Workout Itinerary


GMTC Workout Recommendations

*NEW - Please Read*
Directions to practice
Outdoor Track
                                                                                                 
LD - Long Distance (5K +)
MD - Mid-Distance (800m-3K)
LS - Long Sprinters (400m-800m)
SS - Short Sprinters (55m-200m)
F - Field Event Competitors
 
October 11 - 17
 
 
Monday, October 11 (All @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM) --
CC - Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  3x mile tempo intervals @ per mile cc race pace.  Example:  If your per mile race pace is 7 minutes, then run each mile tempo interval at 7:00 per mile pace, etc.  Recovery jogging time between intervals is same as time took to run previous interval.  Mile cool down afterwards.
TF - Warm up 800-mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x 5 150-200m up hill "controlled" form sprints, with jog down recovery between intervals with a set, and walk down recovery between each set.  Cool down 800-mile.  

Tuesday, October 12 (All on your own) -- 
CC - 4-6 miles easy base run.
TF - 20-30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.

Wednesday, October 13 (CC @ Lake Park North Entrance/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track; 5:30 PM) --
CC - Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.   5x 3 minutes/2 minutes/1 minute fartlek run up and down Lincoln Memorial Hill (turn around after every 6 minute set).  Note:  3 minutes pace must be at controlled pace (about 1 minute slower than your per mile race pace); 2 minutes at your per mile race pace; and 1 minute at form sprint pace simular to end of cc race!  Mile cool down afterwards.
TF - 2 laps warm up; basic dynamic stretch drills, then extended version of stretch/ plyometric drills; and hurdle stretch drills.  10 minutes of "fitness" 100 yd form sprint drills (inclusive of push ups and sit ups at opposite ends).  2-4 lap cool down (4 laps madatory for any mid distance and/or long sprinters), then group sit ups.
 
Thursday, October 14 (All on your own) --  
CC - 4-6 miles easy base run (or off if needed).
TF - 20 minutes easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
  
Friday, October 15 (CC on your own) --
CC - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, October 16 (CC @ meet day/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 12:30 PM) --
CC - UW-Parkside Invite @ UW-Parkside, Kenosha, WI  9:45 AM
TF - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 300m "controlled", with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
    
 
Sunday, October 17 (All on your own) -- 
CC - 8-10 miles easy base run or off.
TF - Leg weight lifting recommended
.
 
 
September 27 - October 3
 
 
 
Monday, September 27 (All @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM) --
CC - Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  6x 800m tempo run @ 10-15 seconds slower than your average per mile cc race pace, with a 3 minute recovery jog between each mile interval.  Example:  If your per mile race pace is 7 minutes, then run each 800 tempo interval at 3:40-3:45 per 800 pace.  Jog 3 minutes after first mile interval, then proceed with the next 800 at same pace as first one, etc.  Mile cool down afterwards.
TF - Warm up 800-mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x 3 150-200m up hill "controlled" form sprints, with jog down recovery between intervals with a set, and walk down recovery between each set.  Cool down 800-mile.  

Tuesday, September 28 (All on your own) -- 
CC - 4-6 miles easy base run.
TF - 20-30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.

Wednesday, September 29 (CC @ Lake Park North Entrance/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track; 5:30 PM) --
CC - Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Hill loop run on Lincoln Memorial Dr hill, inclusive of 6x 600m "progressive" up hill running.  (Note: "Progressive" means to pick up the pace within the 600m up hill run per every 200m; i.e. start the first 200m easy, second 200m moderate, and last 200m hard).  Jog down recovery in between intervals.  Mile cool down afterwards.
TF - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills and hurdle stretch drills.  15 minute in-field "box" (fitness/plyometric/controlled sprint) drills.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Thursday, September 30 (All on your own) --  
CC - 4-6 miles easy base run (or off if needed).
TF - 20 minutes easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
  
Friday, October 1 (CC on your own) --
CC - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, October 2 (CC @ meet day/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 9 AM) --
CC - Warrior Invite, Hosted by WI Lutheran College @ Greenfield Park, West Allis, WI  11 AM
TF - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 200m "controlled", with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
    
 
Sunday, October 3 (All on your own) -- 
CC - 8-10 miles easy base run.
TF - Leg weight lifting recommended.

 
 
 
June 7 - 13
 
 
Mon., June 7 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters must bring spikes!!
LS - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  4x 100m relay handoff drills (if necessary).  3x 100m block start drills on curve, then 3x flying 50m, with about 6 minutes recovery between intervals.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
SS - 2 laps warm up, dynamic stretching, then extended plyometric drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills (if necessary).  5-6x 50m block start drills on straight.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups. 
F - 2 laps warm up, dynamic stretching, then extended plyometric drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
  
Tues., June 8 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (biking, swimming, etc.). 
 
Wed., June 9 (meet day) --
WI Track Club Summer Series Meet, Madison, WI  5:30 PM 

Thur., June 10 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minute recovery base runPower cleans and shoulder routine weight lifting recommended.
 
Fri., June 11 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - Leg routine weight lifting recommended.
 
Sat., June 12 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, TBA) --
LS/SS - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  2x 300m, 2x 150m, with full recovery between intervals (about 10-12 minutes).  300s @ 90% sprint +, 150s @ all out.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
F - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  Event specific drills, then 2x 150m with full recovery between intervals (about 10-12 minutes).  150s @ all out.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups. 
 
Sun., June 13 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, arms) routine weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
June 1 - 6
 
 
Tues., June 1 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters can opt to wear spikes for workout!!
LS/SS/F - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  250m, 200m, 150m, 100m, with 7-8 minutes recovery between intervals.  250 & 200 @ 80-85% sprint, 150 & 100 @ 90-95% sprint.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
  
Wed., June 2 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulder routine weight lifting recommended.

Thur., June 3 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters must bring spikes!!
LS/SS - 2 laps warm up, dynamic stretching, then extended plyometric drills.  6-8x 40-50m block start drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
F - 2 laps warm up, dynamic stretching, then extended plyometric drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
 
Fri., June 4 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - Leg routine weight lifting recommended.
 
Sat., June 5 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minute base run, inclusive of 6-8x 20 second form sprints.  Note:  Anyone who wishes to partner up with someone for this workout, please reply and let me know asap.
 
Sun., June 6 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, arms) routine weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
May 17 - 21
 
 
Mon., May 17 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters and mid distance should wear spikes for workout!!
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.  800m, 600m, 400m, 200m, with recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  800 @ 3K race pace, 600 @ mile race pace, 400 @ 800m race pace, 200 @ form sprint.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards. 
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  250m, 200m, 150m, 100m, with 3 minutes light jogging recovery between intervals.  250 & 200 @ 90%, 150 & 100 @ 95%.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
LS/SS - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  2x 100m curve block start sprints, 2x 50m straight block start sprints, with 6 minutes recovery between intervals.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
F - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
  
Tue., May 18 (LD/MD - on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run. 
 
Wed., May 19 (meet day) --
UW-Whitewater Twilight Last Chance Meet, Whitewater, WI  4 PM

Fri., May 21 (meet day) --
Augustana College Twilight Last Chance Qualifier, Rock Island, IL  4 PM
 
 
 
 
May 10 - 16
 
 
 May 10 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters and mid distance can opt to wear spikes for workout!!
    LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.  2x 800m, 400m, all @ 10K race pace with recovery equal to time of previous interval minus 1 minute 45 seconds (for example, if 800 was at 2:45, rest would be 1:00).  Cool down 1-3 miles, then group sit ups.
    MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  400m, 300m, 300m, 200m, 200m, with 5 minutes light jogging recovery between intervals.  400 @ 85%, 300s @ 90%, 200s @ 95%.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
LS - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  400m, 300m, 200m, with full recovery between intervals (full recovery is about 10-12 minutes based on when pulse check is at 120 or lower).  400 @ 95%, 300 & 200 @ "all out".  Cool down 2-3 laps, then group sit ups.
    SS/F - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  200m, 150m, 100m, with full recovery between intervals (full recovery is about 10-12 minutes based on when pulse check is at 120 or lower).  All intervals @ "all out".  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
  
Tue., May 11 (All - on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Circuit upper body weight lifting recommended.  Note - "circuit upper body weight lifting" is doing one set of a routine for each upper body part (such as shoulders, chest, back, triceps, and biceps), with light weight and high explosive reps.
 
Wed., May 12 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters bring spikes!
    LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.  2x 600m, 400m, 200m, with recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  600s @ mile race pace, 400 @ 800m race pace, 200 @ form sprint.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
    MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  1000m, 800m, 600m, with 7 minutes light jogging recovery between intervals.  1000 & 800 @ 1500m race pace, 600 @ 1K race pace.  Note - steeplechase competitors should have at least one barrier on back straight.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
    LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, dynamic stretching, then light plyometric drills.  4x "flying" 50m sprints, with 4-5 minutes rest between intervals.  Note - Each 50m will be preceeded with a 20m build up, and must be at "all out" speed at start of 50m mark.  Rhythm mile for "LS", and rhythm 1/2 mile for "SS", then group sit ups afterwards.
    F - Warm up 2 laps, dynamic stretching, then light plyometric drills.  Event specific drills.  2 laps of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.     

Thur., May 13 (LD/MD - on your own; LS/SS/F @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills (if applicable), then 3x 50m block start sprints on straight (note - hurdlers should have hurdles on straight), and 3x 75m block start sprints on curve.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups. 
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.   
 
Fri., May 14 (LD/MD - on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run. 
  
Sat., May 15 (meet day) --
Chicago Penultimate Invite @ Chicago U.   1 PM Field/4 PM Running
 
Sun., May 16 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
 
 
 
May 3 - 9
 
 
Mon., May 3 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters and mid distance can opt to wear spikes for workout!!
    LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.  2x 1000, 800m, 400m, all @ 10K race pace with recovery equal to time of previous interval minus 1 minute 45 seconds (for example, if 1000 was at 3:30, rest would be 1:45).  Cool down 1-3 miles, then group sit ups.
    MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  500m, 400m, 400m, 300m, 300m, 200m, 200m, with 3:30 minutes light jogging recovery between intervals.  500 @ 75%, 400s @ 80%, 300s @ 85%, 200s @ 90%.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
    LS - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  500m, 400m, 300m, 200m, with about 8 minutes between intervals (run every other interval with "MD").  500 @ 85%, 400 @ 90%, 300 @ 95%, 200 @ "all out".  Cool down 2-3 laps, then group sit ups.
    SS/F - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  250m, 200m, 150m, 100m, with 8 minutes recovery between intervals.  250 & 200 @ 95%, 150 & 100 @ "all out".  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
  
Tue., May 4 (All - on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Circuit upper body weight lifting recommended.  Note - "circuit upper body weight lifting" is doing one set of a routine for each upper body part (such as shoulders, chest, back, triceps, and biceps), with light weight and high explosive reps.
 
Wed., May 5 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters bring spikes!
    LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.  800m, 2x 600m, 400m, 200m, with recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  800 @ 3K race pace, 2x 600 @ mile race pace, 400 @ 800m race pace, 200 @ form sprint.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
    MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  1400m, 1200m, 1000m, with 5 minutes light jogging recovery between intervals.  1400 @ 5K race pace, 1200 @ 3K race pace, 1000 @ mile race pace.  Note - steeplechase competitors should have at least one barrier on back straight.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
    LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching drills extended to include light plyometrics and hurdle stretch drills.  6x "flying" 50m sprints, with 4 minutes rest between intervals.  Note - Each 50m will be preceeded with a 20m build up, and must be at "all out" speed at start of 50m mark.  Rhythm mile for "LS", and rhythm 1/2 mile for "SS", then group sit ups afterwards.
    F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching drills extended to include light plyometrics and hurdle stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  2 laps of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.     

Thur., May 6 (LD/MD - on your own; LS/SS/F @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills (if applicable), then 3-4x 50m block start sprints on straight (note - hurdlers should have hurdles on straight), and 3-4x 75m block start sprints on curve.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups. 
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.   
 
Fri., May 7 (LD/MD - on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run. 
  
Sat., May 8 (meet day) --
Wisconsin Twilight @ U. of WI, Madison, WI  1:30 PM Field/4:30 PM Running
 
Sun., May 9 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Circuit leg weight lifting recommended.  Note - "circuit leg weight lifting" is doing one set of a routine for each muscle group of legs (such as quads, hamstrings, hip flexors, calves, and shins), with light weight and high explosive reps.
 
 
 
April 26 - May 2
 
 
Mon., Apr. 26 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
 
Note - sprinters and mid distance can opt to wear spikes for workout!!
    LD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch.  1200, 800m, 400m, all @ 10K race pace with recovery equal to time of previous interval minus 1 minute 45 seconds (for example, if 1200 was at 4:30, rest would be 2:45 minutes).  Cool down 1-2 miles, then group sit ups.
    MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  200m, 200m, 300m, 300m, 400m, 300m, 300m, 200m, 200m, with 3 minutes light jogging recovery between intervals.  400 @ 75%, 300s @ 80%, 200s @ 85%.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
    LS - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  200m, 300m, 400m, 300m, 200m, with about 7 minutes between intervals (run every other interval with "MD").  400 @ 80%, 300s @ 85%, 200s @ 90%.  Cool down 2-3 laps, then group sit ups.
    SS/F - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  100m, 200m, 300m, 200m, 100m, with 7 minutes recovery between intervals.  300 @ 90%, 200s @ 95%, 100s @ "all out".  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
  
Tue., Apr. 27 (All - on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wed., Apr. 28 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.  3x 800m, 3x 600m, 200m, with recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  3x 800 @ 3K race pace, 3x 600 @ mile race pace, 200 @ form sprint.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  1000m, 800m, 800m, 600m, 600m, 600m, with 4 minutes light jogging recovery between intervals.  1000 @ 3K race pace, 800s @ mile race pace, 600s @ 1K race pace.  Note - steeplechase competitors should have at least one barrier on back straight.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching, including hurdle stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then 9x 100yd parachute resistant form sprints.  Rhythm mile for "LS", and mile of strides and jogs for "SS", then group sit ups afterwards.
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching, including hurdle stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then event specific drills.  2 laps of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.     

Thur., Apr. 29 (LD/MD - on your own; LS/SS/F @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills (technique emphasis only), then 4x flying 50m/4x 50m block start sprints on straight for "SS" (note - hurdlers should have hurdles on straight), and 4x flying 50m on straight/4x 100m block start sprints on curve for "LS".  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.   
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
 
Fri., Apr. 30 (LD/MD - on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run. 
  
Sat., May 1 (meet day) --
UW-Oshkosh Invite, Oshkosh, WI  11 AM
 
Sun., May 2 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
April 19 - 25
 
 
Mon., Apr. 19 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters and mid distance can opt to wear spikes for the time trial interval of workout!!
     LD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch.  Mile, 1200, 800m, 400m, all @ 10K race pace with recovery equal to time of previous interval minus 1 minute 45 seconds (for example, if mile was at 6:45, rest would be 5 minutes).  Cool down 1-2 miles, then group sit ups.
     MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  200m, 400m, 200m, 400m, 200m, 400m, 200m, with 3 minutes light jogging recovery between intervals.  7 1/2 minutes jogging recovery after last 200m, then time trial 300m with "LS".  200s @ 80% sprint, 400s @ 75% sprint.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
     LS - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  2x (200m, 3 minutes rest, 400, 3 minutes rest, 200m), then time trial 300m.  About 7 1/2 minutes recovery between sets and before time trial (Note:  Each interval is ran with "MD").  200s @ 85% sprint, 400s @ 80% sprint.  Cool down 2-3 laps, then group sit ups.
     SS/F - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  2x (100m, 3 minutes rest, 200m, 3 minutes rest, 100m), then time trial 150m.  About 7 1/2 minutes recovery between sets and before time trial.  100s @ 90% sprint, 200s @ 85% sprint.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
  
Tue., Apr. 20 (All - on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wed., Apr. 21 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.  6x 800m, 400m, 200m, with recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  First 2x 800 @ 5K race pace, second 2x 800 @ 3K race pace, third 2x 800 and 400 @ mile race pace, 200 @ form sprint.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  600m, 800m, 1000m, 1000m, 800m, 600m, with recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  1000s @ 3K race pace, 800s @ mile race pace, 600s @ 1K race pace.  Note - steeplechase competitors should have at least one barrier on back straight.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching, including hurdle stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then 8x 50yd bungee cord resistant form sprints (4x puller/4x pullee).  Rhythm mile for "LS", and mile of strides and jogs for "SS", then group sit ups afterwards.
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching, including hurdle stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then event specific drills.  2 laps of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.     

Thur., Apr. 22 (LD/MD - on your own; LS/SS/F @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
 
Note - sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills (technique emphasis only), then 4x flying 50m/4x 50m block start sprints on straight for "SS" (note - hurdlers should have hurdles on straight), and 4x flying 50m on straight/4x 100m block start sprints on curve for "LS".  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.   
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
 
Fri., Apr. 23 (LD/MD - on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run. 
  
Sat., Apr. 24 (meet day) --
Marquette Twilight @ Marquette Outdoor Track  11 AM Field/ 3 PM Running Events
 
Sun., Apr. 25 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
April 12 - 18
 
 
Mon., Apr. 12 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
    LD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch.  4x 800m, 2x 400m, all @ 10K race pace with recovery equal to time of previous interval.  Cool down 1-2 miles, then group sit ups.
    MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  250m, 500m, 250m, 500m, 250m, 500m, 250m, with 3 minutes light jogging recovery between intervals.  250s @ 80% sprint, 500s @ 70% sprint.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
    LS - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  2x (250m, 3 minutes rest, 500m, 3 minutes rest, 250m), with about 7 1/2 minutes recovery between sets (Note:  Each interval is ran with "MD").  250s @ 85% sprint, 500s @ 75% sprint.    Cool down 2-3 laps, then group sit ups.
    SS/F - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  2x (150m, 3 minutes rest, 300m, 3 minutes rest, 150m), with 7 1/2 minutes recovery between sets.  150s @ 90% sprint, 300s @ 80% sprint.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
  
Tue., Apr. 13 (All - on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wed., Apr. 14 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.  800m, mile, mile, 800m, 400m, 200m with recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  Miles @ 10K race pace, 800s @ 3-5K race pace, 400 @ mile race pace, 200 @ form sprint.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  800m, 1000m, 1200m, 1000m, 800m with recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  1200 @ 5K race pace, 1000s @ 3K race pace, 800s @ mile race pace.  Note - steeplechase competitors should have at least one barrier on back straight.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching, including hurdle stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then 8x 50yd bungee cord resistant form sprints (4x puller/4x pullee).  Rhythm mile for "LS", and mile of strides and jogs for "SS", then group sit ups afterwards.
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching, including hurdle stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then event specific drills.  2 laps of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.     

Thur., Apr. 15 (LD/MD - on your own; LS/SS/F @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills, then 8x 50-75m block start sprints on straight for "SS" (note - hurdlers should have hurdles on straight), and 8x 100m block start sprints on curve for "LS".  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.   
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
 
Fri., Apr. 16 (LD/MD - on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run. 
  
Sat., Apr. 17 (meet day) --
Eagle Invite @ Benedictine U., Lisle, IL  10 AM
 
Sun., Apr. 18 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
April 5 - 11
 
 
 
Mon., Apr. 5 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
    LD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch.  3x 1000m @ tempo pace with 1 minute recovery between intervals.  Cool down 1-2 miles, then group sit ups.
    MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  5x 600m breakdown - 1st set:  300m, minute rest, 300m; 3 minutes recovery, then 2nd set:  200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 200m; 3 minutes recovery, then 3rd set:  200m, minute rest, 150m, jog 50m, 150m, turn around/15 seconds rest, 100m; 3 minutes recovery, then 4th set:  150m, 50m jog, 150m, 50m jog, 150m, 50m jog, 150m; 3 minutes recovery, then 5th set:  6x 100m with 15 seconds rest between intervals.  All intervals are controlled:  300s @ 70%, 200s @ 75%, 150s @ 80%, 100s @ 85%.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
    LS - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  5x 400m breakdown (note - run intervals with MD's first 200-400m worth of intervals) - 1st set:  300m, minute rest, 100m; 5 minutes recovery, then 2nd set:  200m, minute rest, 200m, 5 minutes recovery, then 3rd set:  200m, minute rest, 100m, turn around/15 seconds rest, 100m; 5 minutes recovery, then 4th set:  150m, jog 50m, 150m, turn around/15 seconds rest, 100m; 5 minutes rest, then 5th set:  4x 100m with 15 seconds rest between intervals.  All intervals are controlled:  300 @ 75%, 200s @ 80%, 150s @ 85%, 100s @ 90%.  Note - 400m hurdlers can opt to have 3-4 hurdles on track during 300 and 200s intervals.  Cool down 2-3 laps, then group sit ups.
    SS/F - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  5x 300m breakdown - 1st set:  200m, minute rest, 100m; 5 minutes recovery, then 2nd set:  150m, jog 50m, 150m ; 5 minutes recovery, then 3rd set:  200m, minute rest, 50m, turn around & set up, 50m; 5 minutes recovery, then 4th set:  3x 100m with turn around/15 seconds rest; 5 minutes recovery, then 5th set:  100m, turn around/15 seconds rest, 100m, turn around/15 seconds rest, 50m, turn around & set up, 50m.  All intervals are controlled form sprints:  200s @ 80%, 150s @ 85%, 100s @ 90%, 50m @ 95%.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
  
Tue., Apr. 6 (All - on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wed., Apr. 7 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.  800m, mile, 800m, 400m, 200m with recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  Mile @ 10K race pace, 800s @ 3-5K race pace, 400 @ mile race pace, 200 @ form sprint.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  Mile, 1200m, 800m, 600m with recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  Mile @ 5K race pace, 1200m @ 3K race pace, 800m @ mile race pace, 600m @ 1K race pace.  Note - steeplechase competitors should have at least one barrier on back straight.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching, including hurdle stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then 9x 100yd parachute resistant form sprints.  Mile of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching, including hurdle stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then event specific drills.  2 laps of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.     

Thur., Apr. 8 (LD/MD - on your own; LS/SS/F @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills, then 5-6x 50m block start sprints on straight for "SS" (note - hurdlers should have hurdles on straight), and 5-6x 75m block start sprints on curve for "LS".  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.   
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
 
Fri., Apr. 9 (LD/MD - on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run. 
  
Sat., Apr. 10 (meet day) --
Carroll University Invite, Waukesha, WI  10:30 AM
 
Sun., Apr. 11 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
 
March 29 - April 4
 
 
Mon., Mar. 29 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --

LD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch.  3x 1000m @ tempo pace with 1 minute recovery between intervals.  Cool down 1-2 miles, then group sit ups.
    MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  4x 700m breakdown - 1st set:  300m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 200m, 3 minutes recovery, then 2nd set:  200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 100m, turn around/15 seconds rest, 100m, turn around/15 seconds rest, 100m, 3 minutes recovery, then 3rd set:  200m, minute rest, 150m, jog 50m, 150m, minute rest, 100m, turn around/15 seconds rest, 100m, 3 minutes recovery, then 4th set:  7x 100m with turn around/15 seconds rest.  All intervals are controlled:  300 @ 65%, 200s @ 70%, 150s @ 75%, 100s @ 80%.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
    LS - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  4x 500m breakdown (note - run intervals with MD's first 500m worth of intervals) - 1st set:  300m, minute rest, 200m, 5 minutes recovery, then 2nd set:  200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 100m, 5 minutes recovery, then 3rd set:  200m, minute rest, 150m, jog 50m, 150m, 5 minutes recovery, then 4th set:  5x 100m with turn around/15 seconds rest.  All intervals are controlled:  300 @ 70%, 200s @ 75%, 150s @ 80%, 100s @ 85%.  Note - 400m hurdlers can opt to have 3-4 hurdles on track during 300 and 200s intervals.  Cool down 2-3 laps, then group sit ups.
    SS/F - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  4x 400m breakdown - 1st set:  300m, minute rest, 100m, 5 minutes recovery, then 2nd set:  200m, minute rest, 200m, 5 minutes recovery, then 3rd set:  150m, jog 50m, 150m, minute rest, 100m, 5 minutes recovery, then 4th set:  4x 100m with turn around/15 seconds rest.  All intervals are controlled form sprints:  300 @ 70%, 200s @ 75%, 150s @ 80%, 100s @ 85%.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
  
Tue., Mar. 30 (All - on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wed., Mar. 31 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.  800m, 1200m, mile, 1200m, 800m, with recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  Mile @ 10K race pace, 1200s @ 5K race pace, 800s @ mile race pace.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  Mile, 1200m, 800m with recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  Mile @ 5K race pace, 1200m @ 3K race pace, 800m @ mile race pace.  Note - steeplechase competitors should have at least one barrier on back straight.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching, including hurdle stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then 8x 50yd bungee cord resistant form sprints (4x puller/4x pullee).  Mile of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching, including hurdle stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then event specific drills.  2 laps of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.     

Thur., Apr. 1 (LD/MD - on your own; LS/SS/F @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run (or 2-5 miles easy pre-race run if racing on Friday night in St. Louis).
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills, then 5-6x 50m block start sprints on straight for "SS" (note - hurdlers should have hurdles on straight), and 5-6x 75m block start sprints on curve for "LS".  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.   
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
 
Fri., Apr. 2 (LD/MD - on your own; or meet day) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run (if racing Saturday). 
-or-
Washington U. Invite @ Washington University, St. Louis, MO  4 PM 
 
Sat., Apr. 3 (meet day) --
Ted Haydon Invite @ University of Chicago, Chicago, IL  11 AM
 
Sun., Apr. 4 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended. 
 
 
 
March 22 - 28 
 
 
 
Mon., Mar. 22 (LD - on your own; MD/LS/SS/F @ Marquette outdoor track, 5:30 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch.  5 sets of 4x 400-600m hill runs (1x easy, 2x medium, 2x hard).  Brisk jog down between intervals, easy jog down between sets.  Group sit ups, then cool down 1-2 miles.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  3x 800m breakdown:  300m, jog 100m, 300m, minute rest, 200m, 3 minutes recovery, then 200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 200m, 3 minutes recovery, then 150m, jog 50m, 150m, jog 50m, 150m, jog 50m, 150m, turn around/15 seconds rest, 100m, turn around/15 seconds rest, 100m.  All intervals are controlled:  300s @ 65%, 200s @ 70%, 150s @ 75%, 100s @ 80%.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
LS - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  3x 600m breakdown (note - run first 600m worth of intervals with MD):   300m, jog 100m, 300m, 5 minutes recovery, then 200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 200m, 5 minutes recovery, then 150m, jog 50m, 150m, jog 50m, 150m, jog 50m, 150m.  All intervals are controlled:  300s @ 70%, 200s @ 75%, 150s @ 80%.  Note - 400m hurdlers can opt to have 3-4 hurdles on track during 300s and 200s intervals.  Cool down 2-3 laps, then group sit ups.
SS/F - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretching.  3x 500m breakdown:  300m, minute rest, 200m, 5 minutes recovery, then 200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 100m, 5 minutes recovery, then 150m, walk 50m, 150m, turn around/30 seconds rest, 100m, turn around/30 seconds rest, 100m.  All intervals are controlled form sprints:  300 @ 70%, 200s @ 75%, 150s @ 80%, 100s @ 85%.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.
  
Tue., Mar. 23 (All - on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wed., Mar. 24 (All @ Marquette outdoor track, 4:30 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.  12x 400m @ 10K pace, 4x 400m @ 3K pace, with light jogging recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  4x 1200m @ 5K race pace with 3 minute recovery between intervals.  Note - steeplechase competitors should have at least one barrier on back straight.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching, including hurdle stretch drills.  8x 100yd parachute resistant form sprints.  Mile of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching, including hurdle stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then event specific drills.  2 laps of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.     

Thur., Mar. 25 (LD/MD - on your own; LS/SS/F @ Marquette outdoor track, 4:30 PM) --
Note - sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to 4x 100m relay handoff drills, then 5-6x 30m block start sprints on straight for "SS" (note - hurdlers should have hurdles on straight), and 5-6x 30m block start sprints on curve for "LS".  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.   
F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
 
Fri., Mar. 26 (LD/MD - on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run. 
 
Sat., Mar. 27 (meet day) --
Warrior Invite @ Wisconsin Lutheran College, Wauwatosa, WI  10:30 AM
 
Sun., Mar. 28 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
March 15 - 21
 
 
 
Mon., Mar. 15 (All @ Klotsche Center turnstile area only, 5:30 PM) --
LD/MD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch (at Lake Park).  5 sets of 4x 400-600m hill runs (1x easy, 1x medium, 2x hard).  Brisk jog down between intervals, easy jog down between sets.  Group sit ups, then cool down 1-2 miles.
LS/SS/F - Warm up run to Lake Park from Klotsche Center, then dynamic stretch drills. 3 sets of 5x 150-200m hill runs (variation of easy, medium, hard).  Jog down between intervals, walk down between sets.  Group sit ups, then cool down run back to Klotsche Center.
 
Tue., Mar. 16 (All - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wed., Mar. 17 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.  10x 400m @ 10K pace, 4x 400m @ 3K pace, with light jogging recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretching.  12x 200m "controlled" with 1 minute recovery between intervals.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS/F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretching.  6x 200m "form sprints" with about 3 minutes recovery between intervals (run every other of "MD" intervals).  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.     
 
Thur., Mar. 18 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Kern Center, 5 PM) --
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then 5-6x 30m block start sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.   
F - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.  
 
Sat., Mar. 20 (All - On Your Own) --
LD - 45 minute fartlek run:  5x (4 minutes easy, 3 minutes medium, 2 minutes hard).
MD - Warm up run for 6 minutes, then 10x 1 minute hard run intervals with 2 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  6 minutes cool down run after 10th interval.  Note:  The total time of workout inclusive of warm up and cool down is 40 minutes, so go out on a route and turn around after 20 minutes overall!  
LS/SS/F - Warm up run for 5 minutes, then stretch. 10x 1:30 light jog, then 30 seconds form sprint.  5 minutes cool down after 10th interval.  Note:  The total time of workout inclusive of warm up and cool down is 30 minutes, so go out on a route and turn around after 15 mniutes overall!  
 
Sun., Mar. 21 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
March 8 - 14
 
 
 
Mon., Mar. 8 (All @ Klotsche Center turnstile area only, 5:30 PM) --
LD/MD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch (at Lake Park).  5 sets of 3x 400-600m hill runs (1x easy, 1x medium, 1x hard).  Brisk jog down between intervals, easy jog down between sets.  Group sit ups, then cool down 1-2 miles.
LS/SS/F - Warm up run to Lake Park from Klotsche Center, then dynamic stretch drills. 3 sets of 4x 150-200m hill runs (variation of easy, medium, hard).  Jog down between intervals, walk down between sets.  Group sit ups, then cool down run back to Klotsche Center.
 
Tue., Mar. 9 (All - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wed., Mar. 10 (All - On Your Own) --
Note - Brewers games fundraising training at Miller Park, 6 PM!  Please let me know if you are interested by noon this day!
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.  On an outdoor track or trail, do 4x 800m @ 10K pace, 4x 400m @ 3K pace, with light jogging recovery time equivalent to time of previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch.  On an outdoor track or trail, do 3x tempo mile @ 3K race pace.  Take 3 minutes light jogging recovery between intervals. 1-2 miles cool down afterwards.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes easy run.    
 
Thur., Mar. 11 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Kern Center, 5 PM) --
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then 5-6x 30m block start sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.   
F - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.  
 
Sat., Mar. 13 (All - On Your Own) --
LD - 45 minute fartlek run:  5x (4 minutes easy, 3 minutes medium, 2 minutes hard).
MD - Warm up run for 6 minutes, then 10x 1 minute hard run intervals with 2 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  6 minutes cool down run after 10th interval.  Note:  The total time of workout inclusive of warm up and cool down is 40 minutes, so go out on a route and turn around after 20 minutes overall!  
LS/SS/F - Warm up run for 5 minutes, then stretch. 10x 1:30 light jog, then 30 seconds form sprint.  5 minutes cool down after 10th interval.  Note:  The total time of workout inclusive of warm up and cool down is 30 minutes, so go out on a route and turn around after 15 mniutes overall!  
 
Sun., Mar. 14 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
March 1 - 7
 
 
Mon., Mar. 1 (All @ Klotsche Center, 5:30 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch.  3x (4 minutes steady/2 minutes moderate/1 minute hard) fartlek run.  Note - 4 minutes @ around 5K race pace, 2 minutes @ around 3K race pace, 1 minutes around mile race pace.  Cool down 1-2 miles.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  250m, 200m, 200m, 150m, 150m, 150m, with 4 minutes recovery between intervals.  All intervals @ 95% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS - 4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  250m, 200m, 150m, 100m, with 8-10 minutes recovery between intervals depending when pulse rate is lower than 140.  All intervals @ "all out" sprint.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.   
SS/F - 4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  150m, 100m, 100m, 50m, with 8-10 minutes between intervals depending when pulse rate is lower than 140.  All intervals @ "all out" sprint.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.    
 
Tue., Mar. 2 (All - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).
F - Event specific drills recommended.  
 
Wed., Mar. 3 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Kern Center, 5 PM) --
Sprinters bring spikes!!
Note - "LD & MD" are highly recommended to do intervals at Klotsche Center after 8:30 PM (when full track is clear)!!
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch drills.  4x 800m, with rest equivalent to previous interval.  800s @ 5K race pace.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  1200m @ mile race pace, 600m @ 800m race pace, with 8 minutes recovery between intervals.   Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards. 
LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  5-6x 30m block start sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  
F - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups. 
 
Thur., Mar. 4 (LD/MD - On Your Own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Fri., Mar. 5 (meet day) -- 
Karl Schlender Last Chance Meet @ UW-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI  5 PM 
 
Sat., Mar. 6 (All - On Your Own) --
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
 
Sun., Mar. 7 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
February 22 - 28
 
 
 
Mon., Feb. 22 (All @ Klotsche Center, 5:30 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch.  4x (4 minutes easy/2 minutes moderate/1 minute hard) fartlek run.  Note - 4 minutes @ around comfortable base run pace, 2 minutes @ around 5K race pace, 1 minutes around mile race pace.  Cool down 1-2 miles.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  400m, 300m, 300m, 200m, 200m, 200m, with 5-5 1/2 minutes recovery between intervals.  400 @ 85%, 300s @ 90%, and 200s @ 95% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS - 4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  400m, 300m, 200m, with full recovery between intervals (about 12 minutes or when pulse rate is lower than 140).  400 @ 95%, 300 and 200 @ "all out" sprint.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.   
SS/F - 4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  200m, 150m, 100m, 50m, with full recovery between intervals (about 8-10 minutes or when pulse rate is lower than 140).  All intervals @ "all out" sprint.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.    
 
Tue., Feb. 23 (All - On Your Own) -- 
Note - "LD" can opt to run a double workout this day by running 3-6 miles during the AM!!
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills recommended.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended. 
 
Wed., Feb. 24 (LS/SS/F @ Klotsche Center, 5:30 PM) --
Note - "LD & MD" are highly recommended to do intervals at Klotsche Center after 8:30 PM (when full track is clear)!!
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch drills.  400m, 800m, 1600m, 800m, 400m, with rest equivalent to previous interval.  1600 @ 3K race pace, 800s @ mile race pace, 400s @ 800m race pace.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  600m, 1000m, 1000m, 600m, with 6 minutes recovery.  600s and 1000s @ mile race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards. 
LS/SS - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills and plyometric drills.  6x 50m "bungee cord resistant/overspeed" sprints (3x pulling/3x being pulled).  6x "horseshoe" strides and jogs (stride straight, jog curve, stride straight, rest 20 seconds, then turn around).  Group sit ups afterwards. 
F - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 50m "bungee cord resistant/overspeed" sprints (2x pulling/2x being pulled).  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 "horseshoe" laps, then group sit ups.      
 
Thur., Feb. 25 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Kern Center, 5 PM) --
Sprinters bring spikes!!
LD/MD - 3-5 miles easy run (if doing time trial on Friday).
LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  5-6x 30m block start sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  
F - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Light event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups. 
    
Fri., Feb. 26 (All @ Klotsche Center, 6:30 PM) -- 
Time Trial!!
LD/MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  Time trial mile.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards. 
LS/SS/F - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Time trial 300m or 4x 400m relay (only if enough to make 2 teams).  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups. 
 
Sat., Feb. 27 (All - On Your Own) --
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
 
Sun., Feb. 28 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
February 15 - 21
 
 
 
Mon., Feb. 15 (All @ Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch.  4x (4 minutes easy/2 minutes moderate/1 minute hard) fartlek run.  Note - 4 minutes @ around comfortable base run pace, 2 minutes @ around 5K race pace, 1 minutes around mile race pace.  Cool down 1-2 miles.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 400m, 400m, 300m, 300m, 300m, with 5-5 1/2 minutes recovery between intervals.  500 @ 80%, 400s @ 85%, and 300s @ 90% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS - 4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 400m, 300m, with full recovery between intervals (about 12 minutes or when pulse rate is lower than 140).  500 @ 90%, 400 @ 95%, 300s @ "all out" sprint.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.   
SS/F - 4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  250m, 200m, 150m, 100m, with full recovery between intervals (about 10 minutes or when pulse rate is lower than 140).  All intervals @ "all out" sprint.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.    
 
Tue., Feb. 16 (All - On Your Own) -- 
Note - "LD" can opt to run a double workout this day by running 3-6 miles during the AM!!
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills recommended.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended. 
 
Wed., Feb. 17 (LS/SS/F @ Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
Note - "LD & MD" are highly recommended to do intervals at Klotsche Center after 8:30 PM (when full track is clear)!!
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch drills.  800m, 1200m, 1600m, 1600m, 1200m, 800m, with rest equivalent to previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  800m, 1200m, 1200m, 800m, with 6 minutes recovery.  800s @ mile race pace, 1200s @ 3K race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards. 
LS/SS - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills and plyometric drills.  6x 50m "towel pull/release sprints.  6x "horseshoe" strides and jogs (stride straight, jog curve, stride straight, rest 20 seconds, then turn around).  Group sit ups afterwards. 
F - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x 50m "towel pull/release sprints.   Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 "horseshoe" laps, then group sit ups.      
 
 
Thur., Feb. 18 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Kern Center, 5 PM) --
Sprinters bring spikes!!
LD/MD - 2-5 miles pre-race run.
LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  5-6x 30m block start sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  
F - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Light event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups. 
    
Fri., Feb. 19 (Meet Day) -- 
UW-Milwaukee Tune Up @ Klotsche Center  4 PM
 
Sat., Feb. 20 (All - On Your Own) --
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
 
Sun., Feb. 21 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
February 8 - 14
 
 
Mon. Feb. 8 (All @ Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch.  4x (4 minutes easy/2 minutes moderate/1 minute hard) fartlek run.  Note - 4 minutes @ around comfortable base run pace, 2 minutes @ around 5K race pace, 1 minutes around mile race pace.  Cool down 1-2 miles.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  400m, 400m, 400m, 200m, 200m, 200m, 200m, with 4-4 1/2 minutes recovery between intervals.  400s @ 80%, 200s 90% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS - 4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  400m, 400m, 200m, 200m, with 10 minutes rest between intervals (run every other of "MD's" intervals).  400s @ 90%, 200s @ "all out" sprint.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.   
SS/F - 4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  200m, 200m, 100m, 100m, 50m, 50m, with 9 minutes rest after 200s, 7 minutes rest after 100s, 5 minutes rest after 50s.  200s @ 95%, 100s and 50s @ "all out" sprint.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.    
 
Tue., Feb. 9 (All - On Your Own) -- 
Note - "LD" can opt to run a double workout this day by running 3-6 miles during the AM!!
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Light event specific drills recommended.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended. 
 
Wed., Feb. 10 (LS/SS/F @ Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
Note - "LD & MD" are highly recommended to do intervals at Klotsche Center after 8:30 PM (when full track is clear)!!
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch drills.  6x 800m @ 3K race pace with rest equivalent to previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 800m @ mile race pace with 4 minutes recovery.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards. 
LS/SS - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills and plyometric drills.  6x 50m "bungee cord resistant/overspeed" sprints (3x pulling/3x being pulled).  6x "horseshoe" strides and jogs (stride straight, jog curve, stride straight, rest 20 seconds, then turn around).  Group sit ups afterwards. 
F - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 50m "bungee cord resistant/overspeed" sprints (2x pulling/2x being pulled).   Event specific "technique" drills.  Cool down 5 "horseshoe" laps, then group sit ups.      
 
 
Thur., Feb. 11 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Kern Center, 5 PM) --
Note - "LD" can opt to run a double workout this day by running 3-6 miles during the AM!!  Sprinters bring spikes!!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 200m relay handoff drills or 5-6x flying 30m sprints (if not racing 4x 200m relay).  5-6x 30m block start sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
    
Fri., Feb. 12 (LD/MD - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 2-5 miles pre-race run.
 
Sat., Feb. 13 (Meet Day) --
UW-Platteville Invite @ UW-Platteville, Platteville, WI  10 AM
 
Sun., Feb. 14 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
February 1 - 7
 
 
Mon., Feb. 1 (All @ Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch.  4x (4 minutes easy/2 minutes moderate/1 minute hard) fartlek run.  Note - 4 minutes @ around comfortable base run pace, 2 minutes @ around 5K race pace, 1 minutes around mile race pace.  Cool down 1-2 miles.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 500m, 500m, 300m, 300m, 300m, 300m, with 4-4 1/2 minutes recovery between intervals.  500s @ 75%, 300s 85% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS - 4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 500m, 300m, 300m, with 10 minutes rest between intervals (run every other of "MD's" intervals).  500s @ 85%, 300s @ 95% sprint.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.   
SS/F - 4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  250m, 250m, 150m, 150m, 50m, 50m, with 9 minutes rest after 250s, 7 minutes rest after 150s, 5 minutes rest after 50s.  250s @ 90%, 150s @ 95%, 50s @ "all out" sprint.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.    
 
Tue., Feb. 2 (All - On Your Own) -- 
Note - "LD" can opt to run a double workout this day by running 3-6 miles during the AM!!
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Light event specific drills recommended.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended. 
 
Wed., Feb. 3 (LS/SS/F @ Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
Note - "LD & MD" are highly recommended to do intervals at Klotsche Center after 8 PM (when full track is clear)!!
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch drills.  8x 800m @ 5K race pace with rest equivalent to previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 800m @ 3K race pace with 4 minutes recovery.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards. 
LS/SS - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills and plyometric drills.  2 sets of 5x 50m towel pull release sprints (towel resistance for first 20m).  6x "horseshoe" strides and jogs (stride straight, jog curve, stride straight, rest 20 seconds, then turn around).  Group sit ups afterwards. 
F - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  5x 50m towel pull release sprints (towel resistance for first 20m).   Event specific "technique" drills.  Cool down 5 "horseshoe" laps, then group sit ups.      
 
Thur., Feb. 4 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Kern Center, 5 PM) --
Note - "LD" can opt to run a double workout this day by running 3-6 miles during the AM!!  Sprinters bring spikes!!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 200m relay handoff drills or 5-6x flying 30m sprints (if not racing 4x 200m relay).  6-8x 30m block start sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
    
Fri., Feb. 5 (LD/MD - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 2-5 miles pre-race run.
 
Sat., Feb. 6 (Meet Day) --
Pointer "Multi-Events" Invite @ UW-Stevens Point, Stevens Point, WI  10:30 AM
 
Sun., Feb. 7 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
 
January 5 - 31
 
 
 
Mon., Jan. 25 (All @ Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch.  4x (4 minutes easy/2 minutes moderate/1 minute hard) fartlek run.  Note - 4 minutes @ around comfortable base run pace, 2 minutes @ around 5K race pace, 1 minutes around mile race pace.  Cool down 1-2 miles.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 500m, 400m, 400m, 300m, 300m, 200m, 200m, 100m, 100m, with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  500s @ 65% sprint, 400s @ 70%, 300s @ 75%, 200s @ 80%, 100s @ 85% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS - 4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 7 minutes rest, 400m, 7 minutes rest, 300m, full recovery (about 12 minutes), 200m, 5 minutes rest, 150m, 5 minutes rest, 100m.  500m @ 75% sprint, 400m @ 80% sprint, 300m @ 85% sprint, 200m @ 90% sprint, 150m @ 95% sprint, 100m @ "all out" sprint.  Note - Do 500m, 400m, and 300m with "MD" (every other of their intervals).  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.   
SS/F - 4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  300m, 7 minutes rest, 250m, 7 minutes rest, 200m, full recovery (about 10-12 minutes), 150m, 5 minutes rest, 100m, 5 minutes rest, 50m.  300m and 250m @ 90% sprint, 200m and 150m @ 95% sprint, 100m and 50m @ "all out" sprint.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.    
 
Tue., Jan. 26 (All - On Your Own) -- 
Note - "LD" can opt to run a double workout this day by running 3-6 miles during the AM!!
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Light event specific drills recommended.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended. 
 
Wed., Jan. 27 (LS/SS/F @ Kern Center, 5 PM; LD/MD @ Klotsche Center, 7:30 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch drills.  6x 800m @ 5K race pace with rest equivalent to previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  5x 800m @ 3K race pace with 4 minutes recovery.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards. 
LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills and plyometric drills.  10x 50m bungee cord sprints (5x pulling/5x pullee).  Mile of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards. 
F - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 50m bungee cord sprints (3x pulling/3x pullee).  Event specific "technique" drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.      
 
Thur., Jan. 28 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Kern Center, 5 PM) --
Note - "LD" can opt to run a double workout this day by running 3-6 miles during the AM!!  Sprinters bring spikes!!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 200m relay handoff drills or 5-6x flying 30m sprints (if not racing 4x 200m relay).  6-8x 30m block start sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
    
Fri., Jan. 29 (LD/MD - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 2-5 miles pre-race run.
 
Sat., Jan. 30 (Meet Day) --
Tadd Metzger Invite @ Carthage College, Kenosha, WI  10:30 AM
 
Sun., Jan. 31 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
 
January 18 - 24
 
 
 
 
Mon., Jan. 18 (All @ On Your Own) --
LD/MD - NoteIt will be warm enough (mid 30s) to run this workout outside!!  1-2 miles warm up, then 400-600m hill runs:  3 easy pace, 2 medium, 2 hard.  1-2 miles cool down. 
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking or swimming).  NoteField event competitors can still attend MSOE between 4-6 PM to work on event specific drills.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.  
 
Tue., Jan. 19 (All @ Klotsche Center, 6 PM) -- 
LD - Warm up 1-3 miles, then stretch.   5x 1200m tempo intervals with 1 minute recovery between intervals.  1-3 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch drills.  500m, 500m, 400m, 400m, 400m, 300m, 300m, 300m, 300m, with 3:30 minutes recovery between intervals.  500s @ 70% sprint, 400s @ 75% sprint, 300s @ 80% sprint.  1-2 miles cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS - Warm up 4-5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 400m, 400m, 300m, 300m, 300m, with 8 minutes recovery between intervals (run every other interval with "MD").  500 @ 75% sprint, 400s @ 80% sprint, 300s @ 85% sprint.  4-5 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
SS/F - Warm up 3-4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  300m, 200m, 200m, 100m, 100m, 100m, with 8 minutes recovery between intervals.  300 @ 80% sprint, 200s @ 90% sprint, 100s @ "all out" sprint.
 
Wed., Jan. 20 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Kern Center, 5 PM) --
Note - Sprinters bring spikes!!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 5-6 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to 4x 200m relay handoff drills or 5-6x flying 30m sprints.  6-8x 40m block start sprints.  Cool down 4-5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Warm up 4-5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 4-5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
 
Thur., Jan. 21 (LD/MD - On Your Own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles pre-race run.
 
Fri., Jan. 22 (Meet Day) -- 
Ranger Open @ UW-Parkside, Kenosha, WI  4 PM
 
Sat., Jan. 23 (All - On Your Own) --
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes easy run.
 
Sun., Jan. 24 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if ran on Saturday).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
 
January 11 - 17
 
 
Mon., Jan. 11 (All @ Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
LD - Warm up mile, then 4x (4 minutes easy/2 minutes moderate/1 minute hard) fartlek run.  Note - 4 minutes @ around comfortable base run pace, 2 minutes @ around 5K race pace, 1 minutes around mile race pace.  Cool down mile.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  200m, 200m, 300m, 300m, 400m, 400m, 400m, 300m, 300m, 200m, 200m, with 3 minutes recovery between intervals (note - run every other intervals with "LS").  400s @ 70% sprint, 300s @ 75% sprint, 200s @ 80% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS - 3-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  200m, 300m, 400m, 400m, 300m, 200m, with 7 minutes recovery between intervals.  400s @ 75% sprint, 300s @ 80% sprint, 200s @ 85% sprint.  3-4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.   
SS/F - 3-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  150m, 200m, 250m, 250m, 200m, 150m, with 7 minutes recovery between intervals.  250s @ 85% sprint, 200s @ 90% sprint, 150s @ 95% sprint.  3-4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.    
 
Tue., Jan. 12 (All - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Light event specific drills recommended.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended. 
 
Wed., Jan. 13 (All @ Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
LD - Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch drills.  6x 1000m tempo intervals with 1 minute recovery between intervals.  1-2 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 1000m, 2x 800m, 2x 600m, with rest equivalent to time of previous interval.  1000s @ 5K race pace, 800s @ 3K race pace, 600s @ mile race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards. 
LS/SS - Warm up 3-4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills and plyometric drills.  10x 50m bungee cord sprints (5x pulling/5x pullee).  Mile of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards. 
F - Warm up 3-4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 50m bungee cord sprints (3x pulling/3x pullee).  Event specific "technique" drills.  Cool down 3-4 laps, then group sit ups.      
 
Thur., Jan. 14 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Kern Center, 5:15 PM) --
Note - Sprinters bring spikes!!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 4-5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to 4x 200m relay handoff drills.  6-8x 40m block start sprints.  Cool down 4-5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Warm up 4-5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 4-5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
    
Fri., Jan. 15 (LD/MD - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 2-5 miles pre-race run.
 
Sat., Jan. 16 (Meet Day) --
Phoenix Invite @ Chicago University, Chicago, IL  11 AM
 
Sun., Jan. 17 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended. 
 
 
 
January 4-10
 
 
Mon., Jan. 4 (All @ Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
LD -  Warm up 1-2 miles, then stretch drills.  5x 1000m tempo intervals with 1 minute recovery between intervals.  1-2 miles cool down afterwards.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 1000m @ 3K race pace with recovery the same as time of previous interval.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS/F - Warm up 3-4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills and plyometric drills.  10x 50m bungee cord sprints (5x pulling/5x pullee).  Mile of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.  Leg weight lifting recommended.  
 
Tue., Jan. 5 (All - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Light event specific drills recommended.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended. 
 
Wed., Jan. 6 (All @ Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
LD - Warm up mile, then 5x (4 minutes easy/2 minutes moderate/1 minute hard) fartlek run.  Note - 4 minutes @ around comfortable base run pace, 2 minutes @ around 5K race pace, 1 minutes around mile race pace.  Cool down mile.
MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  250m, 3 minutes jogging recovery, 500m, 3 minutes jogging recovery, 250m (500m @ 70% sprint, 250m @ 80% sprint); 6 minutes recovery, then 200m, 3 minutes jogging recovery, 400m, 3 minutes jogging recovery, 200m (400m @ 75% sprint, 200m @ 85% sprint); 6 minutes recovery, then 150m, 3 minutes jogging recovery, 300m, 3 minutes jogging recovery, 150m (300m @ 80% sprint, 150m @ 90% sprint).  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards. LS - Warm up 3-4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x (200m, 4 minutes rest, 400m, 4 minutes rest, 200m), with 8 minutes recovery between sets.  400m @ 80% sprint, 200m @ 90% sprint.  Cool down 3-4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
SS/F - Warm up 3-4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x (150m, 5 minutes rest, 300m, 5 minutes rest, 150m), with 10 minutes recovery between sets.  300m @ 85% sprint, 150m @ 95% sprint.  Cool down 3-4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.      
 
Thur., Jan. 7 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Kern Center, 5:15 PM) --
Note - Sprinters bring spikes!!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 4-5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to 4x 200m relay handoff drills.  6-8x 40m block start sprints.  Cool down 4-5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Warm up 4-5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 4-5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
    
Fri., Jan. 8 (LD/MD - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 2-5 miles pre-race run.
 
Sat., Jan. 9 (Meet Day) --
Carthage Opener @ Carthage College, Kenosha, WI  10:30 AM
 
Sun., Jan. 10 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or off if needed).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended. 
 
 
December 28 - January 3
 
 
 
Mon., Dec. 28 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:15 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring your spikes!!  LD/MD are welcome to come to MSOE, but either a clear path outside or the Pettit Center would be better.
LD/MD - Warm up mile, then 5x (4 minutes easy/3 minutes moderate/2 minutes hard) fartlek run.  Note - 4 minutes @ just a little faster than jogging, 3 minutes @ around 10K race pace, 2 minutes around 3K race pace.  Cool down mile.
LS/SS/F - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills and plyometric drills.  8-10x 40m towel pull/release sprints.  5 laps strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.  
 
Tue., Dec. 29 (All - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Wed., Dec. 30 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:15 PM) --
LD/MD -  60 minutes cross training (biking or swimming).
LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block starts drills (straight only), approximately 10-12x 40m.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
F - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.  
 
Thur., Dec. 31 (All - On Your Own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended. 
  
Fri., Jan. 1 -- 
HAPPY NEW YEAR!!
 
Sat., Jan. 2 (All - UWM Klotsche Center, TBA) --
LD/MD - 1-2 miles warm up, then stretch.  Mile, 1200m, 800m, 400m, with rest the same as time ran in the previous interval.  Mile and 1200m @ 3K race pace, 800m and 400m @ mile race pace.  1-2 miles cool down, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 3-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  300m, 250m, 200m, 150m, with 5 minutes recovery between intervals.  80-85% sprint for 300m and 250m, 90-95% sprint for 200m and 150m.  3-4 laps cool down, then group sit ups. 
 
Sun., Jan. 3 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run.
LS/SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
 
December 21 - 27
 
Mon., Dec. 21 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
Note:  The arena track will be closed, so we will all meet in front of the turnstile at 6 PM, and head to a reserved racquetball court (except "LD" can go straight to auxiliary track). 
LD - Warm up mile (on auxiliary track), then 5x (4 minutes easy/3 minutes moderate/2 minutes hard) fartlek run.  Note - 4 minutes @ just a little faster than jogging, 3 minutes @ around 10K race pace, 2 minutes around 3K race pace.  Cool down mile.
MD - Warm up mile (on auxiliary track), then to racquetball court for dynamic stretch drills and plyometric drills.  5 sets of stair drills, then back to auxiliary track for rhythm mile. Group sit ups afterwards.   
LS - Warm up 4 laps (on auxiliary track), then to racquetball court for dynamic stretch drills and plyometric drills.  5 sets of stair drills.  Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.   
SS/F - Warm up 4 laps (on auxiliary track), then to racquetball court for dynamic stretch drills and plyometric drills.  3 sets of stair drills.  Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.  
 
Tue., Dec. 22 (All - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate pace run. 
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
Wed., Dec. 23 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:15 PM) --
LD/MD -  60 minutes cross training (biking or swimming).
LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block starts drills (straight only), approximately 10-12x 40m.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
F - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.  
 
Thur., Dec. 24 (All - On Your Own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended. 
  
Fri., Dec. 25 -- 
MERRY CHRISTMAS!!
 
Sat., Dec. 26 (All - On Your Own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles run inclusive of 10x 100m pick up sprints.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes run inclusive of 8x 15 seconds form sprints.
 
Sun., Dec. 27 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 10-12 miles easy long run.
LS/SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
 
December 14 - 20

 


Mon., Dec. 14 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
    LD - Warm up mile, then 5x (4 minutes easy/3 minutes moderate/2 minutes hard) fartlek run. Note - 4 minutes @ just a little faster than jogging, 3 minutes @ around 10K race pace, 2 minutes around 3K race pace. Cool down mile.
    MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills. 7x (300m, 2 minutes rest, 150m), with 4 minutes "light" jogging recovery between sets. 300s @ 70-75% sprint, 150s @ 80-85% sprint. Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards.
    LS - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills. 5x (300m, 3 minutes rest, 150m), with 6 minutes recovery between sets. Full recovery after last set (about 10 minutes or until pulse rate is at 120 or better), then time trial 150m. 300s @ 80% sprint, 150s @ 90% sprint, and time trial 150 is whatever you got left. Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
SS/F - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills. 4x (200m, 2 minutes rest, 100m, minute rest, 50m), with 6 minutes recovery between sets. 200s @ 90% sprint, 100s @ 95% sprint, and 50s are "all out" (whatever you got left). Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards
.    

 
Tue., Dec. 15 (All - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 60 minutes cross training (biking or swimming).
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Wed., Dec. 16 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
NoteField event competitors are recommended to go to the MSOE Kern Center to practice for event specific drills, and when going there, arrive at 5:15 PM. 
     LD/MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 1200m "tempo" intervals, with recovery time the same as previous interval.  Recommended tempo pace should be around 5:00-5:30 minutes/mile for men, and 6:00-6:30 minutes/mile for women.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards.    
     LS/SS - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then 5x 40m bungee cord sprints (5x each as puller and pullee).  Rhythm 1/2 mile, then group sit ups afterwards.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
     F - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then event specific drills.  Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Thur., Dec. 17 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:15 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring your spikes!!  
     LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate pace run.
     LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block starts drills (straight only), approximately 10x 40m.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
     F -  Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups afterwards. 
 
Fri., Dec. 18 (MD/LS - On Your Own) -- 
MD/LS - 3-4 miles easy run (or "off" for LS if needed).
 
Sat., Dec. 19 (All - @ UWM Klotsche Center, TBA) --
NoteNo spikes allowed in Klotsche Center!  Also, "MD" has the choice of time trial mile or 400m!   
     LD - Warm up mile, stretch.  Time trial mile!  Cool down mile afterwards.
     MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  Time trial mile OR 400m (in 4x 400m relay if you're needed as a leg).  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
     LS/SS/F - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Time trial 4x 400 (if enough to make at least 2 teams), or time trial 400m!  Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards. 
 
 
Sun., Dec. 20 (LD/LS/SS/F on your own) --   
LD - 10-12 miles easy long run.
LS/SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
                                                      
 
 
December 7 - 13

 

Mon., Dec. 7 (All @ UWM Klotsche CenterPM) -- 
LD - Warm up mile, then 4x (4 minutes easy/3 minutes moderate/2 minutes hard) fartlek run.  Note - 4 minutes @ just a little faster than jogging, 3 minutes @ around 10K race pace, 2 minutes around 3K race pace.  Cool down mile.

MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x (400m, 3 minutes rest, 200m), with 6 minutes jogging recovery between sets.  400s @ 65-70% sprint, 200s @ 75-80% sprint.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards.

LS - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x (400m, 3 minutes rest, 200m), with 6 minutes recovery between sets.  Full recovery after last set (about 10 minutes or until pulse rate is at 120 or better), then time trial 200m.  400s @ 70-75% sprint, 200s @ 80-85% sprint, and time trial 200 is whatever you got left.  Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.

SS/F - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x (300m, 3 minutes rest, 150m), with 6 minutes recovery between sets.  Full recovery after last set (about 10 minutes or until pulse rate is at 120 or better), then time trial 150m.  300s @ 80-85% sprint, 150s @ 90-95% sprint, and time trial 150 is whatever you got left.  Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.    

 
Tue., Dec. 8 (All - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 60 minutes cross training (biking or swimming).
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Wed., Dec. 9 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
NoteField event competitors are recommended to go to the MSOE Kern Center to practice for event specific drills, and when going there, arrive at 5:15 PM. 
     LD/MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x mile "tempo" intervals, with recovery time the same as previous interval.  Recommended tempo pace should be around 5:30-6 minutes/mile for men, and 6:30-7 minutes/mile for women.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards.    
     LS/SS - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then 5x 40m bungee cord sprints (5x each as puller and pullee).  Rhythm 1/2 mile, then group sit ups afterwards.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
     F - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then event specific drills.  Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Thur., Dec. 10 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:15 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring your spikes!!  
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block starts drills (straight only), approximately 10x 40m.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
F -  Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups afterwards. 
 
 
Fri., Dec. 11 (MD/LS - On Your Own) -- 
MD/LS - 3-5 miles easy run (or "off" for LS if needed).
 
Sat., Dec. 12 (All - On Your Own) --   
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate pace run inclusive of hills and 5-6x apprx 100m pick up sprints.
LS/SS/F - 1/2 mile warm up.  2x mile strides and jogs with 5 minutes recovery between sets.  1/2 mile cool down.
 
Sun., Dec. 13 (LD/LS/SS/F on your own) --   
LD - 10-12 miles easy long run.
LS/SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

 

 

                                                November 30 - December 6

 

Mon., Nov. 30 (LD - On Your Own; MD/LS/SS/F @ UWM Klotsche Center, 6 PM) -- 
LD - 6-8 miles run inclusive of hills in the route.

MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  5x (500m, 3 minutes rest, 250m), with 6 minutes jogging recovery between sets.  500s @ 60-65% sprint, 250s @ 75-80% sprint.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards.

LS - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x (500m, 3 minutes rest, 250m), with 6 minutes recovery between sets.  Full recovery after last set (about 10 minutes or until pulse rate is at 120 or better), then time trial 250m.  500s @ 70-75% sprint, 250s @ 80-85% sprint, and time trial 250 is whatever you got left.  Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.   

SS/F - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x (400m, 3 minutes rest, 200m), with 6 minutes recovery between sets.  Full recovery after last set (about 10 minutes or until pulse rate is at 120 or better), then time trial 200m.  400s @ 75-80% sprint, 200s @ 85-90% sprint, and time trial 200 is whatever you got left.  Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.    

 
Tue., Dec. 1 (All - On Your Own) -- 
     LD/MD - 60 minutes cross training (biking or swimming).
     LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Wed., Dec. 2 (LD - On Your Own; MD/LS/SS/F @ UWM Klotsche Center, 6 PM) --
NoteField event competitors are recommended to go to the MSOE Kern Center to practice for event specific drills, and when going there, arrive at 5:15 PM. 
     LD - 6-8 miles run inclusive of 10-12x approximately 100-150m pick ups.
     MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 1 1/2 miles "tempo" intervals, with recovery time the same as previous interval.  Recommended tempo pace should be around 5:30-6 minutes/mile for men, and 6:30-7 minutes/mile for women.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards.    
     LS/SS - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then 5x 40m rope pulls (5x each as puller and pullee).  4 laps strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
     F - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then event specific drills.  Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Thur., Dec. 3 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:15 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring your spikes!!  
     LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate pace run.
     LS/SS - Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block starts drills (straight only), approximately 10x 40m.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
     F -  Warm up 5 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups afterwards. 
 
Fri., Dec. 4 (All - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 2-4 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Sat., Dec. 5 (meet day) --   
UWM Developmental Meet @ Klotsche Center, Milwaukee, WI  9 AM
 
Sun., Dec. 6 (LD/LS/SS/F on your own) --   
LD - 10-12 miles easy long run (or "off" is optional if competed Saturday).
LS/SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

 

 

                                                 November 23-29

 

Monday, November 23 (LD - On Your Own; MD/LS/SS/F @ Marquette's Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM) -- 
     LD - 6-8 miles run inclusive of hills in the route.
    MD - Warm up mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x mile tempo, with 5 minutes light jogging recovery between intervals.  Note:  For men, the tempo should be from 5:30-6 minutes per mile; for women, 6:30-7 minutes per mile.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups afterwards.

LS/SS/F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  2 sets of 4x fitness/flying 75 yd sprints with walk back recovery between intervals, 3 minutes recovery between sets.  Note:  Each interval will begin with 15 push ups or sit ups, then 25 yds of high knees, alternate leg bounding, or build up sprint, and would finish with hard 75 yds form sprint.   Easy mile run, then group sit ups afterwards.  

 
 
Tuesday, November 24 (All - On Your Own) -- 
     LD/MD - 60 minutes cross training (biking or swimming).
     LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wednesday, November 25 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!! 
     LD/MD - 6-8 miles run inclusive of 8-10x approximately 100-150m pick ups. 
     LS/SS - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  5x 40m rope pulls (5x each as puller and pullee).  Intro to block starts drills (straight only), approximately 10x 40m.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
     F - Warm up 4 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to "event specific" drills.  Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
 
Thursday, November 26 (All - On Your Own) --
Note:  HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!  
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate pace run.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes easy run. 
 
Friday, November 27 (All - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles easy run.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Saturday, November 28 (MD/LS/SS/F - On Your Own) --   
     MD/LS - 25 minutes Fartlek Run:  4:30 warm up jog, 2x 45 second sprints @ 65% speed with 2 minutes jogging recovery after each interval, 3x 30 second sprints @ 75% speed with 1:30 miutes jogging recovery after each interval, 4x 15 second sprints @ 85% speed with 1 minute jogging recovery after each interval except for last, which after the last interval would be 5 minutes cool down jog.  Note:  Run this fartlek workout as "out and back", so turn around when the overall time is at 12:30 minutes.           
     SS/F - 15 minutes Fartlek Run:  3 minutes warm up jog, 8x 15 second sprints @ 85-90% speed with 1 minute jogging recovery after each interval except for last, which after the last interval would be 3 minutes cool down jog.  Note:  Run this fartlek workout as "out and back", so turn around when the overall time is at 7:30 minutes. 
 
Sunday, November 29 (LD/LS/SS/F on your own) --   
LD - 10-12 miles easy long run.
LS/SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

 

                                        November 16-22

 

Monday, November 16 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Marquette's Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles run inclusive of hills in the route.

LS/SS/F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Extended plyometric drills, then 9x 100yd parachute resistant sprints.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.  

 
Tuesday, November 17 (All - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 60 minutes cross training (biking or swimming).
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wednesday, November 18 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Marquette's Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!! 
     LD/MD - 6-8 miles run inclusive of 8-10x approximately 100-150m pick ups. 
LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to block starts drills (straight only), approximately 10x 50m.  Easy mile run, then group sit ups afterwards.
     F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Stationary plyometric drills, then intro to "event specific" drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
 
Thursday, November 19 (All - On Your Own) --  
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate pace run.
LS - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Friday, November 20 (LD/MD - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles easy run.
 
Saturday, November 21 (MD/LS/SS/F @ Marquette's Outdoor Track, TBA) --        MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 600m "breakdown" sets with 5-6 minutes recovery between sets.  First two sets (controlled sprint @ 65-70%):  300m, jog 100m, 300m; second two sets (controlled sprint @ 70-75%):  200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 200m; third two sets (controlled sprint @ 75-80%):  150m, jog 50m, 150m, jog 50m, 150m, jog 50m, 150m.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.           
     LS/SS/F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  5x 400m "breakdown" sets with 6-7 minutes recovery between sets.  First set (controlled sprint @ 70-75%):  300m, minute rest, 100m; second set (controlled sprint @ 75-80%):  200m, minute rest, 200m; third set (controlled sprint @ 80-85%):  200m, minute rest, 100m, immediately turn around set up, 100m; fourth set (controlled sprint @ 80-85%):  150m, walk 50m, 150m, immediately turn around set up, 100m; fifth set (controlled sprint @ 85%+):  100m, immediately set up, 100m, immediately set up, 100m, immediately set up, 100m.  Note: On fifth set, the immediate set up is at the start of every 100m "around" the track!  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.  
 
 
Sunday, November 22 (LD/LS/SS/F on your own) --   
LD - 10-12 miles easy long run.
LS/SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

 

November 9 - 15

Monday, November 9 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Marquette's Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM) -- 

     LD/MD - 6-8 miles run inclusive of hills in the route.   
     LS/SS/F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 100m, 3x 80m, 4x 60m, 5x 40m, with jog back recovery.  Sprint speed increases from 85-95% as distances get shorter!  Easy mile run, then group sit ups afterwards.
 
Tuesday, November 10 (All - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 60 minutes cross training (biking or swimming).
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wednesday, November 11 (LD/MD - On Your Own; LS/SS/F @ Marquette's Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM) -- 
     LD/MD - 6-8 miles run inclusive of 8-10x approximately 100-150m pick ups. 
     LS/SS - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Stationary plyometric drills, then 10x 100yd bungee cord resistant sprints (5x as puller and 5x as pullee)  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
     F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Stationary plyometric drills, then intro to "event specific" drills.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
 
Thursday, November 12 (All - On Your Own) --  
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate pace run.
LS - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Friday, November 13 (LD/MD - On Your Own) -- 
LD/MD - 6-8 miles easy run.
 
Saturday, November 14 (MD/LS/SS/F @ Marquette's Outdoor Track, Noon) --     MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 800m "breakdown" sets with 5 minutes recovery between sets.  First set (controlled sprint @ 60-65%):  400m, minute rest, 400m; second set (controlled sprint @ 65-70%):  300m, jog 100m, 300m, minute rest, 200m; third set (controlled sprint @ 70-75%):  300m, minute rest, 200m, jog 50m, 150m, jog 50m, 150m; fourth set (controlled sprint @ 75-80%):  200m, jog 50m, 150m, jog 50m, 150m, minute rest, 100m, immediately turn around set up, 100m, immediately turn around set up, 100m.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.           
     LS/SS/F - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 500m "breakdown" sets with 5 minutes recovery between sets.  First set (controlled sprint @ 70-75%):  300m, minute rest, 200m; second set (controlled sprint @ 75-80%):  200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 100m; third set (controlled sprint @ 80-85%):  200m, walk 50m, 150m, walk 50m, 150m; fourth set (controlled sprint @ 85% +):  150m, walk 50m, 150m, immediately turn around set up, 100m, immediately turn around set up, 100m.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.  
 
Sunday, November 15 (LD/LS/SS/F on your own) --   
LD - 10-12 miles easy long run.
LS/SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Cross Country

                                                      

                                                       November 2 - 8

Monday, November 2 (CC @ Lake Park North Entrance, 4:30 PM/ TF @ Marquette's Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM) 

CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then 1x 800m, 3x 400m, 2x 30 seconds "all out" sprint, with jogging rest equivalent to time of previous interval (30 seconds recovery between 30 seconds "all out" intervals).  800 should be at 3K race pace, 3x 400 should be equivalent to hard finish of a cc race, and 2x 30 seconds are all out.  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park).

NoteInterval distances are measured along Lake Dr heading north of park:  Run 800m from Lincoln Memorial Dr to Edgewood Ave, run first 400m from Edgewood Ave to Newton Ave, run second 400m from Newton Ave to Capitol Dr, run third 400m from Capitol Dr to Newton Ave, and do 2x 30 seconds all out sprints between Newton Ave and Edgewood Ave.  Light jogging recovery back to Lake Park after last interval. 
     TF - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 100 yd parachute resisted form sprint with jog back recovery, then mile of strides and jogs.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
 
Tuesday, November 3 (All on your own) -- 
     CC - 5-9 miles moderate pace run.
     TF - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wednesday, November 4 (CC @ Lake Park North Entrance, 4:30 PM/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM) -- 
     CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then 3 miles hard run with 4x 15 seconds "all out" sprints within run (note:  sprint 15 seconds after every 1/2 mile up to 4 times).  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park).
     TF - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Stationary plyometric drills, then 2 sets of 10x 50m in 5 minutes, with 3 minutes recovery between sets.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards. 
Note:  In each set of 10x 50m for 5 minutes, form sprint 50m, turn around and brisk jog back 50m, then start next 50m at every 30 second interval, etc., (so there's only 30 seconds to run 50m and jog back 50m).     
 
Thursday, November 5 (All on your own) --  
CC - 3-5 miles moderate pace run in the morning/ 4-6 miles moderate pace run in the afternoon.
TF - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Friday, November 6 (CC on your own) -- 
CC - 2-5 miles pre-race run (or off if needed).
 
Saturday, November 7 (CC - Meet Day/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, noon) --   
     CC - Warriors 5K through the Park Run, WI Lutheran College, West Allis, WI  10 AM
     TF - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x 600m "breakdown" sets with 5 minutes recovery between sets.  First set (controlled sprint @ 65-70%):  300m, walk 100m, 300m; second set (controlled sprint @ 75-80%):  200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 200m; third set (controlled sprint @ 80-85%):  150m, walk 50m, 150m, walk 50m, 150m, walk 50m, 150m.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.  
 
Sunday, November 8 (All on your own) --   
CC - 10-14 miles easy pace long run.
TF - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

 

                                          October 26 - November 1

 
Monday, October 26 (CC @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM/ TF @ St. Mary's Hill, 5:45 PM) -- 
     CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then 6x 2-1-1 "tempo" fartlek run inclusive of hills (2 minutes at 5K race pace, 1 minutes at 3K race pace, 1 minute at mile race pace).  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park). 
NoteThe route for this workout is as such...run down Lincoln Memorial Dr (via hill) for first fartlek (4 minutes), then turn around and run up Lincoln Memorial hill for next fartlek, turn around and run back down hill for third fartlek, turn around and back up hill for fourth fartlek, etc.
     TF - Warm up (at bottom of St. Mary's hill), then dynamic stretch drills. 15 minute loop run inclusive of 2x hill (run up hill, down stairs, run up hill again, then longer way down the hill via the sidewalk, and repeat).  Cool down run (at bottom of St. Mary's hill), then group sit ups afterwards.
 
Tuesday, October 27 (All on your own) -- 
CC - 5-9 miles moderate pace run.
TF - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wednesday, October 28 (CC @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM) -- 
     CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then then 2x 800m, 4x 400m with jogging rest equivalent to time of previous interval.  First 800 should be at 5K race pace, next 800m should be at 3K race pace, and 4x 400 should be equivalent to hard finish of a cc race.  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park).
NoteInterval distances are measured along Lake Dr heading north of park:  Run first 800m from Lincoln Memorial Dr to Edgewood Ave, run second 800m from Edgewood Ave to Capitol Dr (south side of intersection), first 400m from Capitol Dr to Newton Ave, second 400m from Newton Ave to Edgewood Ave, third 400m from Edgewood Ave to Newton Ave, and fourth 400m from Newton Ave to Edgewood Ave.  Light jogging recovery back to Lake Park after last interval. 
     TF - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Stationary plyometric drills, then 2 sets of 5x 100m in 5 minutes, with 3 minutes recovery between sets.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards. 
Note:  In each set of 5x 100m for 5 minutes, form sprint 100m, turn around and brisk jog back 100m, then start next 100m at the change of each minute, etc., (so there's only 1 minute to run 100m and jog back 100m).     
 
Thursday, October 29 (All on your own) --  
CC - 3-5 miles moderate pace run in the morning/ 4-6 miles moderate pace run in the afternoon.
TF - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Friday, October 30 (CC on your own) -- 
CC - 2-5 miles easy run (or off if needed).
 
Saturday, October 31 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 11 AM) --   
All - GMTC Annual Mini-Pentathlon!!
 
Sunday, November 1 (All on your own) --   
CC - 10-14 miles easy pace long run.
TF - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

                                                         

                                                       October 19-25 

 
Monday, October 19 (CC @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM/ TF @ St. Mary's Hill, 5:45 PM) -- 
     CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then 6x 2-1-1 fartlek run inclusive of hills (2 minutes at easy pace, 1 minutes at moderate pace, 1 minute at hard pace).  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park). 
NoteThe route for this workout is as such...run down Lincoln Memorial Dr (via hill) for first fartlek (4 minutes), then turn around and run up Lincoln Memorial hill for next fartlek, turn around and run back down hill for third fartlek, turn around and back up hill for fourth fartlek, etc.
     TF - Warm up (at bottom of St. Mary's hill), then dynamic stretch drills. 15 minute loop run inclusive of stairs (run up stairs, then down the hill via the sidewalk).  Cool down run (at bottom of St. Mary's hill), then group sit ups afterwards.
NoteThere's a lot of stairs, so good knee drive up them is important!  :-) 
 
Tuesday, October 20 (All on your own) -- 
CC - 5-9 miles moderate pace run.
TF - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wednesday, October 21 (CC @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM) -- 
     CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then then 4x 800m, 2x 400m with jogging rest equivalent to time of previous interval.  First 2x 800 should be at 5K race pace, next 2x 800m should be at 3K race pace, and 2x 400 should be equivalent to hard finish of a cc race.  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park).
NoteInterval distances are measured along Lake Dr heading north of park:  Run first 800m from Lincoln Memorial Dr to Edgewood Ave, run second 800m from Edgewood Ave to Capitol Dr (south side of intersection), third 800m from Capitol Dr to Marion Ave, fourth 800m from Marion Ave back to Capitol Dr, first 400m from Capitol Dr to Newton Ave, and second 400m from Newton Ave to Edgewood Ave.  Light jogging recovery back to Lake Park after last interval. 
     TF - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Stationary plyometric drills, then 3x 60yd-70yd-80yd-90yd "speedmakers" on infield, with 3 minutes recovery between sets.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards. 
Note:  The "speedmakers" are:  Starting at goal line, sprint 60 yds, then jog 40 yds to opposite goal line; from opposite goal line, sprint 70 yds, then jog 30 yds to original goal line; from original goal line, sprint 80 yds, then jog 20 yds to opposite goal line; and from opposite goal line, sprint 90 yds, then jog 10 yds to original goal line.      
 
Thursday, October 22 (All on your own) --  
CC - 3-5 miles moderate pace run in the morning/ 4-6 miles moderate pace run in the afternoon.
TF - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Friday, October 23 (CC on your own) -- 
CC - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run (or off if needed).
 
Saturday, October 24 (CC meet day/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 3 PM) --CC - Badger Ridge Run/ U. of Wisconsin, Madison, WI 
       men's 8K - 10 AM/ women's 6K - 10:45 AM
TF - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x 150m, walk 50m, 150m, walk 50m, 150m form sprints, with 3 minutes recovery between sets.  2-3 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
 
Sunday, October 25 (All on your own) --   
CC - 10-14 miles easy pace long run.
TF - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

 

                                                        October 12-18

 
Monday, October 12 (CC @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM/ TF @ St. Mary's Hill, 5:45 PM) -- 
     CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then 6x 2-1-1 fartlek run inclusive of hills (2 minutes at easy pace, 1 minutes at moderate pace, 1 minute at hard pace).  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park). 
NoteThe route for this workout is as such...run down Lincoln Memorial Dr (via hill) for first fartlek (4 minutes), then turn around and run up Lincoln Memorial hill for next fartlek, turn around and run back down hill for third fartlek, turn around and back up hill for fourth fartlek, etc.
     TF - Warm up (at bottom of St. Mary's hill), then dynamic stretch drills. 15 minute loop run inclusive of hill (run up grass hill, then down the hill via the sidewalk).  Cool down run (at bottom of St. Mary's hill), then group sit ups afterwards.
NoteThe grass hill is a very steep hill, so good knee drive up is important!  :-) 
 
Tuesday, October 13 (All on your own) -- 
     CC - 5-9 miles moderate pace run.
     TF - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wednesday, October 14 (CC @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM) -- 
     CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then then 6x 800m, with jogging rest equivalent to time of previous interval.  First 3x 800 should be at 5K race pace, and last 3x 800m should be at 3K race pace.  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park).
NoteInterval distances will be measured along Lake Dr heading north of park.  The jogging recovery is meant to be jogged 1/2 the recovery time past the finish point of the previous interval, turn around, jog the other 1/2 of recovery time back to finish point of previous interval, then proceed with next interval to next finish point.  Turn around and run opposite way back to original starting point after 3rd interval.
     TF - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  Stationary plyometric drills (via Lynda), then 15 minutes of "fitness" 100yd form sprints on infield.  Cool down 2 laps afterwards. 
NoteThe "fitness" part of the form sprints mean, 10x push ups at one goal line before 100yds, and 15x sit ups at the opposite goal line before 100yds return.  A minimum of 3 people is needed in order to have proper recovery, which is awaiting someone to run 100yds back to the goal line you're at.      
 
Thursday, October 15 (All on your own) --  
CC - 3-5 miles moderate pace run in the morning/ 4-6 miles moderate pace run in the afternoon.
 
TF - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Friday, October 16 (CC on your own) -- 
CC - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run (or off if needed).
 
Saturday, October 17 (CC meet day/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 3 PM) --CC - Jim Drews & Tori Neubauer Invite/ UW-La Crosse, West Salem, WI 
       men's 8K - 10:30 AM/ women's 6K - 11:30 AM
TF - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 400m controlled, with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  2-3 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
 
Sunday, October 18 (All on your own) --   
CC - 10-14 miles easy pace long run.
TF - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

 

                                                         October 5 - 11

 
Monday, October 5 (All meet @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM) -- 
     CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then 7x 2-1-1 fartlek run inclusive of hills (2 minutes at easy pace, 1 minutes at moderate pace, 1 minute at hard pace).  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park). 
NoteThe route for this workout is as such...run down Lincoln Memorial Dr (via hill) for first fartlek (4 minutes), then turn around and run up Lincoln Memorial hill for next fartlek, turn around and run back down hill for third fartlek, turn around and back up hill for fourth fartlek, etc.
     TF - Warm up (within Lake Park), then dynamic stretch drills. 3x 5 150-200m controlled up hill form sprints (easy/exaggerated form, medium open stride, hard short stride; which 1-2 of each varies per set), with jog down recovery between intervals, and walk down recovery between sets.  Cool down run (within Lake Park), then group sit ups afterwards.
NoteUp hill sprints route will be on Lincoln Memorial Dr.  
 
Tuesday, October 6 (All on your own) -- 
     CC - 5-9 miles moderate pace run.
     TF - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wednesday, October 7 (All meet @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM) -- 
     CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then 1600m, 1200m, 800m, 400m, with jogging rest equivalent to time of previous interval.  1600m ran @ 5K race pace, 1200m ran @ 3K race pace, 800m ran @ mile race pace, and 400m ran @ 800m race pace.  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park).
NoteInterval distances will be measured along Lake Dr heading north of park.  I will explain the start, finish, and turn around points at practice!
     TF - Warm up (from Lake Park to soccer field at bottom of Lincoln Memorial Dr hill), then dynamic stretch drills.  Stationary plyometric drills (via Lynda), then on soccer field, 2x 100m, 3x 75m, 4x 50m form sprints, with jog back recovery being the length of distance ran.  Note:  Pick up intensity of sprint as the distance gets shorter, but keep it controlled.  Cool down run (back to Lake Park). 
 
Thursday, October 8 (All on your own) --  
     CC - 3-5 miles moderate pace run in the morning/ 4-6 miles moderate pace run in the afternoon.
     TF - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Friday, October 9 (CC on your own) -- 
     CC - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run (or off if needed).
 
Saturday, October 10 (CC meet day/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 3 PM) --     CC - Red Hawk Invite/ Ripon College, Ripon, WI 
       women's 5K - 11 AM/ men's 8K - 11:45 AM
     TF - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 300m controlled, with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  2-3 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
 
Sunday, October 11 (All on your own) --   
     CC - 10-14 miles easy pace long run; or Panther Prowl 5K run (10 AM @ UW-Milwaukee)!  :-) 
     TF - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

                                             

                                            September 28- October 4 

 
Monday, September 28 (All meet @ Lake Park North Entrance, 6 PM) -- 
     CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then 8x 2-1-1 fartlek run inclusive of hills (2 minutes at easy pace, 1 minutes at moderate pace, 1 minute at hard pace).  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park). 
NoteThe route for this workout is as such...run down Lincoln Memorial Dr (via hill) for first fartlek (4 minutes), then turn around and run up Lincoln Memorial hill for next fartlek, turn around and run back down hill for third fartlek, turn around and back up hill for fourth fartlek, etc.
     TF - Warm up (within Lake Park), then dynamic stretch drills. 3x 4 150-200m controlled up hill form sprints (easy/exaggerated form, medium open stride, hard short stride; which 1-2 of each varies per set), with jog down recovery between intervals, and walk down recovery between sets.  Cool down run (within Lake Park), then group sit ups afterwards.
NoteUp hill sprints route will be on Lincoln Memorial Dr.  
 
Tuesday, September 29 (All on your own) -- 
     CC - 5-9 miles moderate pace run.
     TF - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wednesday, September 30 (All meet @ Lake Park North Entrance, 6 PM) -- 
     CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then 6x 800m, with jogging rest equivalent to time of previous interval.  First 2x 800s should be at cc per mile race pace, next 2x 800s should be at cc per mile race pace minus 20 seconds, and last 2x 800s should be at cc per mile race pace minus 40 seconds.  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park).
NoteInterval distances will be measured along Lake Dr heading north of park.  The jogging recovery is meant to be jogged 1/2 the recovery time past the finish point of the previous interval, turn around, jog the other 1/2 of recovery time back to finish point of previous interval, then proceed with next interval to next finish point.  Turn around and run opposite way back to original starting point after 3rd interval.
    TF - Warm up (from Lake Park to soccer field at bottom of Lincoln Memorial Dr hill), then dynamic stretch drills.  Stationary plyometric drills (via Lynda), then 15 minutes of "fitness" box drills on soccer field (dynamic plyometrics and sprinting on long sides, push ups/sit ups and jogging on short sides).  Cool down run (back to Lake Park). 
 
Thursday, October 1 (All on your own) --  
      CC - 3-5 miles moderate pace run in the morning/ 4-6 miles moderate pace run in the afternoon.
     TF - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Friday, October 2 (CC on your own) -- 
     CC - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run (or off if needed).
 
Saturday, October 3 (CC meet day/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 2 PM) --   
     CC - Warrior Invite/ Wisconsin Lutheran College, West Allis, WI 
       women's 6K - 11 AM/ men's 8K - Noon
     TF - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  8x 200m controlled, with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  2-3 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
 
Sunday, October 4 (All on your own) --   
     CC - 10-14 miles easy pace long run.
     TF - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

                                                    

                                                      September 21-27

Monday, September 21 (All meet @ Lake Park North Entrance, 6 PM) -- 
     CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then 4x 4-2-1 fartlek run inclusive of hills (4 minutes at easy pace, 2 minutes at moderate pace, 1 minute at hard pace).  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park). 
NoteThe route for this workout is as such...run down Lincoln Memorial Dr (via hill) for first fartlek (7 minutes), then turn around and run up Lincoln Memorial hill for next fartlek, then turn around and run back down hill for third fartlek, and finally back up hill for last fartlek.
     TF - Warm up (within Lake Park), then dynamic stretch drills. 3x 3 150-200m controlled up hill form sprints (1x easy/exaggerated form, 1x medium open stride, 1x hard short stride), with jog down recovery between intervals, and walk down recovery between sets.  Cool down run (within Lake Park), then group sit ups afterwards.
NoteUp hill sprints route will be on Lincoln Memorial Dr.  
 
Tuesday, September 22 (All on your own) -- 
     CC - 5-9 miles moderate pace run.
     TF - 20-30 minutes cross training (stationary biking, swimming, etc.).  Power cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
 
Wednesday, September 23 (All meet @ Lake Park North Entrance, 6 PM) -- 
     CC - 2 miles warm up (to Lake Park), then tempo mile, mile, 1200m, 1200m, 800m, 800m, with jogging rest equivalent to time of previous interval.  Tempo miles should be at cc per mile race pace; 1200s should be at cc per mile race pace minus 15 seconds; and 800s should be at cc per mile race pace minus 30 seconds.  2 miles cool down (home from Lake Park).
NoteInterval distances will be measured along Lake Dr heading north of park.  The jogging recovery is meant to be jogged 1/2 the recovery time past the finish point of the previous interval, turn around, jog the other 1/2 of recovery time back to finish point of previous interval, then run next interval the opposite way back to original starting point.
     TF - Warm up (within Lake Park), then dynamic stretch drills.  At open field, extended plyometric drills (via Lynda), then 10 minutes of box strides and jogs (form sprint long sides, jog short sides).  Cool down run (within Lake Park), then group sit ups afterwards. 
 
Thursday, September 24 (All on your own) --  
     CC - 3-5 miles moderate pace run in the morning/ 4-6 miles moderate pace run in the afternoon.
     TF - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
Friday, September 25 (CC on your own) -- 
     CC - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run (or off if needed).
 
Saturday, September 26 (CC meet day/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 2 PM 
     CC - Forester Invite/ Lake Forest College, Vernon Hills, IL 
       women's 5K - 11 AM/ men's 8K - 11:45 AM
     TF - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 200m controlled, with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  2-3 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
 
Sunday, September 27 (All on your own) --   
     CC - 10-14 miles easy pace long run.
     TF - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

                                                    

                                                     September 14-20

Monday, September 14 -- 
2 miles warm up, then 2x 2 miles tempo @ 5K race pace + 30-45 seconds (women)/8K race pace + 30-45 seconds (men).  8-10 minutes slow recovery jog between tempo intervals.  2 miles cool down.
NoteIf attending organized practice, I will measure a 2 mile distance along Lake Dr heading north from Lake Park, and let you know which streets represents the 1 mile and 2 mile marks.
 
Tuesday, September 15 -- 
5-9 miles moderate pace run.
 
Wednesday, September 16 -- 
2 miles warm up, then 6x 400-600m uphill runs (1x @ easy "leisurely" pace, 2x @ medium "tempo" pace, and 3x @ hard "near controlled sprinting" pace).  2-3 miles cool down. 
 
Thursday, September 17 -- 
3-5 miles moderate pace run in the morning/ 4-6 miles moderate pace run in the afternoon.
 
Friday, September 18 -- 
2-5 miles easy pre-race run (or off if needed).
 
Saturday, September 19 -- 
Race Day:  Falcon Invite/ Concordia University, Mequon, WI 
                men's 8K - 11 AM/ women's 6K - noon
 
Sunday, September 20 -- 
10-14 miles easy pace long run.

                                                       September 7-13

Monday, September 7 -- 
2-3 miles warm up, then 4x "4-2-1 fartlek" run (4 minutes @ easy "leisurely" pace, 2 minutes @ medium "tempo" pace, 1 minute @ hard "near controlled sprinting" pace; then repeat cycle).  2-3 miles cool down.
 
Tuesday, September 8 -- 
5-9 miles moderate pace run.
 
Wednesday, September 9 -- 
2 miles warm up, then 7x 400-600m uphill runs (2x @ easy "leisurely" pace, 3x @ medium "tempo" pace, and 2x @ hard "near controlled sprinting" pace).  2-3 miles cool down. 
 
Thursday, September 10 -- 
3-5 miles moderate pace run in the morning/ 4-6 miles moderate pace run in the afternoon.
 
Friday, September 11 -- 
2-5 miles easy pre-race run (or off if needed).
 
Saturday, September 12 -- 
Race Day:  Pioneer Invite/ Carroll University @ Minooka Park, Waukesha, WI 
                women's 5K - 10:30 AM/ men's 8K - 11:15 AM
 
Sunday, September 13 -- 
10-14 miles easy pace long run.

                                                     Aug. 31- Sept. 6

Monday, August 31 -- 
2-3 miles warm up, then 4x "4-2-1 fartlek" run (4 minutes @ easy "leisurely" pace, 2 minutes @ medium "tempo" pace, 1 minute @ hard "near controlled sprinting" pace; then repeat cycle).  2-3 miles cool down.
 
Tuesday, September 1 -- 
5-9 miles moderate pace run.
 
Wednesday, September 2 -- 
2 miles warm up, then 6x 400-600m uphill runs (1x @ easy "leisurely" pace, 3x @ medium "tempo" pace, and 2x @ hard "near controlled sprinting" pace).  2-3 miles cool down. 
 
Thursday, September 3 -- 
3-5 miles moderate pace run in the morning/ 4-6 miles moderate pace run in the afternoon.
 
Friday, September 4 -- 
2-5 miles easy pre-race run (or off if needed).
 
Saturday, September 5 -- 
Race Day:  Tom Barry Invite/ St. Norbert College @ Colburn Park, Green Bay, WI:  women's 5K - 11 AM/ men's 4 miles - 11:45 AM
 
Sunday, September 6 -- 
10-14 miles easy pace long run.

 

                                                         August, 24-30    

Monday, August 24 -- 
2-3 miles warm up, then women would do 3x "4-2-1 fartlek" run/ men do 4x "4-2-1 fartlek run (4 minutes @ easy "leisurely" pace, 2 minutes @ medium "tempo" pace, 1 minute @ hard "near controlled sprinting" pace; then repeat cycle).  2-3 miles cool down.
 
Tuesday, August 25 -- 
4-8 miles moderate pace run.
 
Wednesday, August 26 -- 
2 miles warm up, then 5x 400-600m uphill runs (2x @ easy "leisurely" pace, 2x @ medium "tempo" pace, and 1x @ hard "near controlled sprinting" pace).  2-3 miles cool down. 
 
Thursday, August 27 -- 
3 miles moderate pace run in the morning/ 3-6 miles moderate pace run in the afternoon.
 
Friday, August 28 -- 
4-6 miles easy pace run (or off if needed).
 
Saturday, August 29 -- 
4-8 miles moderate pace run with 3x 1 mile "tempo" pace intervals incorporated.
 
Sunday, August 30 -- 
10-13 miles easy pace long run.

                                                        August, 17-23

Monday, August 17 -- 
2 miles warm up, then 3x "4-2-1 fartlek" run (4 minutes @ easy "leisurely" pace, 2 minutes @ medium "tempo" pace, 1 minute @ hard "near controlled sprinting" pace; then repeat cycle).  2 miles cool down.
 
Tuesday, August 18 -- 
4-8 miles moderate pace run.
 
Wednesday, August 19 -- 
2 miles warm up, then 5x 400-600m uphill runs (3x @ easy "leisurely" pace, 1x @ medium "tempo" pace, and 1x @ hard "near controlled sprinting" pace).  2 miles cool down. 
 
Thursday, August 20 -- 
4-8 miles easy pace run (or off if needed).
 
Friday, August 21 -- 
4-6 miles moderate pace run.
 
Saturday, August 22 -- 
4-8 miles moderate pace run with 2x 1 mile "tempo" pace intervals incorporated.
 
Sunday, August 23 -- 
9-12 miles easy pace run.

                                                         August, 10-16                                                        

Monday:
1 mile warm up, then 2x "4-2-1 fartlek" run (4 minutes @ easy "leisurely" pace, 2 minutes at medium "tempo" pace, 1 minute @ hard "near controlled sprinting" pace; then repeat cycle). 3x "4-2-1 fartlek" run is recommended for men.  1-2 miles cool down.
 
Tuesday:
4-8 miles moderate pace run.
 
Wednesday:
6-9 miles hilly run.  Run harder up hill, but at only a tempo, not race pace.
 
Thursday:
4-8 miles easy pace run (or off if needed).
 
Friday:
4-6 miles moderate pace run.
 
Saturday:
4-8 miles moderate pace run with 2x 1 mile "tempo" pace intervals incorporated.
 
Sunday:
8-12 miles easy pace run.