08-09 Workout Itinerary


GMTC Workout Recommendations

Outdoor Track and Field

LD - Long Distance (3K +)
MD - Mid Distance (800m-Mile)
LS - Long Sprinters (200m-400m)
SS - Short Sprinters (55m-200m)
F - Field Event Competitors

 

                                                           July 6-9

Monday, July 6 @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM --
Note:  Spikes are optional.
S/F - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  200m, 150m, 100m, 50m, with 10 minutes recovery between intervals.  All intervals @ "all out" sprint.  2-3 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
 
 
Tuesday, July 7 @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5 PM -- 
Note:  Bring spikes!!
S - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills:  4x 20-30m on straight away, then 4x 40-50m on curve.  Group sit ups afterwards. 
F - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Group sit ups afterwards.  


Wednesday, July 8, on your own -- 
F - Event specific drills. 
 

Thursday, July 9, meet day --

 

                                                             June 22-28

Monday, June 22 @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM --
Note:  Spikes are optional.
S/F - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  300m, 250m, 200m, 150m, with 8 minutes recovery between intervals.  300m & 250m @ 90% sprint, 200m & 150m @ 95% sprint.  2-3 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
 
 
Tuesday, June 23, on your own --
S - 20-30 minutes cardio (stationary biking, swimming, etc.). 
F - Event specific drills.

Wednesday, June 24, meet day --

Thursday, June 25, @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM --
Note:  Bring spikes!!
 
S - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills:  6x 50m on straight away, then 4x 100m on curve.  All intervals at "all out" sprint.  No more than 5 minutes should be taken between block start intervals.  Rhythm mile, then group sit ups afterwards.  Upper body weight lifting (chest, back, arms) recommended.
 
F - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Rhythm mile, then group sit ups afterwards.  Upper body weight lifting (chest, back, arms) recommended.


Friday, June 26, on your own --
S/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

Saturday, June 27, on your own --
 S/F - 20-30 minutes easy run.

Sunday, June 28, on your own --
S/F - Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended.

  

                                                            June 15-21
 
Monday, June 15 @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM --
S/F - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x breakdown sets of intervals:  Set 1 = 300m, jog 200m, 200m, jog 100m, 100m (300m @ 75%, 200m @ 80%, 100m @ 90%).  6-7 minutes rest.  Set 2 = 200m, jog 150m, 150m, jog 100m, 100m, jog 50m, 50m (200m @ 85%, 150m @ 90%, 100m @ 95%, 50m "all out").  2-3 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Tuesday, June 16, @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM --
S - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Relay handoff drills (if necessary), then "meet prep" block drills.  Mile of strides and jogs, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills.
  
Wednesday, June 17, on your own -- 
S/F - 20-30 minutes cardio (stationary biking, swimming, etc.); or off. 
 
Thursday, June 18, meet day --

Friday, June 19, meet day (for pole vaulters only) --
S/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

Saturday, June 20 @ Marquette Outdoor Track, TBA --
Note:  Bring spikes!!
S/F - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills:  6x 50m on straight away, then 4x 100m on curve.  All intervals at "all out" sprint.  No more than 5 minutes should be taken between block start intervals.  Rhythm mile, then group sit ups afterwards.

Sunday, June 21, on your own --
S/F - Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended.
 

 
                                                  

 

                                                           June 8-14

Monday, June 8 @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM --
 
S/F - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  300m, jog 150m, 150m @ 70-75% sprint for 300m, 80-85% for 150m; 5 minutes recovery, then 200m, jog 150m, 150m, jog 100m, 100m @ 80-85% sprint for 200m & 150m, 90% sprint for 100m; 5 minutes recovery, then 150m, jog 100m, 100m, jog 75m, 75m, jog 50m, 50m @ 85-90% for 150m & 100m, "all out" sprint for 75m & 50m.  2-3 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Tuesday, June 9, on your own --
 
S - 20-30 minutes of cardio training (stationary biking or swimming, etc.).  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills.
  
 
Wednesday, June 10 @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM --
 
S/F - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then 4x each 100m bungee cord pull/pullee form sprints (do 4 pulls and get pulled 4 times).  About 6-8 minutes recovery, then mile of strides and jogs.  Group sit ups afterwards.
 
Note:  Any pole vaulters competing on Friday should work on event specific drills.  
 
Thursday, June 11, on your own --

S - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Leg weight lifting recommended afterwards.
F - Event specific drills (pole vaulters competing on Friday are excluded from this day's workout recommendation).  Leg weight lifting recommended afterwards.
 
Friday, June 12, meet day (for pole vaulters only) --
 
Friday Night Vault Series #4 @ Gill Athletics, Champaign, IL  4:30 PM
 
Saturday, June 13 @ Marquette Outdoor Track, TBA --
 
Note:  Bring spikes!!
 
S/F - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills:  6x 50m on straight away, then 4x 100m on curve.  All intervals at "all out" sprint.  No more than 5 minutes should be taken between block start intervals.  2-3 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Sunday, June 14, on your own --
 
S/F - Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended.

                                                         

                                                            June 1-7
 
Monday, June 1 @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM --
 
S/F - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 200m @ 70-75% sprint with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  2-3 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
 
 
Tuesday, June 2, on your own --
 
S - 20-30 minutes of cardio training (stationary biking or swimming, etc.).  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills.
  
 
Wednesday, June 3 @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM --
 
S/F - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then 6x 100yd parachute resistant form sprints with jog back recovery between intervals.  About 6-8 miutes recovery after last sprint, then mile of strides and jogs.  Group sit ups afterwards.
 
Note:  Any pole vaulters competing on Friday should work on event specific drills. 
 
 
Thursday, June 4, on your own --

S - 20-30 minutes easy run.  Leg weight lifting recommended afterwards.
F - Event specific drills (pole vaulters competing on Friday are excluded from this day's workout recommendation).  Leg weight lifting recommended afterwards.
 
 
Friday, June 5, meet day (for pole vaulters only) --
 
Friday Night Vault Series #3 @ Gill Athletics, Champaign, IL  4:30 PM
 
 
Saturday, June 6 @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 11 AM --
 
Note:  Bring spikes!!
 
S/F - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills:  6x 50m on straight away, then 4x 100m on curve.  All intervals at "all out" sprint.  No more than 5 minutes should be taken between block start intervals.  2-3 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
 
 
Sunday, June 7, on your own --
 
S/F - Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended.
 

                                 May 27-31
 
Wednesday, May 27 @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:45 PM --
 
S/F - 2-3 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills, then 6x 100yd parachute resistant form sprints with jog back recovery between intervals.  About 6-8 miutes recovery after last sprint, then mile of strides and jogs.  Group sit ups afterwards. 
Note:  Any pole vaulters competing on Friday should work on event specific drills.  
 
Thursday, May 28, on your own --
 
S/F - 20-30 minutes of cardio training (stationary biking or swimming, etc.).  Leg weight lifting recommended afterwards.
Note:  Pole vaulters competing on Friday are excluded from this day's workout recommendation.
 
Friday, May 29, meet day (for pole vaulters only) --
 
Friday Night Vault Series #2 @ Gill Athletics, Champaign, IL  4:30 PM
 
Saturday, May 30, on your own --
 
S  -  25 minute fartlek run form sprints intermixed.  Jog out for 3:15 as warm up, then do 10x 30 seconds form sprints with 1:30 jogging recovery between intervals.  Turn around when overall time reaches 12:30.  After last form sprint, jog for 3:15 as cool down.
 
F  -  Light event specific drills recommended (except for pole vaulters who competed on Friday).
 
Sunday, May 31, on your own --
 
S/F  -  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended.

                            

                             May 11-15

Monday, May 11, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track -- NoteSprinters bring spikes! 
LD  - 7-9 miles run.
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  300m, 300m, 200m, 200m, 150m, 150m with 5 minutes recovery between intervals.  400s @ 80% sprint, 300s @ 85% sprint, 200s @ 90% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  300m, 200m, 150m, 50m with full recovery between intervals (pulse rate at 120 or lower/ 10-12 minutes).  300m & 200m @ 95%, 150m & 50m "all out".  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  200m, 150m, 100m, 50m with full recovery between intervals (pulse rate at 120 or lower/ 10-12 minutes).  All intervals are "all out".  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.

Tuesday, May 12 (all on your own) --NoteField event competitors are recommended to practice event specific drills this day. 
LD - 2 miles warm-up.  800m @ 10K race pace, 2x 400m @ 5K race pace, 400m @ 1500m race pace, 2x 200m @ 800m race pace, with rest equal to time of previous interval.  2 miles cool-down.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming (or event specific drills for "F").  


Wednesday, May 13, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track --
NoteSprinters bring spikes! 
LD - 5 miles run.

MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  1000m, 600m with 8 minutes recovery between intervals.  1000m @ 1500m race pace, 600m @ 800m race pace.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.

LS/SS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block start drills (hurdlers can opt to have hurdles in lane), inclusive of straight away "all out" sprints for 20m, 40m, 60m, then curve "all out" sprints for 50m, 75m.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards. 

F - Event specific drills. 

Thursday, May 14 (LD/MD on your own) -- 

LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run. 

Friday, May 15 (meet day) --

Augustana Last Chance Meet @ Augustana College, Rock Island, IL  4 PM

 May 4-8

Monday, May 4, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track --   NoteSprinters bring spikes! 

LD - 2 miles warm-up.  Mile @ 10K race pace, 2x 800m @ 5K race pace, 4x 400m @ 3K pace, with rest equal to time of previous interval.  2–3 miles cool-down.

MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 500m, 400m, 400m, 300m, 300m, with 5 minutes recovery between intervals.  500s @ 75% sprint, 400s @ 80% sprint, 300s @ 85% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.

LS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 400m, 300m, with full recovery between intervals (pulse rate at 120 or lower/ 10-12 minutes).  500m @ 85% sprint, 400m @ 90% sprint, 300m @ 95%.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.

SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  400m, 300m, 200m, 100m, with full recovery between intervals (pulse rate at 120 or lower/ 10-12 minutes).  400m @ 90% sprint, 300m @ 95%, 200m & 100m "all out".  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
 

Tuesday, May 5 (all on your own) --
 
NoteField event competitors are recommended to practice event specific drills this day.  If the weather permits, Marquette's outdoor track is the best option; otherwise, to train in MSOE, you must obtain Lynda's permission by at least a day prior:  lynda@rungmtc.com

LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.

LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming (or event specific drills for "F").  Circuit style upper body weight lifting recommended afterwards. 

 
Note:  Circuit style is doing one set of each upper body routine with light weight for about 6-8 reps (example:  one set of cleans, military press, seated rows or lateral pulls, bench press, curls, tricep pulldowns, etc.). 


Wednesday, May 6, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track --

NoteSprinters bring spikes! 

LD - 2 miles warm up.  800m @ 3K race pace, 2x 400m @ 1500m race pace, 4x 200m @ 800m race pace, with rest equal to time of previous interval.  2 miles cool down.
 
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  1200m, 1000m, 800m, with 8 minutes recovery between intervals.  1200m and 1000m @ 1500m race pace, 800m @ 1200m race pace (about 10 seconds slower than actual 800 race pace).  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.

LS/SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills, then 4x 50yd bungee sprints each as puller and pullee.  Rhythm mile, then group sit ups afterwards. 


Thursday, May 7, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track (LS/SS/F only) --

NoteField event competitors are recommended to practice event specific drills this day.  If the weather permits, Marquette's outdoor track is the best option; otherwise, to train in MSOE, you must obtain Lynda's permission by at least a day prior:  lynda@rungmtc.comAlso, sprinters bring spikes!

LD/MD - 7-9 miles run.    
LS/SS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block start drills (hurdlers can opt to have hurdles in lane), inclusive of straight away "all out" sprints for 2x 20m, 40m, 60m, then curve "all out" sprints for 2x 50m, 2x 75m.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards. 

F - Event specific drills.   

 


Friday, May 8 ("LD/MD" on your own) --

LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run.

Saturday, May 9 (meet day) --

Chicago Penultimate @ Chicago U., Chicago, IL   1 PM -or-

WI Twilight @ U. of Wisconsin, Madison, WI   2 PM

Sunday, May 10 ("all" on your own) --
 
LD/MD - "OFF" if tapering for end of collegiate season; otherwise, 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes.
  
LS/SS/F - Circuit style leg weight lifting recommended.

 

Monday, Apr. 27, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track -- 
LD - 2 miles warm-up.  Mile @ 10K race pace, 2x 800m @ 5K race pace, 4x 400m @ 1500m pace, with rest equal to time of previous interval. 
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x 200m, 400m, 200m, with 3 minutes between intervals, 6 minutes between sets.  400s @ 70-75% sprint, 200s @ 80-85% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 200m, 400m, 200m, with 4 minutes between intervals, 8 minutes between sets.  400s @ 80% sprint, 200s @ 90% sprint.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 150m, 300m, 150m, with 4 minutes between intervals, 8 minutes between sets.  300s @ 85% sprint, 150s @ 95% sprint.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.

Tuesday, Apr. 28 (all on your own) --

LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming (or event specific drills for "F").  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Wednesday, Apr. 29, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track --NoteSprinters bring spikes!
LD - 1-3 miles warm up.  800m @ 5K race pace, 800m @ 3K pace, 4x 400m @ 3K race pace, 2x 400m @ 1500m race pace, 2x 200m @ 800m race pace, with rest equal to time of previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down.
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  800m, mile, 1200m, 800m, with 6 minutes recovery between intervals.  Mile & 1200 @ 3K race pace, 800s @ 1500m race pace.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills, then 6x 100yd parachute resistant sprints.  Rhythm mile, then group sit ups afterwards. 

Thursday, Apr. 30, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track (LS/SS/F only) --NoteField event competitors are recommended to practice event specific drills this day.  If the weather permits, Marquette's outdoor track is the best option Also, sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles run. 
LS/SS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block start drills (hurdlers can opt to have hurdles in lane), inclusive of straight away "all out" sprints for 2x 20m, 40m, 60m, then curve "all out" sprints for 2x 50m, 2x 75m.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended. 
F - Event specific drills.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended. 

Friday, May 1 ("LD/MD" on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run.

Saturday, May 2 (meet day) --
Badger Open @ U. of Wisconsin, Madison, WI  Noon

Sunday, May 3 ("all" on your own) --
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

Monday, Apr. 20, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track -- 
LD - 2 mile warm-up.  Mile @ 10K race pace, 3x 800m @ 5K race pace, 400m @ 1500m pace, with rest equal to time of previous interval.  2-3 mile cool down.
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 3 minutes rest, 250m, 6 minutes rest, 400m, 3 minutes rest, 200m, 6 minutes rest, 300m, 3 minutes rest, 150m, 6 minutes rest, 200m, 3 minutes rest, 100m.  500, 400, & 300 @ 70-75% sprint; 250, 200s, 150, & 100 @ 80-85% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 3 minutes rest, 250m, 6 minutes rest, 400m, 3 minutes rest, 200m, full recovery (about 10 minutes), time trial 300m.  500 & 400 @ 75-80% sprint; 250 & 200 @ 85-90% sprint; time trial "all out".  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  400m, 3 minutes rest, 200m, 6 minutes rest, 300m, 3 minutes rest, 150m, 6 minutes rest, 200m, 3 minutes rest, 100m.  400 & 300 @ 80-85% sprint, 200 & 150 @ 90-95% sprint; 100 "all out".  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.

Tuesday, Apr. 21 (all on your own) --
Note:  Field event competitors are recommended to practice event specific drills this day.  If the weather permits, Marquette's outdoor track is the best option.
LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming (or event specific drills for "F").  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Wednesday, Apr. 22, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track --
NoteSprinters bring spikes!
LD - 1-3 mile warm up.  3x 800m @ 5K race pace, 4x 400m @ 3K race pace, 4x 400m @ 1500m race pace, with rest equal to time of previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down.
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Mile, rest equal to time of previous interval, 800m, 7 minutes rest, 1200m, rest equal to time of previous interval, 600m.  Mile and 1200 @ 5K race pace, 800 @ 3K race pace, and 600 @ 1500m race pace.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills, then 6x 50yd each of pulling/pullee bungy cord sprints.  Rhythm mile, then group sit ups afterwards. 

Thursday, Apr. 23, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track (LS/SS/F only) --
Note:  Field event competitors are recommended to practice event specific drills this day.  If the weather permits, Marquette's outdoor track is the best option.
Also, sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles run. 
LS/SS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills (hurdlers can opt to have hurdles in lane).  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended. 
F - Event specific drills.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended. 

Friday, Apr. 24 ("LD/MD" on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run.

Saturday, Apr. 25 (meet day) --Marquette Twilight @ Marquette's Outdoor Track, Milwaukee, WI  2 PM

Sunday, Apr. 26 ("all" on your own) --
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

Monday, Apr. 13, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track --
LD - 2 miles warm-up.  4x 800m @ 10K race pace, 4x 400m @ 5K race pace, with rest equal to time of previous interval. 2-3 miles cool down.
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  8x breakdown 400m with 5 minutes recovery between sets:  sets 1 & 2 = 300m, minute rest, 100m @ 70% for 300/ 80% for 100; sets 3 & 4 = 200m, minute rest, 200m @ 75% sprint for 200s; sets 5 & 6 = 150m, jog 50m, 150m, turn around and set up, 100m @ 75% sprint for 150s/ 80% sprint for 100; sets 7 & 8 = 4x 100m with only set up recovery between intervals @ 80% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  5x breakdown 400m with 6 minutes recovery between sets:  set 1 = 300m, minute rest, 100m, @ 75% sprint for 300/ 85% for 100; set 2 = 200m, minute rest, 200m @ 80% sprint for 200s; set 3 = 200m, minute rest, 100m, turn around and set up, 100m @ 80% sprint for 200/ 85% sprint for 100s; set 4 = 150m, walk 50m, 150m, turn around and set up, 100m, @ 80% sprint for 150s/ 85% for 100s; set 5 =  4x 100m with only set up recovery between intervals @ 90% sprint.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x breakdown 400m and 3x breakdown 300m with 6 minutes recovery between sets:  set 1 = 200m, minute rest, 200m @ 80% sprint for for 200s; set 2 = 150m, walk 50m, 150m, minute rest, 100m @ 85% sprint for 150s/ 90% for 100;  set 3 =  200m, minute rest, 100m @ 80% sprint for 200/ 90% sprint for 100;  set 4 = 150m, walk 50m, 150m @ 85% sprint for 150s; set 5 = 3x 100m with only set up recovery between intervals @ 95% sprint.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.

Tuesday, Apr. 14 (all on your own) --
Note:  Field event competitors are recommended to practice event specific drills this day.  If the weather permits, Marquette's outdoor track is the best option.
LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming (or event specific drills for "F").  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Wednesday, Apr. 15, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track --
NoteSprinters bring spikes!
LD - 1-3 miles warm up.  4x 800m @ 5K race pace, 1x 800m @ 3K race pace, 2x 400m @ 1500m race pace with rest equal to time of previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down.
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  1400m, 1000m, 600m, 600m with rest equal to time of previous interval.  1400 @ 5K race pace, 1000 @ 3K race pace, and 600s @ 1500m race pace.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills, then 6x 100yd parachute resistant sprints.  Rhythm mile, then group sit ups afterwards. 

Thursday, Apr. 16, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track (LS/SS/F only) --
Note:  Field event competitors are recommended to practice event specific drills this day.  If the weather permits, Marquette's outdoor track is the best option. Also, sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles run.
LS/SS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills (hurdlers can opt to have hurdles in lane).  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended. 

Friday, Apr. 17 ("LD/MD" on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run.

Saturday, Apr. 18 (meet day) --Eagles Invite @ Benedictine University, Lisle, IL  10 AM

Sunday, Apr. 19 ("all" on your own) --
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended. Monday, Apr. 6, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track -- LD - 2 miles warm-up.  4x 800m @ 10K race pace, 4x 400m @ 5K race pace, with rest equal to time of previous interval. 2-3 miles cool down.
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x breakdown 500m with 5 minutes recovery between sets:  sets 1 & 2 = 300m, minute rest, 200m @ 70% for 300/ 75% for 200; set 3 & 4 = 200m, minute rest, 150m, jog 50m, 150m @ 75% sprint for 200/ 80% for 150s; set 5 & 6 = 5x 100m with only set up recovery between intervals @ 80% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x breakdown 500m with 6 minutes recovery between sets:  set 1 = 300m, minute rest, 200m, @ 75% sprint for 300/ 80% for 200; set 2 = 200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 100m, @ 80% sprint for 200s/ 90% sprint for 100; set 3 = 150m, walk 50m, 150m, minute rest, 100m, turn around and set up, 100m, @ 85% sprint for 150s/ 90% for 100s; set 4 =  5x 100m with only set up recovery between intervals @ 90% sprint.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x breakdown 500m and 2x breakdown 400m with 6 minutes recovery between sets:  set 1 = 300m, minute rest, 200m, @ 75% sprint for 300/ 80% for 200; set 2 = 200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 100m, @ 80% sprint for 200s/ 90% sprint for 100;  set 3 =  150m, walk 50m, 150m, minute rest, 100m, @ 85% sprint for 150s/ 90% for 100;  set 4 = 4x 100m with only set up recovery between intervals @ 90% sprint.

Tuesday, Apr. 7 (all on your own) --NoteField event competitors are recommended to practice event specific drills this day.  If the weather permits, Marquette's outdoor track is the best option.
LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.
LS/SS - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.
F - Event specific drills.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Wednesday, Apr. 8, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track -- NoteSprinters bring spikes!
LD - 1-3 miles warm up.  5x 800m @ 3K race pace with rest equal to time of previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down.
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Mile, 1200m, 800m with rest equal to time of previous interval.  Mile and 1200m controlled @ 5K race pace, and 800m controlled @ 3K race pace.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards. LS/SS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills, then block drills.  Rhythm mile, then group sit ups afterwards. F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills, block drills (if applicable), then event specific drills.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.

Thursday, Apr. 9 ("LD/MD" on your own) -- LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run.

Friday, Apr. 10 (meet day) --
Nike Impact Sports Invite @ UW-Platteville, Platteville, WI  3 PM

Saturday, Apr. 11 ("all" on your own) --
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off (if planning on running this workout Sunday).
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes base run.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.

Sunday, Apr. 12 ("all" on your own) --

<NoteHappy Easter!
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off (if ran this workout Saturday).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

Monday, Mar. 30, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track -- LD - 2 miles warm-up.  3x 1 1/2 miles tempo run with 2 minutes rest between intervals.  2–3 miles cool-down.
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  5x breakdown 600m with 6 minutes recovery between sets:  set 1 = 400m, minute rest, 200m @ 70% for 400/75% for 200m; set 2 = 300m, jog 100m, 300m, @ 75% sprint; set 3 = 200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 200m, @ 75% sprint; set 4 = 150m, jog 50m, 150m, jog 50m, 150m, jog 50m, 150m, @ 80% sprint; set 5 = 6x 100m with only set up recovery between intervals @ 80% sprint.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x breakdown 600m with 6 minutes recovery between sets:  set 1 = 300m, walk 100m, 300m, @ 75% sprint; set 2 = 200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 200m, @ 80% sprint; set 3 = 150m, walk 50m, 150m, walk 50m, 150m, walk 50m, 150m, @ 85% sprint.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.

Tuesday, Mar. 31 (all on your own) --
Note:  Field event competitors are recommended to practice event specific drills this day.  If the weather permits, Marquette's outdoor track is the best option.
LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming (or event specific drills for "F").  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Wednesday, Apr. 1, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track -- NoteSprinters bring spikes!
LD - 1-3 miles warm up.  4x 800m @ 10K race pace, 8x 400m @ 1500m race pace with rest equivalent to previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down.
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 1200m @ 3K race pace, 3x 600m @ 1500m race pace with rest equivalent to previous interval.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to 4x 100m relay handoff drills, then 4x 100yd bungee cord pulling/getting pulled each sprints.  Mile of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards. 

Thursday, Apr. 2, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track (LS/SS/F only) -- Note: Field event competitors are recommended to practice event specific drills this day.  If the weather permits, Marquette's outdoor track is the best option.
Also, sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles run.  LS/SS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills (hurdlers can opt to have hurdles in lane).  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills. Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.

Friday, Apr. 3 ("LD" on your own) -- LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run.

Saturday, Apr. 4
(meet day) --
Ted Haydon Invite @ Chicago University, Chicago, IL  11 AM

Sunday, Apr. 5
 ("all" on your own) --
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

Monday, Mar. 23, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track -- 
LD - 2 miles warm-up.  4x mile tempo run with 1 minute rest between mile intervals. 2–3 miles cool-down.
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  5x (150m, jog 50m, 150m, jog 50m, 150m) @ 70% sprint with 3 minutes recovery between sets.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  5x (150m, walk 50m, 150m) @ 80% sprint with 4 minutes recovery between sets.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.

Tuesday, Mar. 24 (all on your own) --
NoteField event competitors are recommended to practice event specific drills this day.  If the weather permits, Marquette's outdoor track is the best option
LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming (or event specific drills for "F").  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Wednesday, Mar. 25, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track --
NoteSprinters bring spikes!
LD - 1-3 miles warm up.  4x 800m @ 5K race pace, 8x 400m @ 1500m-3K race pace with rest equivalent to previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down.
MD - Mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x 1000m @ 3K race pace, 3x 500m @ 1500m race pace with rest equivalent to previous interval.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to 4x 100m relay handoff drills, then 6x 100yd parachute form sprints.  Mile of strides and jogs, then group sit ups afterwards. 

Thursday, Mar. 26, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's outdoor track (LS/SS/F only) -- NoteField event competitors are recommended to practice event specific drills this day.  If the weather permits, Marquette's outdoor track is the best option. Also, sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 7-9 miles run. 
LS/SS - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills (hurdlers can opt to have hurdles in lane).  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended. 
F - Event specific drills.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.

Friday, Mar. 27
("LD" on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run.

Saturday, Mar. 28 (meet day) --
Warrior Invite @ WI Lutheran College, Wauwatosa, WI  10:30 AM

Sunday, Mar. 29 ("all" on your own) --
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.


Monday, Mar. 16, 5:45 PM @ north entrance to Lake Park (on the SE corner of N. Lake Dr & N. Lincoln Memorial Dr/E. Kenwood Ave) -- 
LD - 2 miles warm-up.  3x mile tempo run with 1 minute rest between mile intervals.  2–3 miles cool-down.
MD - 5-10 minutes warm up run around Lake Park, then dynamic stretch drills.  20x "1:30 pace run/ 30 second form sprint" fartlek run (40 minutes total).  Go out on route, then turn around and come back the same way after 10th form sprint.  5 minutes cool down run around Lake Park, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 5 minutes warm up run around Lake Park, then dynamic stretch drills.  20x "45 second jog/ 15 second form sprint" fartlek run (20 minutes total).  Go out on route, then turn around and come back the same way after 10th form sprint.  5 minutes cool down run around Lake Park, then group sit ups.

Tuesday, Mar. 17, 5:45 PM @ Marquette's Outdoor Track (sprinters only) --Note: All distance runners are on your own.  "F" may opt to do event specific drills at Marquette if block drills do not pertain.  Sprinters, bring your spikes!
LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.
LS/SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills (hurdlers can opt to have hurdles in lane).  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Wednesday,Mar. 18
, 5:45 PM @ north entrance to Lake Park (on the SE corner of N. Lake Dr & N. Lincoln Memorial Dr/E. Kenwood Ave) --
LD - 1-3 miles warm up.  20x 400m @ 3K race pace, with rest equivalent to previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down.
MD - 5-10 minutes warm up run around Lake Park, then dynamic stretch drills.  3 sets of 3x 500m "easy-medium-hard" uphill form sprints, with downhill pace run recovery between intervals and downhill jogging recovery between sets.  5 minutes cool down run around Lake Park, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 5 minutes warm up run around Lake Park, then dynamic stretch drills.  3 sets of 4x 200m "easy-medium-hard" variation of uphill form sprints, with downhill jogging run recovery between intervals and downhill walking recovery between sets.  5 minutes cool down run around Lake Park, then group sit ups.

Thursday, Mar. 19
 (all on your own) --
Note:  Field event competitors are recommended to practice light event specific drills this day.  If the weather permits, Marquette's outdoor track is the best option.
Also, workout recommendations below only pertain to those not competing at the Charlotte 49er Classic this weekend.
LD/MD - 7-9 miles run.
LS/SS - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended. 
F - Light event specific drills.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended. 

Friday, Mar. 20 ("LD" on your own) --
Note:  Charlotte 49er Classic @ UNC-Charlotte, Charlotte, NC  Noon Workout recommendations below only pertain to those not competing at the Charlotte 49er Classic this weekend. 
LD - 5 miles run inclusive of 8-10x 100m pick up sprints.

Saturday, Mar. 21, 11 AM @ Marquette's Outdoor Track -- NoteCharlotte 49er Classic @ UNC-Charlotte, Charlotte, NC  10 AM
Workout recommendations below only pertain to those not competing at the Charlotte 49er Classic this weekend.
LD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off.
MD - 4 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  10x 300m controlled sprints with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
LS/SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 300m controlled sprints with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.

Sunday, Mar. 22
 ("all" on your own) --
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off (only if "LD" who ran this workout on Saturday).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.


Monday, Mar. 9
, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center (by turnstile) -- 
LD - 2 miles warm-up.  2x (4 minute @ 5K race pace, 2 minutes @ mile race pace, 1 minute @ 800m race pace) fartlek run.  2–3 miles cool-down.
MD - Warm up run to Lake Park, then dynamic stretch drills.  10x "1:30 pace run/ 30 second form sprint" fartlek run (20 minutes total).  Go out on route, then turn around and come back the same way after 5th form sprint.  Group sit ups, then cool down run back to Klotsche Center.
LS/SS/F - Warm up run to Lake Park, then dynamic stretch drills.  10x "45 second jog/ 15 second form sprint" fartlek run (10 minutes total).  Go out on route, then turn around and come back the same way after 5th form sprint.  Group sit ups, then cool down run back to Klotsche Center.

Tuesday, Mar. 10
 (all on your own) --
LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Wednesday, Mar. 11
, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center (by turnstile) -- Note:  Weather is pending this day.  It may be well below freezing by practice time.  If that is the case, the workout will be held inside the Klotsche Center.  Come prepared for running outside anyway, 'because the decision will not be made until the start of practice.
LD - 1-3 miles warm up.  16x 400m @ 3K race pace, with rest equivalent to previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down.
MD- Warm up run to Lake Park, then dynamic stretch drills.  3 sets of 3x 500m "easy-medium-hard" uphill form sprints, with downhill pace run recovery between intervals and downhill jogging recovery between sets.  Group sit ups, then cool down run back to Klotsche Center.
LS/SS/F- Warm up run to Lake Park, then dynamic stretch drills.  3 sets of 4x 200m "easy-medium-hard" variation of uphill form sprints, with downhill jogging run recovery between intervals and downhill walking recovery between sets.  Group sit ups, then cool down run back to Klotsche Center.

Thursday, Mar. 12 (all on your own) -- Note: Field event competitors are recommended to practice light event specific drills this day.
LD/MD - 7-9 miles run.
LS/SS - 20-30 minutes run.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Light event specific drills.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended. 

Friday, Mar. 13 ("LD" on your own) --
LD - 5 miles run inclusive of 8-10x 100m pick up sprints.

Saturday, Mar. 14
, 9:30 AM @ Marquette's Outdoor Track -- 
LD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off.
MD - 4 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  12x 200m controlled sprints with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  4 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.                                                                                                 LS/SS/F - 2 lap warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  8x 200m controlled sprints with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups afterwards. Sunday, Mar. 15 ("all" on your own) --
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off (only if "LD" who ran this workout on Saturday).
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.


Monday, Mar. 2, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center 

LD - 2 miles warm-up.  2x (4 minute @ 5K race pace, 2 minutes @ mile race pace, 1 minute @ 800m race pace) fartlek run.  2–3milescool-down.                                                           MD - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  250m, 250m, 200m, 200m, 150m, 150m, 100m, 100m with 4-5 minutes recovery between intervals (or, after first interval, run every other intervals with "LS").  250s, 200s, and 150s @ 90% sprint, 100s @ all out sprint.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.LS - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  250m, 200m, 150m, 100m @ all out sprint, with full recovery between intervals.  Full recovery is when your pulse rate returns to at least 120 (about 10 minutes recovery).  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.                                                SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  150m, 100m, 100m, 50m, 50m, 50m @ all out sprint with 9-10 minutes recovery after 150s and 100s, 7-8 minutes after 50s.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.    

Tuesday, Mar. 3 (all on your own) --
LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.                                                                                         LS/SS - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.                                                                                     F- Event specific drills (recommended in Klotsche Center if possible).  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards. 

Wednesday, Mar. 4, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center                                                                                         LD - 1-3 miles warm up.  12x 400m @ 3K race pace, with rest equivalent to previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down.
MD - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  1000m, 800m, 600m @ mile race pace for 1000m and 800m, and 800m race pace for 600m.  8 minutes recovery between intervals.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.                                                
LS/SS - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills via coach Lynda, then block drills.  Mile of strides and jogs, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.                                        F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Mile of strides and jogs, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.

Thursday, Mar. 5 ("LD/MD" on your own)                                LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run. 

Friday, Mar. 6 (meet day) -- 
Gill Athletics Last Chance Meet @ Carthage College, Kenosha, WI  3:30 PM  

Saturday, Mar. 7 (meet day)-- 
Pointer Last Chance Meet @ UW-Stevens Point, Stevens Point, WI  10:30 AM

Sunday, Mar. 8 ("all" on your own) --
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

Monday, Feb. 23, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center --   LD - 2 miles warm-up.  4x (4 minute @ 5K race pace, 2 minutes @ mile race pace, 1 minute @ 800m race pace) fartlek run.  2–3milescool-down.                                                         MD - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  400m, 400m, 300m, 300m, 200m, 200m with 5 minutes recovery between intervals (or, after first interval, run every other intervals with "LS").  400s @ 80% sprint, 300s @ 85% sprint, and 200s @ 90% sprint.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.LS - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  400m, 300m, 200m at 90% to all out, with full recovery between intervals.  Full recovery is when your pulse rate returns to at least 120 (about 10-12 minutes recovery).  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.                                               SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  200m, 150m, 100m, 50m at all out sprint with full recovery between intervals.  Full recovery is when your pulse rate returns to at least 120 (about 10-12 minutes recovery).  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.  

Tuesday, Feb. 24 ("LD/MD/LS/SS" on your own; "F" @ MSOE, 5 PM) --
LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.                                                                  LS/SS - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.                  F - Event specific drills.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Wednesday, Feb. 25, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center                                                                                         LD - 1-3 miles warm up.  4x 800m @ 3K race pace, 4x 400m @ mile race pace, with rest equivalent to previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down.
MD - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 600m @ mile race pace with 6 minutes recovery between intervals.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.
                                                 LS/SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills via coach Lynda, then 6x 50m towel pull release sprints.  Rhythm mile, then group sit ups.  

Thursday, Feb. 26 ("LD/MD" on your own; "LS/SS/F" @ MSOE, 5   PM)  LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.                                                                   LS/SS - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block start drills.  3-5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.                                                                                                F - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  3-5 laps cool down, then group sit ups. 

Friday, Feb. 27, 6:15 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center -- 
LD - 2 miles warm-up.  Either time trial mile or time trial 4x 400 relay.  2–3milescool-down.MD/LS/SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Time trial 4x 400m relay.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.  

Saturday, Feb. 28 ("all" on your own)-- 
LD/MD - 7-9 miles run.
                                                                            LS/SS/F - 20 minute easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.

Sunday, Mar. 1 ("all" on your own) --                                                                LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

Monday, Feb. 16, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center LD - 2 miles warm-up. 4x (4 minute @ 10K race pace, 2 minutes @ 3K race pace, 1 minute @ 800m race pace) fartlek run. 2–3 miles cool-down.
MD - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills. 150m, 150m, 300m, 300m, 300m, 150m, 150m with 3-4 minutes recovery between intervals (or, after first interval, run every other intervals with "LS"). 300s @ 80% sprint and 150s @ 90% sprint. 2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.
LS - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills. 150m, 300m, 300m, 150m with 8-9 minutes rest between intervals. 300s @ 90% sprint and 150s @ all out sprint. 2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.
SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills. 100m, 200m, 200m, 100m with 8-9 minutes rest between intervals. All intervals @ all out sprint. 2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.

Tuesday, Feb. 17 ("LD/MD/LS/SS" on your own; "F" @ MSOE, 5 PM) --
Note - Contact Lynda for allowance in MSOE at least by the day prior to attending: lynda@rungmtc.com
LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.
LS/SS - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming. Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.
F - Event specific drills. Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Wednesday, Feb. 18, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center --
LD - 1-3 miles warm up. 6x 800m @ 3K race pace with rest equivalent to previous interval. 1-3 miles cool down.
MD - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills. 3x 800m @ mile race pace with 6 minutes recovery between intervals. Mile cool down, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills. Plyometric drills via coach Lynda, then 4x 50m bungee cord sprints (4x as both puller and pullee). Mile of strides and jogs, then group sit ups.

Thursday, Feb. 19
("LD/MD" on your own; "LS/SS/F" @ MSOE, 5 PM) --
Note - Contact Lynda for allowance in MSOE at least by the day prior to attending: lynda@rungmtc.com
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run.
LS/SS - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills. Block start drills. 3-5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
F - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills. Event specific drills. 3-5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.

Friday, Feb. 20 (meet day) --
UW-Milwaukee Panther Tune Up @ Klotsche Center 4 PM

Saturday, Feb. 21 ("all" on your own)--
LD/MD - 7-9 miles run.
LS/SS/F - 20 minute easy run. Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.

Sunday, Feb. 22 ("all" on your own) --
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

February 9-14

Monday, Feb. 9, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center -- LD - 2 miles warm-up.  4x (4 minute @ 10K race pace, 2 minutes @ 3K race pace, 1 minute @ 800m race pace) fartlek run.  2–3milescool-down.MD - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  200m, 200m, 400m, 400m, 400m, 200m, 200m with 3-4 minutes recovery between intervals (or, after first interval, run every other intervals with "LS").  400s @ 75-80% sprint, and 200s @ 85-90% sprint.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.LS - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  200m, 400m, 400m, 200m with 8-9 minutes rest between intervals.  400s @ 80-85% sprint, and 200s @ 90-95% sprint.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups. SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  150m, 300m, 300m, 150m with 8-9 minutes rest between intervals.  300s @ 85-90% sprint, and 150s @ all out sprint.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.  

Tuesday, Feb. 10 ("LD/MD/LS/SS" on your own; "F" @ MSOE, 5 PM) --  Note - Contact Lynda for allowance in MSOE at least by the day prior to attending:  lynda@rungmtc.comLD/MD - 6-8 miles run.LS/SS - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.F - Event specific drills.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Wednesday, Feb. 11, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center -- LD - 1-3 miles warm up.  400m, 800m, 1600m, 1600m, 1600m, 800m, 400m with rest equivalent to previous interval.  1600s @ 5-10K race pace, 800s @ mile-3K race pace, and 400s @ 800m race pace.  1-3 miles cool down.
MD - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills via coach Lynda.  600m, 1000m, 1400m, 1000m, 600m with 5 minutes recovery between intervals.  1400m @ 3K race pace, 1000s @ mile race pace, and 600s @ 800m race pace.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills via coach Lynda, then 4x 200m handoff drills (only if applicable towards 4x 200m relay in Platteville meet this Saturday).  8x 50m towel pull release sprints (4x only if practiced handoffs).  Rhythm mile, then group sit ups.

Thursday, Feb. 12 ("LD/MD" on your own; "LS/SS/F" @ MSOE, 5 PM) --Note - Contact Lynda for allowance in MSOE at least by the day prior to attending:  lynda@rungmtc.com LD/MD - 7-9 miles run.LS/SS - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block start drills.  3-5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  3-5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.

Friday, Feb. 13 ("LD/MD" on your own) -- LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run.     
Saturday, Feb. 14 (meet day) -- Nike Impact Sports Meet @ UW-Platteville, Platteville, WI   10:00 AM

Sunday, Feb. 15 ("all" on your own) -- LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off. LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

Monday, Feb. 2, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center -- LD - 2 miles warm-up.  4x (4 minute @ 10K race pace, 2 minutes @ 3K race pace, 1 minute @ 800m race pace) fartlek run.  2–3 miles cool-down.MD - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  250m, 250m, 500m, 500m, 500m, 250m, 250m with 3-4 minutes recovery between intervals (or, after first interval, run every other intervals with "LS").  500s @ 70-75% sprint, and 250s @ 80-85% sprint.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.LS - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  250m, 500m, 500m, 250m with 8-9 minutes rest between intervals.  500s @ 80-85% sprint, and 250s @ 90-95% sprint.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.  
SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  200m, 400m, 400m, 200m with 8-9 minutes rest between intervals.  400s @ 85-90% sprint, and 200s @ all out sprint.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups. 

Tuesday, Feb. 3 ("LD/MD/LS/SS" on your own; "F" @ MSOE, 5 PM) -- Note - Contact Lynda for allowance in MSOE at least by the day prior to attending:  lynda@rungmtc.com

LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.                                                          LS/SS - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.                 F - Event specific drills.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Wednesday, Feb. 4, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center --                                                                                      LD - 1-3 miles warm up.  6x 800m @ 5K race pace intervals with rest equivalent to previous interval.  10 minutes rest, then 6x 100m pick up sprints with jog back recovery.  1-3 miles cool down.
MD - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills via coach Lynda.  800m, 1200m, mile, 1200m, 800m with 5 minutes recovery between intervals.  Mile @ 5K race pace, 1200s @ 3K race pace, and 800s @ mile race pace.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.                                                   LS/SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills via coach Lynda, then 4x 200m handoff drills.  4x 50m bungee pulls/getting pulled sprints (should total 8x 50m sprints).  Rhythm mile, then group sit ups.

Thursday, Feb. 5 ("LD/MD" on your own; "LS/SS/F" @ MSOE, 5 PM) -- Note - Contact Lynda for allowance in MSOE at least by the day prior to attending:  lynda@rungmtc.com
LD/MD - 7-9 miles run.                                                          LS/SS - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block start drills.  3-5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  3-5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.

Friday, Feb. 6 ("LD/MD" on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run. 

Saturday, Feb. 7 (meet day) -- 
EastBay Classic @ UW-Stevens Point, Stevens Point, WI   10:30 AM

Sunday, Feb. 8 ("all" on your own) --
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

January 26-Feb 1

Monday, Jan. 26, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center --  LD - 2–3 miles warm-up.  2 mile tempo run, 5 minutes rest, then  1 1/2 mile tempo run.  2–3milescool-down.MD - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x (150m, 300m, 150m) with 5 minutes rest between intervals within sets, and 10 minutes between sets.  300s @ 80-85% sprint, and 150s @ 90% to all out sprint.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.                                                                                         LS - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x (150m, 300m, 150m) with 5 minutes rest between intervals within sets, and 10 minutes between sets.  Take full recovery after second set (about 12 minutes or when pulse rate is at 120 or lower), then do time trial 300m.  300s (within sets) @ 80-85% sprint, and 150s @ 90% to all out sprint.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.                                                                                      SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x (100m, 200m, 100m) with 5 minutes rest between intervals within sets, and 10 minutes between sets.  200s @ 90% sprint, and 100s @ all out.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.


Tuesday, Jan. 27
("LD/MD/LS/SS" on your own; "F" @ MSOE, 5 PM) --  Note - Contact Lynda for allowance in MSOE at least by the day prior to attending:  lynda@rungmtc.com

LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.                                                          LS/SS - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.                 F - Event specific drills.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Wednesday, Jan. 28, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center --                                                                                      LD - 1-3 miles warm up.  5x 1000m @ 5K race pace intervals with rest equivalent to previous interval.  1-3 miles cool down.
MD - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills via coach Lynda.  1200m, 1000m, 800m, 600m with rest equivalent to time of previous interval.  1200 and 1000 @ 3K race pace, 800 and 600 @ mile race pace.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.                                                                     
LS/SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills via coach Lynda, then 4x 200m handoff drills.  10x 50m towel pull release sprints.  Rhythm mile, then group sit ups.

Thursday, Jan. 29 ("LD/MD" on your own; "LS/SS/F" @ MSOE, 5 PM) --Note - Contact Lynda for allowance in MSOE at least by the day prior to attending:  lynda@rungmtc.com
LD/MD - 7-9 miles run.                                                          LS/SS - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block start drills.  3-5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  3-5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.

Friday, Jan. 30
("LD/MD" on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run.    

Saturday, Jan 31 (meet day) -- 
Tadd Metzger Invite @ Carthage College, Kenosha, WI   10:30 AM

Sunday, Feb. 1 ("all" on your own) --
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

January 19 - 25

Monday, Jan. 19 ("all" on your own) --                                        Note - Klotsche Center is closed due to holiday.                    LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.                                                          LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Tuesday, Jan. 20, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center --     LD - 2–3 miles warm-up. 5x (4minuteseasy, 2 minutes medium, 1 minute hard) fartlek run.  2–3milescool-down.MD/LS - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x (200m, 400m, 200m) with 5-6 minutes rest between intervals within sets, and full recovery (10-12 minutes) between sets.  "MD" would take full recovery after second set, then do time trial 400m.  400s @ 75-80% sprint and 200s @ 85-90% sprint.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.
SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x (150m, 300m, 150m) with 5-6 minutes rest between intervals within sets, and full recovery (10-12 minutes) between sets.  300s @ 80-85% sprint and 150s @ 90% to all out.  2-4 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.

Wednesday, Jan. 21, 5:45 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center LD - 1-3 miles warm up.  6x 1000m tempo pace intervals with 1 minute rest.  10 minutes rest after last interval, then 5-6x 100m pick up sprints.  1-3 miles cool down.                                         MD - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills via coach Lynda, then 4x 1000m @ 3K race pace with rest equivalent to time of previous interval.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.                                                                      LS/SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills via coach Lynda, then 4x 200m handoff drills.  4x 50m bungee cord pulling/getting pulled.  Rhythm mile, then group sit ups.

Thursday, Jan. 22 ("LD/MD" on your own; "LS/SS/F" @ MSOE, 5 PM)                                                                               Note - Contact Lynda for allowance in MSOE at least by the day prior to attending:  lynda@rungmtc.com
LD/MD - 7-9 miles run.                                                          LS/SS - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block start drills.  3-5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  3-5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.

Friday, Jan. 23 ("LD/MD" on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-5 miles easy pre-race run.    

Saturday, Jan 24 (meet day) -- 
UW-Whitewater Invite @ UW-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI   10 AM

Sunday, Jan. 25 ("all" on your own) --
LD/MD - 10-14 miles long run, cross train for about 50-60 minutes, or off.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

January 5 - 11

Monday, Jan. 5 (LD/MD on your own; LS/SS/F 5 PM @ MSOE) --
LD/MD - 5-7 miles run inclusive of 10x 100m pick up sprints.
LS/SS - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block start drills inclusive of 6-8x 40m sprints (note - hurdlers can use hurdles during sprints).  Rhythm mile run afterwards (10 laps at MSOE), then group sit ups.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.       F - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Rhythm mile run afterwards (10 laps at MSOE), then group sit ups.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Tuesday, Jan. 6, 5 PM @ UW-Milwaukee Klotsche Center --
LD - 1-2 miles warm up.  5x 1200m @ 10K race pace with 4 minutes recovery between intervals.  1-2 miles cool down.
MD - 1-2 miles warm up.  3x 1200m @ 3K race pace with 4 minutes recovery between intervals.  1-2 miles cool down.
LS - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 400m, 300m, 200m, with 6 minutes recovery between intervals.  75-80% for 500m & 400m, 85-90% for 300m & 200m.  1-2 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.                                                      SS/F - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  400m, 300m, 200m, 100m, with 6 minutes recovery between intervals.  80-85% for 400m & 300m, 90-95% for 200m & 100m.  1-2 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.

Wednesday, Jan. 7 (LD/MD on your own; LS/SS/F 5 PM @ MSOE) --
LD/MD - 6-8 miles run.
LS/SS - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills via coach Lynda, then 4x 200m handoff drills.  8 laps of strides and jogs, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.                                                                         F - 3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  5 laps of strides and jogs, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.

Thursday, Jan. 8 (LD/MD on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-3 miles pre-race easy run.

Friday, Jan. 9 (meet day) --
UW-Milwaukee Developmental Meet #2 @ Klotsche Center  5 PM  

Saturday, Jan 10 (meet day) --
Carthage Opener @ Carthage College, Kenosha, WI  10:30 AM

Sunday, Jan. 11 (all on your own) --
D - Cross train or off.
TF - Leg weight lifting recommended.

December 22 - January 4

Monday, Dec. 22 (all on your own) --
Note:  Klotsche Center Arena is closed due to basketball game, but racquetball court area open for stair drills!
D - 1-3 miles warm up.  2x 2 1/2 miles tempo run with 10 minutes of light jogging recovery between1-3 miles cool down.
TF - Stair drills recommended for resistance training:  On a flight of stairs, do 4-5x 5 upstair drills (single step sprint, every other step sprint, left leg hop, right leg hop, double leg hop).  Walk down recovery.  

Tuesday, Dec. 23, 4:30 PM @ UWM Klotsche Center  --
D - 1-2 miles warm up.  4-5x (4 minutes @ 3K-5K race pace, 2 minutes @ mile race pace, 1 minute @ 800 race pace) fartlek run.  1-2 miles cool down after last 2 minutes hard.  Note: mid-distance runners (800m-mile) can opt to do 2 sets of the fartlek run, and first couple sets of "TF" workout below. 
TF - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  "Couples" sets:  400m, walk 200m, 200m; 300m, walk 150m, 150m; 200m, walk 100m, 100m.  7 minutes recovery between "couples" sets.  75% sprint for 400m & 300m, 85% for 200s, all out for 150m and 100m.  1-2 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.

Wednesday, Dec. 24  (all on your own)--
D - 6-8 miles easy run.
TF - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Thursday, Dec. 25 --
MERRY CHRISTMAS!

Friday, Dec. 26 ("D" on your own/ "TF" TBA @ Pettit Center pending requests) --  
D - 5-7 miles run inclusive of 10x 100m pick up sprints.
TF - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  8-10x 200m controlled with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Saturday, Dec. 27 (all on your own) --
D - Long run of 10-14 miles.
TF - 20-30 minute easy run. 

Sunday, Dec. 28 (all on your own) --
D - Cross train or off.
TF - Leg weight lifting recommended.

Monday, Dec. 29
(all on your own) --
D - 6-8 miles run.
TF - 20-30 minute run inclusive of hills (or stairs if inside).

Tuesday, Dec. 30, TBA @ Pettit Center pending requests -- 
D - 1-2 miles warm up.  3x mile tempo run with 5 minutes recovery between intervals.  1-2 miles cool down.
TF - Warm up 2 laps, then dynamic stretch drills.  4-5x 400m controlled with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups.

Wednesday, Dec. 31 (all on your own) --
D - 6-8 miles easy run.
TF - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended afterwards.

Thursday, Jan. 1 --
HAPPY NEW YEAR!

Friday, Jan. 2 ("D" on your own/ "TF" 4:30 PM @ UWM Klotsche Center )
D - 5-7 miles run inclusive of 10x 100m pick up sprints.
TF - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 200m relay handoff drills, then event specific drills recommended for field event competitors and 5x 50m bungee cord pull/be pulled resistance sprints for sprinters.  8 laps strides and jogs for all "TF" afterwards, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.

Saturday, Jan 3 ("D" on your own/ "TF" 9:30 AM @ UWM Klotsche Center ) -- 
D - Long run of 10-14 miles.
TF - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 400m, 300m, 200m, with 6 minutes recovery between intervals.  75-80% for 500m & 400m, 85-90% for 300m & 200m.  1-2 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.

Sunday, Jan. 4 (all on your own) --
D - Cross train or off.
TF - Leg weight lifting recommended.

Week of Dec. 15 - 21

Monday, Dec. 15, 5:45 PM @ UWM Klotsche Center --
D - 1-2 miles warm up.  4x (4 minutes @ 5K race pace, 3 minutes @ 3K race pace, 2 minutes @ mile race pace) fartlek run.  1-2 miles cool down after last 2 minutes hard.  Note: mid-distance runners (800m-mile) can opt to do 2 sets of the fartlek run, and first couple sets of "TF" workout below. 
TF - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Breakdown 600m:  200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 200m; breakdown 450m:  150m, walk 50m, 150m, walk 50m, 150m; breakdown 300m:  100m, set up, 100m, set up, 100m.  6 minutes recovery between sets.  75-80% sprint for 200s, 85-90% for 150s, and all out for 100s.  1-2 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.

Tuesday, Dec. 16 (all on your own) --
Note:  Field event competitors can opt to do event specific drills at MSOE (4-6 PM, contact Lynda)! 
D - 6-8 mile easy run.
TF - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended.

Wednesday, Dec. 17, 5:45 PM @ UWM Klotsche Center --
D - 1-3 miles warm up.  5x 600-800m hills (2x easy, 2x medium, 1x hard), with jog down recovery between hill intervals.  1-3 miles cool down.
TF - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometrc drills via coach Lynda, then 4x 200m/4x 400m relay handoff drills.  10x 50m towel pull & release sprints.  2-4 laps cool down, then group sit ups.

Thursday, Dec. 18 ("D" on your own/ "TF" optional at MSOE, 4 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors bring spikes if going to MSOE (4-6 PM, contact Lynda)! 
D - 4-8 mile easy run.
TF - Event specific drills recommended for field event competitors, and block start drills recommended for sprinters.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended. 

Friday, Dec. 19 ("D" on your own) --  
D - 2-3 miles pre-race run (if competing Saturday); or, 5-7 mile run with 10x 100m sprint pick ups (if not competing Saturday).

Saturday, Dec. 20 (meet day) --
Ted Haydon Holiday Classic @ Chicago U., Chicago, IL   9 AM

Sunday, Dec. 21 (all on your own) --
D - Cross train or off (if competed Saturday); or, long run of 10-14 miles (if haven't competed Saturday). 
TF - 20-30 minute easy run, then leg weight lifting recommended.

Week of Dec. 8 - 14

Monday, Dec. 8, 5:45 PM @ UWM Klotsche Center --
D - 1-2 miles warm up.  4x (4 minutes @ 5K race pace, 3 minutes @ 3K race pace, 2 minutes @ mile race pace) fartlek run.  1-2 miles cool down after last 2 minutes hard.  Note: mid-distance runners (800m-mile) can opt to do 2 sets of the fartlek run, and first couple sets of "TF" workout below. 
TF - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Breakdown 600m:  300m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 100m; breakdown 500m:  200m, walk 150m, 150m, walk 100m, 100m, turn around and set up, 50m; breakdown 400m:  150m, walk 100m, 100m, walk 50m (around curve), 3x 50m with turn around and set up between each.  6 minutes recovery between sets.  75-80% sprint for 300 and 200s, 85-90% for 150s, and all out for 100s and 50s.  1-2 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.

Tuesday, Dec. 9 (all on your own) --
Note:  Field event competitors can opt to do event specific drills at MSOE (4-6 PM, contact Lynda)! 
D - 6-8 mile easy run.
TF - 20-30 minutes stationary biking or swimming.  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended.

Wednesday, Dec. 10, 5:45 PM @ UWM Klotsche Center --
Note:  Arena is closed..."TF" meet in racquetball courts area!
D - 6-8 mile run with 6-8x 400m-600m uphill hard pace running incorporated.  Note:mid-distance runners (800m-mile) can opt to do stair drills with the sprinters after at least a 3-4 mile run.
TF - 2-4 laps warm up on auxilliary track, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometrc drills via coach Lynda, then stair drills.  2-4 laps cool down on auxilliary track, then group sit ups.

Thursday, Dec. 11 ("D" on your own/ "TF" optional at MSOE, 4 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors bring spikes if going to MSOE (4-6 PM, contact Lynda)! 
D - 4-8 mile easy run.
TF - Event specific drills recommended for field event competitors, and block start drills recommended for sprinters.  Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended. 

Friday, Dec. 12
, 5:45 PM @ UWM Klotsche Center --  
D - 5-7 mile run.  Note:mid-distance runners (800m-mile) can opt to do 4x 400m relay handoff drills and time trial relay with sprinters afterat least a 2-3 mile run.
TF - 2-4 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 400m & 4x 200m relay handoff drills, full recovery, then time trial 4x 400m relay.  1-2 laps cool down afterwards, then group sit ups.

Saturday, Dec. 13 ("D" on your own) --
D - Long run of 10-14 miles.

Sunday, Dec. 14 (all on your own) --
D - Cross train or off.
TF - 20-30 minute easy run, then leg weight lifting recommended.