Workout Itinerary
2010 - 2011
 
*NEW - Please Read*
Directions to practice                           Outdoor Track
 
D - Distance Runners
S - Sprinters
F - Field Event Competitors
June 6  - 12
 
 
Monday, June 6 (Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
LS/SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 250m @ 80% sprint, 2x 150m @ 85% sprint, 2x 50m @ 90% sprint, with 5 minutes between intervals.  800m cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Tuesday, June 7 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minute cardio exercise (i.e. stationary or regular biking; treadmill or elliptical; or swimming).  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended.
 
Thursday, June 9 (Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
LS/SS - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Extended plyometric drills, then block start drills (on straight and curve).  800m strides and jogs ("LS" do mile of strides and jogs), then group sit ups.
F - Event specific drills.
 
Friday, June 10 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.  
 
Saturday, June 11 (on your own) --
LS - 40 minute easy base run.
SS - 20 minute easy base run.
F - Event specific drills recommended
 
Sunday, June 12 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
May 31 - June 5
 
 
 
Tuesday, May 31 (Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
LS/SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 200m @ 80% sprint, 2x 150m @ 85% sprint, 2x 100m @ 90% sprint, with 5 minutes between intervals.  800m cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Wednesday, June 1 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minute cardio exercise (i.e. stationary or regular biking; treadmill or elliptical; or swimming).  Cleans and shoulder weight lifting recommended.
 
Thursday, June 2 (Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
LS/SS - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Extended plyometric drills, then 4x 100m parachute resistance sprints.  800m strides and jogs ("LS" do mile of strides and jogs), then group sit ups.
F - Event specific drills (technique only).
 
Friday, June 3 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, and arms) weight lifting recommended.  
 
Saturday, June 4 (on your own) --
LS - 40 minute easy base run.
SS/F - 20 minute easy base run.
 
Sunday, June 5 (on your own) --
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
May 16 - 20
 
 
Monday, May 16 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  With the exception of "LD", everyone can opt to run intervals in spikes!
LD - Mile warm up, then 2x 500m, 2x 300m, 2x 250m, 2x 200m, 2x 150m with 3 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  300s @ 800m race pace, 250s @ 600m race pace, 200s @ 400m pace, 150s @ "all out" pace.  Mile cool down.
MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  300m, 250m, 200m, 150m, 100m, with full recovery between intervals (roughly 8-12 minutes depending on when pulse rate recovers to 120 beats/minute or lower).  All intervals are similar to race pace (95% sprint slowest).  800m-mile cool down, then group sit ups.
SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  250m, 200m, 150m, 100m, with full recovery between intervals (roughly 8-12 minutes depending on when pulse rate recovers to 120 beats/minute or lower).  All intervals are similar to race pace (95% sprint slowest).  800m cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Tuesday, May 17 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
F - Event specific drills recommended @ Marquette's outdoor track.      
 
Wednesday, May 18 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  1200m, 1000m, 800m, 600m (steeplechase barrier optional for those training for steeplechase), with 7 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  1200 @ race pace + 25 seconds, 1000 @ race pace + 20 seconds, 800 @ race pace +15 seconds, 600 @ race pace + 10 seconds.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
LS/SS - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  For those doing handoff drills:  4x 100m relay handoff drills, then block drills @ 2x 50m on straightaway, 2x 50m on curve.  For those not doing handoffs, block drills @ 2x 20m, 2x 40m on straightaway, 3x 50m on curve.  Note:  Hurdlers can use hurdles during block drills.  Group sit ups.
F - Event specific drills.
 
Thursday, May 19 (LD/MD on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.   
 
Friday, May 20 (meet day) --
Augustana Last Chance Twilight Qualifier @ Augustana U., Rock Island, IL   Noon (throws), 4 PM (jumps), 6 PM (running)  
 - OR - 
UW-Oshkosh Last Chance Meet @ UW-Oshkosh, Oshkosh, WI   3 PM
 
 
 
May 9 - 15
 
 
Monday, May 9 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  With the exception of "LD", everyone can opt to run intervals in spikes!
    LD - Mile warm up, then 2x 500m, 2x 400m, 2x 300m, 2x 200m, with 3 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  500s @ 1600m race pace, 400s @ 1200m race pace, 300s @ 800m race pace, 200s @ 400m pace.  Mile cool down.
    MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 400m, 300m, 200m, with full recovery between intervals (roughly 8-12 minutes depending on when pulse rate recovers to 120 beats/minute or lower).  All intervals are similar to race pace (95% sprint slowest).  800m-mile cool down, then group sit ups.
    SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  300m, 200m, 100m, 100m, with full recovery between intervals (roughly 8-12 minutes depending on when pulse rate recovers to 120 beats/minute or lower).  All intervals are similar to race pace (95% sprint slowest).  800m cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Tuesday, May 10 (All on your own) --
 LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Light cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills recommended @ MSOE's Kern Center or Marquette's outdoor track.  Light cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.  
    
Wednesday, May 11 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  Mile, 1200m, 800m, 800m (steeplechase barrier optional for those training for steeplechase), with 7 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  Mile @ race pace + 40 seconds, 1200 @ race pace + 30 seconds, 800s @ race pace + 20 seconds.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 800m warm up, dynamic stretch drills, then extended plyometric drills.  For those doing handoff drills:  4x 100m relay handoff drills, then 800m of strides and jogs (rhythm 800m for "LS").  For those not doing handoff drills:  4x 50m bungee resistance/overspeed sprints, then 800m of strides and jogs (rhythm 800m for "LS").  Note: Hurdlers should do hurdle drills instead of bungee resistance/overspeed sprints.  Group sit ups.
 
Thursday, May 12 (LD/MD on your own & LS/SS/F @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS/SS -  800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills: 3x 50m "timed starts" on straightaway, then 3x 50m "timed starts" on curve.  Note: Block starts over hurdles for hurdlers.   800m warm up, then group sit ups.  Light upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
F - Event specific drills.  Light upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.   
 
Friday, May 13 (LD/MD on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, May 14 (meet day) --
Chicago Penultimate Invite @ University of Chicago, Chicago, IL  1 PM 
 
Sunday, May 15 (LD/MD on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run or off if needed.
 
 
May 2 - 8
 
 
Monday, May 2 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
 - LD - Mile warm up, then 3x 400m, 3x 300m, 3x 200m, with 3 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  400s @ 1500m race pace, 300s @ 800m race pace, 200s @ 400m pace.  Mile cool down.
 - MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 300m, 2x 250m, 2x 200m, 2x 150m, with 6 minutes jogging recovery after 300s, 5 minutes jogging recovery after 250s, 4 minutes jogging recovery after 200s, and 3 minutes recovery after first 150.  300s @ 85% sprint, 250s @ 90% sprint, 200s @ 95% sprint, 150s @ "all out".  800m-mile cool down, then group sit ups.
 - SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 200m, 2x 150m, 3x 100m, with 7 minutes recovery after 200s, 5 minutes recovery after 150s, and 3 minutes recovery after 100s.  200s @ 90%, 150s @ 95%, 100s @ "all out".  800m cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Tuesday, May 3 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills recommended @ MSOE's Kern Center.  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.  
    
Wednesday, May 4 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  2x 1400m, 2x 1000m, 3x 600m (steeplechase barrier optional for those training for steeplechase), with recovery time the same as previous interval.  1400s @ 3K race pace, 1000s @ 1500m race pace, 600s @ 1000m race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
 LS/SS/F - 800m warm up, dynamic stretch drills, then extended plyometric drills.  For those doing handoff drills:  4x 100m relay handoff drills, then mile of strides and jogs (rhythm mile for "LS").  For those not doing handoff drills:  4x 100m parachute resistance sprints, then mile of strides and jogs (rhythm mile for "LS").  Note: Hurdlers should do hurdle drills instead of parachute resistance sprints.  Group sit ups.
 
Thursday, May 5 (LD/MD on your own & LS/SS/F @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS/SS -  800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills: 2x 20m "timed starts" & 2x 40m "timed starts" on straightaway, then 2x 60m "timed starts" on curve.  Note: Block starts over hurdles for hurdlers.   800m warm up, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
F - Event specific drills.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.   
 
Friday, May 6 (LD/MD on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, May 7 (meet day) --
Wisconsin Twilight Invitational @ University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI  Noon 
 
Sunday, May 8 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
April 25 - May 1
 
 
 
Monday, April 25 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
    LD - Mile warm up, then 5x 400m and 5x 200m, with 3 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  400s @ 1500m race pace, 200s @ 800m race pace.  Mile cool down.
    MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x 400m, 3x 200m, 3x 100m, with 7 minutes jogging recovery after 400s, 5 minutes jogging recovery after 200s, and 3 minutes recovery after 100s.  400s @ 80% sprint, 200s @ 85% sprint, 100s @ 90% sprint.  800m-mile cool down, then group sit ups.
    SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 250m, 2x 150m, 4x 50m, with 7 minutes recovery after 250s, 5 minutes recovery after 150s, and 3 minutes recovery after 50s.  250s @ 90%, 150s @ 95%, 50s @ "all out".  800m cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Tuesday, April 26 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills recommended @ MSOE's Kern Center.  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.  
    
Wednesday, April 27 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  1200m, 1200m, 1000m, 1000m, 800m, 800m, 600m, 600m (steeplechase barrier optional for those training for steeplechase), with recovery time the same as previous interval.  1200s @ 3K race pace, 1000s @ 1500m race pace, 800s @ 1200m race pace, 600s @ 1000m race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 800m warm up, dynamic stretch drills, then extended plyometric drills.  For those doing handoff drills:  4x 100m relay handoff drills, then mile of strides and jogs (rhythm mile for "LS").  For those not doing handoff drills:  4x 50m bungee cord pull/pullee sprints (4x each as puller and pullee), then mile of strides and jogs (rhythm mile for "LS").  Note: Hurdlers should do hurdle drills instead of bungee cord pull/pullee sprints.  Group sit ups.
 
Thursday, April 28 (LD/MD on your own & LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS/SS -  3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills: 2x 20m "timed starts", 2x 40m "timed starts".  Note: Block starts over hurdles for hurdlers.   800m warm up, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
F - Event specific drills.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.   
 
Friday, April 29 (LD/MD on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, April 30 (meet day) --
Drake Alternative Meet @ University of WI - Whitewater, Whitewater, WI  11 AM 
 
Sunday, May 1 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
April 18 - 24
 
 
Monday, April 18 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Those who competed yesterday should do this day's recommendation on Tuesday...
    LD - Mile warm up, then 500m, 500m, 500m, 300m, 300m, 300m, 300m, with 3 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  500s @ 1500m race pace, 300s @ 800m race pace.  Mile cool down.
    MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 300m, 300m, 100m, 100m, 100m, 100m, with 6 minutes light jogging recovery after 500, 4 minutes light jogging recovery after each 300, and 2 minutes recovery after each 100m.  500 @ 80% sprint, 300s @ 85% sprint, 100s @ 90% sprint.  800m-mile cool down, then group sit ups.
    SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  300m, 200m, 200m, 100m, 100m, 100m, 100m, with 6 minutes recovery after 300m, 4 1/2 minutes recovery after 200s, and 3 minutes recovery after 100s.  300 @ 85%, 200s @ 90%, 100s @ 95%.  800m cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Tuesday, April 19 (All on your own) --
Note:  Make up day for Monday's workout instead if you competed last Sunday...
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills recommended @ MSOE's Kern Center.  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.  
    
Wednesday, April 20 (LD/MD @ Marquette Outdoor Track & LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  Mile, 1200m, 1200m, 800m, 800m, 800m (steeplechase barrier optional for those training for steeplechase), with recovery time the same as previous interval.  Mile @ 5K race pace, 1200s @ 3K race pace, 800s @ 1500m race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 3-5 laps warm up, dynamic stretch drills, then plyometric drills.  For those doing handoff drills:  4x 100m relay handoff drills, then 3x 30m towel pull release sprints.  For those not doing handoff drills:  3x 30m towel pull release sprints, then 3x flying 30m sprints.  Note:  Hurdlers should do hurdle drills instead of towel pulls and flying 30s.  Rhythm mile for "LS", mile of strides & jogs for "SS/F", then group sit ups.
 
Thursday, April 21 (LD/MD on your own & LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS/SS -  3-5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills: 2x 20m "timed starts", 2x 40m "timed starts".  Note: Block starts over hurdles for hurdlers.   800m warm up, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended (not recommended if competing Friday). 
F - Light event specific drills (technique only).  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended (not recommended if competing Friday).    
 
Friday, April 22 (LD/MD on your own) --
Note:  Possible "meet day" for some at Dubuque Open at Dubuque U in Dubuque, IA  10 AM
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, April 23 (meet day) --
Huskie Open @ Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, IL  10 AM 
 
Sunday, April 24 (All on your own) -- 
HAPPY EASTER!!
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
April 11 - 17
 
 
Monday, April 11 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
    LD - Mile warm up, then 10x 400m "controlled" @ mile race pace, with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  Mile cool down.
    MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 400m "breakdown" with 5 minutes between sets...set 1 = 300m, minute rest, 100m; set 2 = 250m, minute rest, 150m; set 3 = 200m, minute rest, 200m; set 4 = 200m, minute rest, 100m, 30 seconds rest, 100m; set 5 = 150m, 50m jogging recovery, 150m, 30 seconds rest, 100m; set 6 = 4x 100m with 30 seconds rest between intervals.  300 @ 75% sprint, 250 & 200s @ 80% sprint, 150s & 100s @ 85% sprint (note:  any percentage under 100% still means "form" focus with sprinting).  800m-mile cool down, then group sit ups.
    SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  5x 400m "breakdown" with 6 minutes between sets...set 1 = 250m, minute rest, 150m; set 2 = 200m, minute rest, 200m; set 3 = 200m, minute rest, 100m, minute rest, 100m; set 4 = 150m, minute rest, 150m, minute rest, 100m; set 5 = 4x 100m with 45 seconds rest between intervals.  250 & 200s @ 80% sprint, 150s & 100s @ 90% sprint (note: any percentage under 100% still means "form" focus with sprinting).  800m cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Tuesday, April 12 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Light event specific drills recommended (@ Marquette or MSOE).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.  
    
Wednesday, April 13 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  6x 1000m @ 3K race pace with recovery between the same as time of first interval (steeplechase barrier optional for those training for steeplechase).  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills.  Note: For those not working on handoff drills, then do plyometric drills.  6x 50yd bungee resistance/overspeed sprints (3 each as puller & pullee).  Note:  Hurdle drills instead of bungee sprints for hurdlers.  Rhythm mile for "LS", mile of strides & jogs for "SS/F", then group sit ups.
 
Thursday, April 14 (LD/MD on your own & LS/SS/F @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS/SS -  800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills: 3x 50m straight-away starts and 3x 75m curve starts.  Note: Block starts over hurdles for hurdlers.   800m warm up, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
F - Event specific drills.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.    
 
Friday, April 15 (LD/MD on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, April 16 (meet day) --
Eagle Invite @ Benedictine University, Lisle, IL  10 AM 
 
Sunday, April 17 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
April 4 - 10
 
 
Monday, April 4 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
    LD - Mile warm up, then 8x 500m "controlled" @ mile race pace, with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  Mile cool down.
    MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  5x 500m "breakdown" with 5 minutes between sets...set 1 = 300m, minute rest, 200m; set 2 = 200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 100m; set 3 = 200m, minute rest, 150m, 50m jogging recovery, 150m; set 4 = 150m, 50m jogging recovery, 150m, 30 seconds rest, 100m, 30 seconds rest, 100m; set 5 = 5x 100m with 30 seconds rest between intervals.  300 @ 75% sprint, 200s & 150s @ 80% sprint, 100s @ 85% sprint (note:  any percentage under 100% still means "form" focus with sprinting).  800m-mile cool down, then group sit ups.
    SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 500m "breakdown" with 6 minutes between sets...set 1 = 200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 100m; set 2 = 200m, minute rest, 150m, minute rest, 150m; set 3 = 150m, minute rest, 150m, minute rest, 100m, minute rest, 100m; set 4 = 5x 100m with 45 seconds rest between intervals.  200s @ 80% sprint, 150s @ 85% sprint, 100s @ 90% sprint (note:  any percentage under 100% still means "form" focus with sprinting).  800m cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Tuesday, April 5 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Light event specific drills recommended (@ MSOE).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.  
    
Wednesday, April 6 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Any sprinter who cannot make Thursday's practice can opt to do 4x 100m relay handoff drills this day instead of resistance sprints (must bring spikes too)!!
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  5x 1200m @ 3K race pace with recovery between the same as time of first interval (steeplechase barrier optional for those training for steeplechase).  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric drills (via Amy Fix), then 6x 100yd parachute resistance sprints (or hurdle drills instead for hurdlers).  Rhythm mile for "LS", mile of strides & jogs for "SS/F", then group sit ups.
 
Thursday, April 7 (LD/MD on your own & LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring spikes!
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS/SS -  5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 100m relay handoff drills.  Block drills:  6x 30m starts (over hurdles for hurdlers).  5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
F - Event specific drills.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.    
 
Friday, April 8 (LD/MD on your own) --
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, April 9 (meet day) --
Carroll University Invite @ Carroll University, Waukesha, WI  10:30 AM 
 
Sunday, April 10 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
March 14 - 20
 
 
 
Monday, March 14 (LD/MD @ Lake Park North Entrance & LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center; 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Route for LD/MD intervals is from NE intersection of N. Lake Dr & N. Lincoln Memorial Dr along N. Lake Dr to SE intersection of N. Lake Dr & E. Capitol Dr.
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  4x 1 mile tempo (5K race pace), with recovery between the same as time of first interval.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric and hurdle stretch drills (via Amy Fix).  Rhythm mile for "LS", and mile of strides and jogs for "SS/F" , then group sit ups.
 
Tuesday, March 15 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.
F - Light event specific drills recommended (@ MSOE).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.  
    
Wednesday, March 16 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
LD - Mile warm up, then 12x 200m "controlled" @ mile race pace, with 1 minute recovery between intervals.  Mile cool down.
MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  9x 200m "controlled" @ 800m race pace, with 2 minutes recovery between intervals.  800m-mile cool down, then group sit ups.
SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 200m "controlled" @ 75-80% sprint, with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  800m cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Thursday, March 17 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS/SS - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
F - Event specific drills recommended (@ MSOE).  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.    
 
Friday, March 18 (All @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  This workout can be done on Saturday if you cannot attend on Friday.
LD/MD/LS - Mile warm up, then basic stretch drills.  4x 3 (easy/medium/hard) 400-500m uphill runs, with slow jog down between sets of 3.  Mile cool down.
SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 3 (easy/medium/hard) 200-250m uphill runs, with walk down between sets of 3.  800m cool down.
 
Sunday, March 20 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
March 7 - 13
 
 
 
Monday, March 7 (LD/MD @ UWM Klotsche Center Arena, 6 PM; LS/SS/F on your own) --
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  2x 1 1/2 miles tempo (5K race pace), with recovery between the same as time of first interval.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 20-30 minutes easy base run.
 
Tuesday, March 8 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS/F - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended  
    
Wednesday, March 9 (LD/MD on your own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:15 PM) --
LD/MD - Mile warm up, then 5x 4 minutes easy/3 minutes moderate/2 minutes hard fartlek run.  Mile cool down.
LS/SS/F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric and hurdle stretch drills.  5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Thursday, March 10 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS - 20-30 minutes easy base run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.   
 
Friday, March 11 (All @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:15 PM) --
Note:  This workout can be done on Saturday if you cannot attend on Friday.
LD/MD/LS - Mile warm up, then basic stretch drills.  3x 3 (easy/medium/hard) 400-500m uphill runs, with slow jog down between sets of 3.  Mile cool down.
SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x 3 (easy/medium/hard) 200-250m uphill runs, with walk down between sets of 3.  800m cool down.
 
Sunday, March 13 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
 
Indoor Track
 
D - Distance Runners
S - Sprinters
F - Field Event Competitors
February 28 - March 6
 
 
 
Monday, February 28 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile") --
  LD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  3x 400m, 5x 200m, with 5 minutes jogging recovery after each interval.  400s @ 800m race pace; 200m @ 400m race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
  MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  300m, 250m, 200m, 150m, with full recovery between intervals ("MD" can opt to jog for 6-7 minutes before taking pulse rate).  Full recovery means time it takes for pulse rate to return to 120 or less (when timing, count beats for 6 seconds then add "0" to count), which is usually 8-12 minutes.  Ideal target range for the intervals should be:  300m, women @ 49-52 seconds, men @ 36-39 seconds; 250m, women @ 38-41 seconds, men @ 30-33 seconds; 200m, women @ 27-30 seconds, men @ 24-27 seconds; "all out" for 150m.  Cool down 800m-mile, then group sit ups.
  SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  200m, 150m, 100m, 50m, with full recovery between intervals. Full recovery means time it takes for pulse rate to return to 120 or less (when timing, count beats for 6 seconds then add "0" to count), which is usually 8-12 minutes.  All intervals should be "all out".  Cool down 800m, then group sit ups.
Tuesday, March 1 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  
F - Event specific drills.  Note: Jumping pits may not be available at MSOE, so do technique drills if that's the case! 
 
Wednesday, March 2 (LD/MD @ Pettit Center, TBA; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!  
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  Mile, 1200m, 800m, with 8 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  Paces:  mile @ race pace +15 seconds, 1200m @ race pace +10 seconds, 800m @ race pace +5 seconds  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric and hurdle stretch drills, then 4x flying 30m sprints.  5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Thursday, March 3 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - OFF (if competing Friday), or 4-6 miles easy base run (if competing Saturday). 
LS/SS/F - OFF (if competing Friday), or easy warm up for about 15-20 minutes inclusive of stretching (if competing Saturday).
   
Friday, March 4 (meet day) --
Gill Last Chance Meet @ Carthage College, Kenosha, WI  3:30 PM
 
Saturday, March 5 (meet day) --
Pointer National Qualifier Meet @ UW-Stevens Point, Stevens Point, WI  10:30 AM
 
Sunday, March 6 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run or off if needed.
LS/SS/F - Light leg weight lifting recommended (if competed Friday, but off if competed Saturday and lift legs on March 7).
 
 
 
February 21 - 27
 
 
 
Monday, February 21 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile") --
  LD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  2x 400m, 3x 300m, 4x 200m, with 5 minutes jogging recovery after each interval.  400s @ 800m race pace; 300s @ 600m race pace; 200m @ 400m race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
  MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  400m, 300m, 300m, 200m, with full recovery between intervals ("MD" can opt to jog for 6-7 minutes before taking pulse rate).  Full recovery means time it takes for pulse rate to return to 120 or less (when timing, count beats for 6 seconds then add "0" to count), which is usually 8-12 minutes.  Ideal target range for the intervals should be:  400m, women @ 68-72 seconds, men @ 55-59 seconds; 300m, women @ 49-52 seconds, men @ 36-39 seconds; 200m, women @ 28-30 seconds, men @ 25-27 seconds.  Cool down 800m-mile, then group sit ups.
  SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  250m, 150m, 150m, 50m, with full recovery between intervals. Full recovery means time it takes for pulse rate to return to 120 or less (when timing, count beats for 6 seconds then add "0" to count), which is usually 8-12 minutes.  Ideal target range for the intervals should be:  250m, women @ 34-37 seconds, men @ 31-34 seconds; 150m, women @ 20-22 seconds, men @ 17-19 seconds; 50m, "all out".  Cool down 800m, then group sit ups.
Tuesday, February 22 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills.  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
Wednesday, February 23 (LD/MD @ Pettit Center, TBA; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!  
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  8x 600m @ mile race pace, with 5 minutes jogging recovery between intervals (example, if mile race pace is 5 minutes, 600s would be about 1:55).  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric and hurdle stretch drills, then 8x flying 30m sprints.  Rhythm mile for "LS", and 5 laps strides and jogs for "SS & F".  Group sit ups.
 
Thursday, February 24 (All on your own) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!  
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS/SS - 20 minute easy base run.  Light leg weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills.  Light leg weight lifting recommended.
  
Saturday, February 26 (LD/MD on your own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 10 AM) --
LD/MD - 5x 4 minutes easy/2 minutes moderate/1 minute hard fartlek run.
LS/SS/F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  8x 30m block start sprints.  5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.  Light upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.  
 
Sunday, February 27 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run.

 
 February 14 - 20
 
 
 
Monday, February 14 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile") --
  LD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  2x 600m, 2x 500m, 2x 400m, with 7 minutes jogging recovery after each interval.  600s @ mile race pace, 500s @ 1200m race pace, 400s @ 800m race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
  MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 400m, 300m, 200m, with full recovery between intervals ("MD" can opt to jog for 6-7 minutes before taking pulse rate).  Full recovery means time it takes for pulse rate to return to 120 or less (when timing, count beats for 6 seconds then add "0" to count), which is usually 8-12 minutes.  Ideal target range for the intervals should be:  500m, women @ 88-93 seconds, men @ 75-80 seconds; 400m, women @ 68-72 seconds, men @ 55-59 seconds; 300m, women @ 48-51 seconds, men @ 35-38 seconds; 200m, women @ 28-30 seconds, men @ 25-27 seconds.  Cool down 800m-mile, then group sit ups.
  SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  300m, 200m, 100m, 100m, with full recovery between intervals. Full recovery means time it takes for pulse rate to return to 120 or less (when timing, count beats for 6 seconds then add "0" to count), which is usually 8-12 minutes.  Ideal target range for the intervals should be:  300m, women @ 48-51 seconds, men @ 35-38 seconds; 200m, women @ 27-29 seconds, men @ 24-26 seconds; 100m, "all out".  Cool down 800m, then group sit ups.
Tuesday, February 15 (All @ on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills.  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
Wednesday, February 16 (LD/MD @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile"; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!  Also, any "LS/SS/F" invited to compete on Friday at UWM Panther Tune Up should do Thursday's recommended weight lifting this day instead!
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  6x 800m @ mile race pace plus 10 seconds, with 7 minutes jogging recovery between intervals (example, if mile race pace is 5 minutes, figure going at 5:10 pace, which would be about 2:35 per interval).  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric and resistance drills (via Amy Fix), then 6x flying 30m sprints.  Rhythm mile for "LS", and 5 laps strides and jogs for "SS & F".  Group sit ups.
 
Thursday, February 17 (LD/MD on your own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!  Also, any "LS/SS" invited to compete on Friday at UWM Panther Tune Up should do only 4x 30m sprints from blocks, and any "LS/SS/F" invited to compete on Friday at UWM Panther Tune Up should do recommended weight lifitng on Wednesday!
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run (or 2-3 miles easy pre-race run if invited to compete on Friday at UWM Panther Tune Up).
LS/SS - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills:  6x 30m sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Light upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Light upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.  
 
Friday, February 18 (LD/MD on your own) --  
Note:  UWM Panther Tune Up meet day for invited GMTC participants only, starting @4 PM!
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run (if racing on Saturday at UW-Stevens Point). 
 
Saturday, February 19 (Meet Day) --
Pointer-Eastbay Invite @ UW-Stevens Point, Stevens Point, WI  10:30 AM
 
Sunday, February 20 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run, or "off" if needed.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
February 7 - 13
 
 
 
Monday, February 7 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile") --
    LD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  5x 600m & 5x 300m, with 4 minutes jogging recovery after each 600m and 3 minutes jogging recovery after each 300m.  600s @ 3K race pace and 300s @ mile race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
    MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  400m, 2x 300m, 3x 200m, 4x 100m, with 7 minutes jogging recovery after 400 and 300s, 5 minutes jogging recovery after 200s, and 3 minutes jogging recovery after 100s (LS can opt to walk the recovery).  400 @ 85% sprint, 300s @ 90% sprint, 200s @ 95% sprint, 100s @ "all out" sprint.  Cool down 800m-mile, then group sit ups.
    SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  200m, 2x 150m, 3x 100m, 4x 50m, with 6 minutes recovery after 200, 5 minutes recovery after 150s, 4 minutes recovery after 100s, 3 minutes recovery after 50s.  200s & 150s @ 95% sprint, 100s & 50s @ "all out" sprint.  Cool down 800m, then group sit ups.
Tuesday, February 8 (All @ on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills.  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
Wednesday, February 9 (LD/MD @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile"; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  5x 1000m @ mile race pace plus 15 seconds, with 6 minutes jogging recovery between intervals (example, if mile race pace is 5 minutes, figure going at 5:15 pace, which would be about 2:35-2:37 at the 800m mark per 1000m).  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric and resistance drills (via Amy Fix), then 6x flying 30m sprints.  Rhythm mile for "LS", and 5 laps strides and jogs for "SS & F".  Group sit ups.
 
Thursday, February 10 (LD/MD on your own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS/SS - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to 4x 200m & 4x 400m relay handoff drills, then block drills:  6x 30m sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Light upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Light upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.  
 
Friday, February 11 (LD/MD on your own) --  
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run. 
 
Saturday, February 12 (Meet Day) --
UW-Platteville Invite @ UW-Platteville, Platteville, WI  10:30 AM
 
Sunday, February 13 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run, or "off" if needed.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
January 31 - February 6
 
 
 
Monday, January 31 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile") --
LD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  6x 400m & 6x 200m, with 3 minutes jogging recovery after each 400m and 2 minutes jogging recovery after each 200m.  400s @ 3K race pace and 200s @ mile race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 400m, 3x 250m, 4x 100m, with 6 minutes jogging recovery after 400s, 5 minutes jogging recovery after 250s, and 4 minutes jogging recovery after 100s (LS can opt to walk the recovery).  400s @ 80% sprint, 250s @ 90% sprint, 100s @ "all out" sprint.  Cool down 800m-mile, then group sit ups.
SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  300m, 2x 200m, 3x 100m with 7 minutes recovery after 300, 6 minutes recovery after 200s, and 5 minutes recovery after 100s.  300 @ 90% sprint, 200s @ 95% sprint, 100m @ "all out" sprint.  Cool down 800m, then group sit ups.
Tuesday, February 1 (All @ on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills.  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
Wednesday, February 2 (LD/MD @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile"; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  4x 1200m @ mile race pace plus 20 seconds, with 6 minutes jogging recovery between intervals (example, if mile race pace is 5 minutes, figure going at 5:20 pace, which would be about 4 minutes for each 1200).  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric and resistance drills (via Amy Fix), then 6x flying 30m sprints.  Rhythm mile for "LS", and 5 laps strides and jogs for "SS & F".  Group sit ups.
 
Thursday, February 3 (LD/MD on your own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run if racing on Friday; or 4-6 miles base run if racing on Saturday.
LS/SS - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to 4x 200m & 4x 400m relay handoff drills, then block drills:  5x 30m sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Light upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended if racing on Saturday. 
F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Light upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended if racing on Saturday.  
 
Friday, February 4 (Meet Day or LD/MD on your own) --  
UW-Parkside Classic @ UW-Parkside, Kenosha, WI  1:30 PM
-OR-
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run if racing on Saturday. 
 
Saturday, February 5 (Meet Day or All on your own) --
Pointer Invite @UW-Stevens Point, Stevens Point, WI  10:30 AM
-OR-
LS - 20-30 minutes easy base run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended if raced on Friday. 
SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended if raced on Friday.
 
Sunday, February 6 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
January 24 - 30
 
 
 
Monday, January 24 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile") --
LD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  20x 200m with 2 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  200s @ mile race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 500m, 2x 300m, 2x 100m, with 6 minutes jogging recovery after 500s, 5 minutes jogging recovery after 300s, and 4 minutes jogging recovery after 100 (LS can opt to walk the recovery).  500s @ 75% sprint, 300s @ 85% sprint, 100s @ 95% sprint.  Cool down 800m-mile, then group sit ups.
SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 250m, 2x 150m, 2x 50m with 6 minutes recovery after 250s, 5 minutes recovery after 150s, and 4 minutes recovery after 50.  250s @ 90% sprint, 150s @ 95% sprint, 50m @ "all out" sprint.  Cool down 800m, then group sit ups.
Tuesday, January 25 (All @ on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills.  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
Wednesday, January 26 (LD/MD @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile"; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  1000m, 800m, 600m, 600m, 800m, 1000m with recovery the same time as previous interval.  1000s @ mile race pace, 800s @ 1200m race pace, 600s @ 1000m race pace.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.
LS/SS/F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric and resistance drills (via Amy Fix), then 6x flying 30m sprints.  Rhythm mile for "LS", and 5 laps strides and jogs for "SS & F".  Group sit ups.
 
Thursday, January 27 (LD/MD on your own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
LS/SS - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to 4x 200m & 4x 400m relay handoff drills, then block drills:  4x 30m sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  
F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Event specific drills.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  
 
Friday, January 28 (meet day) --  
Tadd Metzger Invite @ Carthage College, Kenosha, WI  3:30 PM
 
Saturday, January 29 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS - 20-30 minutes easy base run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
SS/F - Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
 
Sunday, January 30 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
January 17 - 23
 
 
 
Monday, January 17 (All on your own) --
Note:  Sprinters and Field Event Competitors can opt to do recommended workout at the MSOE Kern Center, which will be open!
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - Warm up 800m, basic dynamic stretch drills.  Stair drills:  3 sets x 3 minutes "1 flight" upstairs runs/hops jogging down between.  2 minutes rest between sets.  1st set should be running up every other step, 2nd set should be running up each set, and 3rd set should be double leg hop each step.  SS should do 800m (5 laps at MSOE) of strides and jogs afterwards, and LS should do rhythm mile afterwards.  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills.  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
 
Tuesday, January 18 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile") --
LD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  15x 300m with 3 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  300s @ 1000-1200m race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 300m, 3x 250m, 4x 200m, with 6 minutes jogging recovery between intervals (LS can opt to walk the recovery).  300s @ 80% sprint, 250s @ 85% sprint, 200s @ 90% sprint.  Cool down 800m-mile, then group sit ups.
SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 250m, 3x 150m, 4x 50m with 7 minutes recovery after 250s, 6 minutes recovery after 150s, and 5 minutes recovery after 50s.  250s @ 90% sprint, 150s @ 95% sprint, 50m @ "all out" sprint.  Cool down 800m, then group sit ups.
 
Wednesday, January 19 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
 
Thursday, January 20 (LD/MD @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile"; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  1200m, 1000m, 800m, 800m, 1000m, 1200m with recovery the same time as previous interval.  1200s @ 3K race pace, 1000s @ mile race pace, 800s @ 1200m race pace.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.
LS/SS - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to 4x 200m & 4x 400m relay handoff drills, then block drills:  6x 30m sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  
F - Event specific drills.  
 
Friday, January 21 (LD/MD on your own) --  
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, January 22 (meet day) --
Rocky Rococo Invite @ UW-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI  10 AM
 
Sunday, January 23 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
January 10 - 16
 
 
Monday, January 10 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile") --
LD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  12x 400m with 3 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  400s @ 1000-1200m race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  100m, 150m, 200m, 250m, 300m, 250m, 200m, 150m, 100m with 5 minutes jogging recovery between intervals (LS can opt to walk the recovery).  300 @ 80% sprint, 250s & 200s @ 85% sprint, 150s & 100s @ 90% sprint.  Cool down 800m-mile, then group sit ups.
SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  50m, 100m, 150m, 200m, 150m, 100m, 50m with 7 minutes recovery between intervals.  200 @ 90% sprint, 150s & 100s @ 95% sprint, 50m @ "all out" sprint.  Cool down 800m, then group sit ups.
Tuesday, January 11 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Cleans and shoulders weight lifting recommended.  
 
Wednesday, January 12 (LD/MD @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile"; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!
LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  600m, 1000m, 1400m, 1000m, 600m with recovery the same time as previous interval.  1400 @ 3K race pace, 1000s @ mile race pace, 600s @ 1200m race pace.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups.
LS/SS - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric & resistance drills (via Amy Fix), then 5x flying 30m sprints with 2-3 minutes recovery between intervals.  Note:  resistance drills are inclusive in plyometrics, such as using stairs for bounding plyometrics, high knee drills resisted by rope pulling, etc.  5 laps cool down (rhythm mile recommended for "LS"), then group sit ups.
F - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Plyometric & resistance drills (via Amy Fix), then event specific drills.  5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.   
 
Thursday, January 13 (LD/MD on your own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters and field event competitors should bring spikes, and hurdlers should include hurdle drills!
LD/MD - 4-6 miles moderate base run.
LS/SS - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to 4x 200m & 4x 400m relay handoff drills, then block drills:  5x 30m sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Event specific drills.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
 
Friday, January 14 (LD/MD on your own) --  
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, January 15 (meet day) --
UW-Stevens Point Open @ UW-Stevens Point, Stevens Point, WI  1 PM
 
Sunday, January 16 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
January 3 - 9
 
 
Monday, January 3 (All on your own) --
Note:  Distance runners should do recommended workout at UWM, and sprinters and field event competitors should do recommended workout at MSOE!
 LD/MD - Mile warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills.  Mile, 1200m, 800m, 800m, with recovery time the same as time of previous interval.  Pace for mile @ 5K, 1200 @ 3K race, 800s @ mile pace.  Cool down mile. 
 LS/SS/F - Stair drills!  3 sets x 3 minutes "1 flight" upstairs runs/hops jogging down between.  2 minutes rest between sets.  1st set should be running up every other step, 2nd set should be running up each set, and 3rd set should be double leg hop each step.  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
Tuesday, January 4 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile") --
LD - Mile warm up, basic stretch drills.  10x 500m with 3 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  500s @ 1000-1200m race pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
MD/LS - 800m-mile warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  200m, 300m, 400m, 500m, 400m, 300m, 200m, with 6 minutes jogging recovery between intervals (LS can opt to walk the recovery).  500 @ 75% sprint, 400s @ 80% sprint, 300s @ 85% sprint, 200s @ 90% sprint.  Cool down 800m-mile, then group sit ups.
SS/F - 800m warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  100m, 200m, 300m, 300m, 200m, 100m, with 6 minutes recovery between intervals.  300s @ 85% sprint, 200s @ 90% sprint, 100s @ 95% sprint.  Cool down 800m, then group sit ups.
 
Wednesday, January 5 (All on your own) --
LD/MD - 4-6 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended. 
 
Thursday, January 6 (LD/MD on your own; LS/SS/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:45 PM) --
LD/MD - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
LS/SS - 5 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  Block drills:  4x 30m sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.
F - Event specific drills.
 
Friday, January 7 (meet day) --  
All - UWM Developmental Meet @ Klotsche Center Arena  6 PM
 
Sunday, January 9 (All on your own) -- 
LD/MD - 8-10 miles easy base run.
LS/SS/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
 
 
December 20 - 26
 
 
 
Monday, December 20 (All @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Hurdle drills for "hurdlers" will also take place!  Sprinters, bring your spikes!
D - Mile warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills.  800m, 1200m, mile, 1200m, 800m, with recovery time the same as time of previous interval.  Pace for mile @ 5K, 1200s @ 3K race, 800s @ mile pace.  Cool down mile, then group sit ups. 
S/F - 5 laps warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills, then extended plyometric drills.  5x 30m "rope pull/release resistance" sprints, then 5x 30m block start drills.  Rhythm mile for long sprinters (400m +)/ mile of strides & jogs for short sprinters/field event competitors, then group sit ups afterwards.
 
Tuesday, December 21 (All on your own) -- 
D - 4-6 miles easy base run.
S - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
F - Intro to event specific drills (optional at MSOE Kern Center...contact Amy & Nick Fix for arrangements).  
 
Wednesday, December 22 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile") --
Note:  Long sprinters (400m +), should do every other intervals recommended for "D"!
D - Mile warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills.  500m, 400m, 400m, 300m, 300m, 300m, 200m, 200m, 200m, 200m, with 3 minutes jogging recovery between intervals.  500 @ 70% sprint, 400s @ 75% sprint, 300s @ 80% sprint, 200s @ 85% sprint. 
S/F - 4 laps warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills.  300m, 250m, 250m, 200m, 200m, 200m, with 7 minutes recovery between intervals.  300 @ 80% sprint, 250s @ 85% sprint, 200s @ 90% sprint.  Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards. 
 
Thursday, December 23 (D on your own) --
D -  4-6 miles easy base run.
  
Friday, December 24 (All on your own) --  
D - Warm up mile.  5x 4 minutes (easy)/3 minutes (medium)/2 minutes (hard) fartlek run.  Cool down mile.
S/F - 20 minutes easy base run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
 
Saturday, December 25 --
MERRY CHRISTMAS!! 

Sunday, December 26 (All on your own) -- 
D - 8-10 miles easy base run.
S/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
December 6 - 12
 
 
Monday, December 6 (All @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:30 PM) --
Note: Hurdle drills for "hurdlers" will also take place!
D - Mile warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills. Mile, mile, 800m, 800m "tempo" intervals, with recovery time the same as time of previous interval. Pace for miles @ 5K race pace, and 800s @ 3K race pace. Cool down mile, then group sit ups.
S/F - 5 laps warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills, then extended plyometric drills. 8x 30m "rope pull resistance" sprints. Rhythm mile for long sprinters (400m +)/ mile of strides & jogs for short sprinters/field event competitors, then group sit ups afterwards.
Tuesday, December 7 (All on your own) --
D - 4-6 miles easy base run.
S/F - 30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming). Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.

Wednesday, December 8 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile") --
Note: Long sprinters (400m +), should do 3 sets of intervals recommended for "D"!
D - Mile warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills. 4x 400m, minute rest, 200m, with 6 minutes jogging recovery between intervals. 400s @ 70% sprint, and 200s @ 80% sprint. Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
S/F - 4 laps warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills. 3x 300m, minute rest, 150m, with 6 minutes recovery between intervals. 300s @ "controlled" sprint, and 150s @ 90% sprint. Cool down 4 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
Thursday, December 9 (S/F on your own) --
S - 20 minutes easy "recovery" run. Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Intro to event specific drills (optional at MSOE Kern Center...contact Amy & Nick Fix for arrangements). Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
Friday, December 10 (D on your own) --
D - 3-4 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, December 11 (meet day) --
All - UWM Developmental Meet @ Klotsche Center Arena 9 AM
Note: Anyone participating in any running event should arrive at 8 AM to register! Field event competitors should arrive to register no later than 9 AM! Sprinters participating in the 60m dash or hurdles should also allow ample time for blocks practice before the event!
Running Events
3000m
60m dash
60m high hurdles
Mile run
200m
800m

Field Events (will start after completion of running events)
High Jump
Shot Put
Pole Vault
Triple Jump
Long Jump

Sunday, December 12 (All on your own) --
D - 8-10 miles easy base run.
S/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.

 
 
November 22 - 28
 
 
Monday, November 22 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
D - Mile warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills.  8x 400m "breakdown" controlled sprints with 5 minutes recovery between sets.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
S/F - 2 laps warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills.  6x 400m "breakdown" form sprints with 5 minutes recovery between intervals.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
Note:  A "breakdown" 400m set consist of intervals within that set which add up to 400m; i.e. 200m, minute rest, 200m, etc.  The interval types will vary each set, and I will let you all know what they are at practice!  Winking smile

Tuesday, November 23 (All on your own) -- 
D - 4-6 miles easy base run.
S - 20-30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
F - Intro to event specific drills (optional at MSOE Kern Center...contact Amy & Nick Fix for arrangements).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.
 
Wednesday, November 24 (D @ UWM Klotsche Center, 4:45 PM "in front of turnstile"; S/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 5:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring your spikes! 
D - Mile warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills.  6x 800m tempo intervals, with recovery the same time as previous interval.  Mile cool down.
S - Warm up 5 laps, basic dynamic stretch drills, then extended plyometric drills.  5x 30m "rope pulling resistant" form sprints, then 5x "flying" 30m sprints.  5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
F - Warm up 5 laps, basic dynamic stretch drills, then extended plyometric drills.  Event specific "technique" drills.  5 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
Thursday, November 25 --
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!
 
Friday, November 26 (All on your own) --  
D - 4-6 miles easy base run.
S - 20 minutes easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
Saturday, November 27 (D on your own; S/F @ MSOE Kern Center, TBA) --
Note:  Sprinters bring your spikes! 
D - Warm up mile.  5x 4 minutes (easy)/3 minutes (medium)/2 minutes (hard) fartlek run, inclusive of hills.  Cool down mile.
S - Warm up 5 laps, then basic dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to block starts, with 6-8 starts inclusive of 30m sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.
F - Event specific "technique" drills.
 
Sunday, November 28 (All on your own) -- 
D - 8-10 miles easy base run.
S/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
 
November 15 - 21
 
Monday, November 15 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
D - Mile warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills.  7x 500m "breakdown" controlled sprints with 5 minutes recovery between sets.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
Note:  Distance runners who ran the 600m breakdown intervals last Saturday can opt to switch Monday's and Wednesday's workout recommendation!
S/F - 2 laps warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills.  5x 500m "breakdown" form sprints with 5 minutes recovery between intervals.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
Note:  A "breakdown" 500m set consist of intervals within that set which add up to 500m; i.e. 200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 100m, etc.  The interval types will vary each set, and I will let you all know what they are at practice!  Winking smile

Tuesday, November 16 (All on your own) -- 
D - 4-6 miles easy base run.
S/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.

Wednesday, November 17 (All @ UWM Klotsche Center, 5:45 PM "in front of turnstile") --
D - Mile warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills.  5x 1000m tempo intervals, with recovery the same time as previous interval.  Mile cool down.
S/F - 800m warm up, basic dynamic stretch drills, then extended plyometric drills.  6x 50m "rope pulling resistant" form sprints.  800m cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Thursday, November 18 (All on your own) --  
D - 4-6 miles easy base run.
S - 20 minutes easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
F - Intro to event specific drills (optional at MSOE Kern Center...contact Amy & Nick Fix for arrangements)
 
Saturday, November 20 (D on your own; S/F @ MSOE Kern Center, 1:30 PM) --
Note:  Sprinters bring your spikes! 
D - Warm up mile.  5x 4 minutes (easy)/3 minutes (medium)/2 minutes (hard) fartlek run, inclusive of hills.  Cool down mile.
S - Warm up 5 laps, then basic dynamic stretch drills.  Intro to block starts, with 6-8 starts inclusive of 30m sprints.  Cool down 5 laps, then group sit ups.
F - Event specific "technique" drills.
 
Sunday, November 21 (All on your own) -- 
D - 8-10 miles easy base run.
S/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
November 8 - 14
 
 
Monday, November 8 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
D - Warm up mile.  4x 4 minutes (easy)/3 minutes (medium)/2 minutes (hard) fartlek run.  Note:  Run this on the track and count the laps.  Cool down mile, then group sit-ups.
S/F - Warm up 800m, then basic dynamic stretch drills.  9x 100yd "parachute resistant" sprints with jog back recovery.  Rhythm mile run, then group sit ups.
 
Tuesday, November 9 (All on your own) -- 
D - 4-6 miles easy base run.
S/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.

Wednesday, November 10 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 5:30 PM) --
D - Mile warm up; basic dynamic stretch drills.  4x 1200m tempo intervals, with recovery the same time as previous interval.  Mile cool down.
S/F - 800m warm up; basic dynamic stretch drills, then extended version of stretch/ plyometric drills.  2x 60yds/70yds/80yds/90yds "speedmakers", with 3 minutes recovery between sets.  800m cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Thursday, November 11 (All on your own) --  
D - 4-6 miles easy base run.
S/F - 20 minutes easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

Saturday, November 13 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 11:30 AM) --
D - Mile warm up; basic dynamic stretch drills.  6x 600m "breakdown" controlled sprints with 3 minutes recovery between sets.  Mile cool down, then group sit ups afterwards.
S/F - 2 laps warm up; basic dynamic stretch drills.   4x 600m "breakdown" form sprints with 5 minutes recovery between intervals.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards.
Note:  A "breakdown" 600m set consist of intervals within that set which add up to 600m; i.e. 200m, minute rest, 200m, minute rest, 200m, etc.  The interval types will vary each set, and I will let you all know what they are at practice!  Winking smile  

Sunday, November 14 (All on your own) -- 
D - 8-10 miles easy base run.
S/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
November 1 - 7
 
 
 
Monday, November 1 (All @ Bottom of St. Mary's Hill, 5:30 PM) --
D - Warm up to hill.  30 minute run "up hill and down around walkway" loop.  Group sit ups, then cool down from hill.
S/F - Warm up 800-mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  15 minute run "up hill and down stairs" loop.  Group sit ups, then cool down 800-mile.  

Tuesday, November 2 (All on your own) -- 
D - 4-6 miles easy base run.
S/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.

Wednesday, November 3 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track; 5:30 PM) --
D - Mile warm up; basic dynamic stretch drills.  3x 1 mile tempo run, with recovery the same time as previous interval.  Mile cool down.
S/F - 2 laps warm up; basic dynamic stretch drills, then extended version of stretch/ plyometric drills.  15 minutes of "fitness" 100 yd form sprint drills (inclusive of push ups and sit ups at opposite ends).  2 laps cool down.
 
Thursday, November 4 (All on your own) --  
D - 4-6 miles easy base run.
S/F - 20 minutes easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

Friday, November 5 ("D" on your own) --
D - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.

Saturday, November 6 (D - Meet Day; S/F @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 11:30 AM) --
D - Warriors 5K Run through the Park, Greenfield Park, West Allis, WI  10 AM   
S/F - 2 laps warm up; basic dynamic stretch drills.  10x 200m "controlled" sprints, with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  Cool down 2 laps, then group sit ups afterwards. 

Sunday, November 7 (All on your own) -- 
D - 8-10 miles easy base run.
S/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
October 25 - 31 
 
 
Monday, October 25 (All @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM) --
D - Warm up 2 miles.  2x 6 300m "progressive" up hill controlled form sprints, with easy pace run down recovery between intervals with a set, and walk down recovery between sets.  Note:  "Progressive" means pace of up hill sprint increases per 100m (easy/medium/hard within each interval).  Group sit ups, then cool down 2 miles.
S/F - Warm up 800-mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 4 300m "progressive" up hill controlled form sprints, with jog down recovery between intervals with a set, and walk down recovery between sets.  Note:  "Progressive" means pace of up hill sprint increases per 100m (easy/medium/hard within each interval).  Group sit ups, then cool down 800-mile.  

Tuesday, October 26 (All on your own) -- 
D - 4-6 miles easy base run.
S/F - 20-30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.

Wednesday, October 27 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track; 5:30 PM) --
D - Mile warm up; basic dynamic stretch drills, then extended version of stretch/ plyometric drills.  2x 1 1/2 mile tempo run, with recovery the same time as previous interval.  Mile cool down.
S/F - 2 laps warm up; basic dynamic stretch drills, then extended version of stretch/ plyometric drills.  12 minutes of "fitness" 100 yd form sprint drills (inclusive of push ups and sit ups at opposite ends).  2 laps cool down.
 
Thursday, October 28 (All on your own) --  
D - 4-6 miles easy base run.
S/F - 20 minutes easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.

Saturday, October 30 (All @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 10 AM) --
All - GMTC Annual Mini-Pentathlon   
 
Sunday, October 31 (All on your own) -- 
D - 8-10 miles easy base run.
S/F - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
October 18 - 24
 
 
Monday, October 18 (All @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM) --
CC - Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  4x 800m tempo intervals @ per mile cc race pace.  Example:  If your per mile race pace is 7 minutes, then run each mile tempo interval at 3:30 per mile pace, etc.  Recovery jogging time between intervals is same as time took to run previous interval.  Mile cool down afterwards.
TF - Warm up 800-mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  2x 3 300m "progressive" up hill controlled form sprints, with jog down recovery between intervals with a set, and walk down recovery between sets.  Note:  "Progressive" means pace of up hill sprint increases per 100m (easy/medium/hard within each interval).  Cool down 800-mile.  

Tuesday, October 19 (All on your own) -- 
CC - 4-6 miles easy base run.
TF - 20-30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.

Wednesday, October 20 (CC @ Lake Park North Entrance/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track; 5:30 PM) --
CC - Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.   5x 3 minutes/2 minutes/1 minute fartlek run up and down Lincoln Memorial Hill (turn around after every 6 minute set).  Note:  3 minutes pace must be at controlled pace (about 1 minute slower than your per mile race pace); 2 minutes at your per mile race pace; and 1 minute at form sprint pace simular to end of cc race!  Mile cool down afterwards.
TF - 2 laps warm up; basic dynamic stretch drills, then extended version of stretch/ plyometric drills; and hurdle stretch drills.  2x 60 yds/70yds/80 yds/90 yds "speedmakers", with 3 minutes recovery between sets.  2-4 lap cool down (4 laps madatory for any mid distance and/or long sprinters), then group sit ups.
 
Thursday, October 21 (All on your own) --  
CC - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
TF - 20 minutes easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
  
Friday, October 22 (CC @ meet day) --
CC - UW-Oshkosh Open @ Lake Breeze Golf Course, Winneconne, WI  2 PM

Saturday
, October 23 (CC on your own/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 11:30 AM) --
CC - 4-6 miles easy base run (or off if needed).
TF - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  4x 400m "controlled", with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups.    
 
Sunday, October 24 (All on your own) -- 
CC - 8-10 miles easy base run.
TF - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
October 4 - 10 
 
 
Monday, October 4 (All @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM) --
CC - Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  800m, mile, mile, 800m tempo intervals @ 10-15 seconds slower than your average per mile cc race pace for 800s, and 20-30 seconds slower than your average per mile cc race pace for miles.  Example:  If your per mile race pace is 7 minutes, then run each 800 tempo interval at 3:40-3:45 per 800 pace/ each mile tempo interval at 7:20-7:30 per mile pace, etc.  Recovery jogging time between intervals is same as time took to run previous interval.  Mile cool down afterwards.
TF - Warm up 800-mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x 4 150-200m up hill "controlled" form sprints, with jog down recovery between intervals with a set, and walk down recovery between each set.  Cool down 800-mile.  

Tuesday, October 5 (All on your own) -- 
CC - 4-6 miles easy base run.
TF - 20-30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.

Wednesday, October 6 (CC @ Lake Park North Entrance/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track; 5:30 PM) --
CC - Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Hill loop run on Lincoln Memorial Dr hill, inclusive of 8x 600m "progressive" up hill running.  (Note: "Progressive" means to pick up the pace within the 600m up hill run per every 200m; i.e. start the first 200m easy, second 200m moderate, and last 200m hard).  Jog down recovery in between intervals.  Mile cool down afterwards.
TF - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills and hurdle stretch drills.  Stationary plyometric drills (approximately 15-20 minutes worth of drills), then 1 mile of strides and jogs followed immediately by group sit ups.
 
Thursday, October 7 (All on your own) --  
CC - 4-6 miles easy base run (or off if needed).
TF - 20 minutes easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
  
Friday, October 8 (CC on your own) --
CC - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, October 9 (CC @ meet day/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, noon) --
CC - Ripon Invite, hosted by Ripon College, Ripon, WI  11 AM
TF - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  8x 200m "controlled", with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups.    
 
Sunday, October 10 (All on your own) -- 
CC - Panther Prowl 5K Run  or  8-10 miles easy base run.
TF - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
September 27 - October 3
 
 
 
Monday, September 27 (All @ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM) --
CC - Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  6x 800m tempo run @ 10-15 seconds slower than your average per mile cc race pace, with a 3 minute recovery jog between each mile interval.  Example:  If your per mile race pace is 7 minutes, then run each 800 tempo interval at 3:40-3:45 per 800 pace.  Jog 3 minutes after first mile interval, then proceed with the next 800 at same pace as first one, etc.  Mile cool down afterwards.
TF - Warm up 800-mile, then dynamic stretch drills.  3x 3 150-200m up hill "controlled" form sprints, with jog down recovery between intervals with a set, and walk down recovery between each set.  Cool down 800-mile.  

Tuesday, September 28 (All on your own) -- 
CC - 4-6 miles easy base run.
TF - 20-30 minutes cross training (i.e. stationary biking, treadmill, or swimming).  Shoulders and power cleans weight lifting recommended.

Wednesday, September 29 (CC @ Lake Park North Entrance/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track; 5:30 PM) --
CC - Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Hill loop run on Lincoln Memorial Dr hill, inclusive of 6x 600m "progressive" up hill running.  (Note: "Progressive" means to pick up the pace within the 600m up hill run per every 200m; i.e. start the first 200m easy, second 200m moderate, and last 200m hard).  Jog down recovery in between intervals.  Mile cool down afterwards.
TF - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills and hurdle stretch drills.  15 minute in-field "box" (fitness/plyometric/controlled sprint) drills.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups.
 
Thursday, September 30 (All on your own) --  
CC - 4-6 miles easy base run (or off if needed).
TF - 20 minutes easy run.  Upper body (chest, back, arms) weight lifting recommended.
  
Friday, October 1 (CC on your own) --
CC - 2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, October 2 (CC @ meet day/ TF @ Marquette Outdoor Track, 9 AM) --
CC - Warrior Invite, Hosted by WI Lutheran College @ Greenfield Park, West Allis, WI  11 AM
TF - 2 laps warm up, then dynamic stretch drills.  6x 200m "controlled", with 3 minutes recovery between intervals.  2 laps cool down, then group sit ups.    
 
Sunday, October 3 (All on your own) -- 
CC - 8-10 miles easy base run.
TF - Leg weight lifting recommended.
 
 
 
 
September 20 - 26 
 
 
 
Monday, September 20 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM) --
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  2x 1 mile tempo run @ 10-15 seconds slower than your average per mile cc race pace, with a 5 minute recovery jog between each mile interval.  Example:  If your per mile race pace is 7 minutes, then run each mile tempo interval at 7:10-7:15 per mile.  Jog 5 minutes after first mile interval, then proceed with the next mile interval at same pace as first one.  Mile cool down afterwards. 

Tuesday, September 21 (on your own) -- 
4-6 miles easy base run.

Wednesday, September 22 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM) --
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Hill loop run on Lincoln Memorial Dr hill, inclusive of 15x 200-600m up hill running (those who are just starting should only run 8x 600m up hill at easy pace).  For those who have been practicing the past few weeks, do the workout as:  5x 600m up hill at easy pace, 5x 400m up hill at moderate pace (similar to mid-race pace), and 5x 200m up hill at hard (near sprint) pace.  Jog down recovery in between intervals.  Mile cool down afterwards.
 
Thursday, September 23 (on your own) --  
4-6 miles easy base run (or off if needed).
  
Friday, September 24 (on your own) --
2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, September 25 (meet day) --
Olde English Invite, Hosted by Beloit College @ Leeson Park, Beloit, WI  11 AM    
 
Sunday, September 26 (on your own) -- 
8-10 miles easy base run.
 
 
 
 
 
September 14 - 19 
 
 
 
Tuesday, September 14 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM) -- 
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  2x 2 mile tempo run @ 20-30 seconds slower than your average per mile cc race pace, with a 5 minute recovery jog between 2 mile tempos.  Example:  If your per mile race pace is 7 minutes, then run each 2 mile tempo intervals at 7:20-7:30 per mile.  Jog 5 minutes after first 2 mile tempo, then proceed with another 2 mile tempo interval at same pace as first one.  Mile cool down afterwards. 
 
Wednesday, September 15 (on your own) -- 
4-6 miles easy base run.
 
Thursday, September 16 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:30 PM) --  
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Hill loop run on Lincoln Memorial Dr hill, inclusive of 12x 200-600m up hill running (those who are just starting should only run 6x 600m up hill at easy pace).  For those who have been practicing the past few weeks, do the workout as:  4x 600m up hill at easy pace, 4x 400m up hill at moderate pace (similar to mid-race pace), and 4x 200m up hill at hard (near sprint) pace.  Jog down recovery in between intervals.  Mile cool down afterwards.   
 
Friday, September 17 (on your own) --
2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, September 18 (meet day) --
Falcon Invite @ Concordia U., Mequon, WI  11 AM    
 
Sunday, September 19 (on your own) -- 
7-9 miles easy base run
.
 
 
September 6 - 12
 
 
Monday, September 6 (on your own) -- 
 
Happy Labor Day!
 
Tuesday, September 7 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:45 PM) -- 
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Hill loop run on Lincoln Memorial Dr hill, inclusive of 12x 200-600m up hill running (those who are just starting should only run 6x 600m up hill at easy pace).  For those who have been practicing the past few weeks, do the workout as:  4x 600m up hill at easy pace, 4x 400m up hill at moderate pace (similar to mid-race pace), and 4x 200m up hill at hard (near sprint) pace.  Jog down recovery in between intervals.  Mile cool down afterwards. 
 
Wednesday, September 8 (on your own) -- 
4-6 miles easy base run.
 
Thursday, September 9 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:45 PM) --  
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Fartlek run through Lake Park:  6x (4 minutes at easy pace, 3 minutes at a moderate pace, 2 minute at a hard pace), with 6 minutes cool down after last 2 minute surge (total run should equal 60 minutes).  Note:  Only 4x with 4 minutes cool down after last 2 minutes surge (totaling 40 minutes of running), if you're just starting to run period.  Also, "hard pace" is a pace similar to a race pace, but at this phase of the season, just a pace that's not leisurely, but not pushing/nearly sprinting.  
 
Friday, September 10 (on your own) --
2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, September 11 (meet day) --
Midwest Open @ UW-Parkside, Kenosha, WI  9:45 AM    
 
Sunday, September 12 (on your own) -- 
7-9 miles easy base run.
 
 
August 30 - September 5 
 
Monday, August 30 (on your own) -- 
4-6 miles easy base run.
 
Tuesday, August 31 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:45 PM) -- 
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Hill loop run on Lincoln Memorial Dr hill, inclusive of 8x 400-500m up hill running (those who are just starting should only run 8x 400m up hill at easy pace).  For those who have been practicing the past few weeks, do the workout as:  3x 500m up hill at easy pace, 3x 500m up hill at moderate pace, and 2x 500m up hill at hard pace (jog down in between intervals).  Mile cool down afterwards. 
 
Wednesday, September 1 (on your own) -- 
4-6 miles easy base run.
 
Thursday, September 2 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 5:45 PM) --  
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Fartlek run through Lake Park:  5x (4 minutes at easy pace, 3 minutes at a moderate pace, 2 minute at a hard pace).  Note:  Only 3x if you're just starting to run period.  Also, "hard pace" is a pace similar to a race pace, but at this phase of the season, just a pace that's not leisurely, but not pushing/nearly sprinting.  Mile cool down afterwards.
 
Friday, September 3 (on your own) --
2-3 miles easy pre-race run.
 
Saturday, September 4 (meet day) --
Tom Barry Invite, hosted by St. Norbert College, Green Bay, WI  11 AM    
 
Sunday, September 5 (on your own) -- 
7-9 miles easy base run.

 
August 23 - 28
 
Monday, August 23 (on your own) -- 
4-6 mile easy base run.
 
Tuesday, August 24 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 4 PM) -- 
 Note:  I will not be able to meet the group for practice due to working the Brewers game fundraiser.  James Strauss will meet those who are planning on attending and lead the practice! 
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Hill loop run on Lincoln Memorial Dr hill, inclusive of 5x 600m up hill running.  For those who have been practicing the past couple weeks, do the workout as:  2x 600m up hill at easy pace, 2x 600m up hill at moderate pace, and 1x 600m up hill at hard pace (jog down in between intervals).  Mile cool down afterwards. 
 
Wednesday, August 25 (on your own) -- 
4-6 mile easy base run.
 
Thursday, August 26 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 4 PM) --  
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Fartlek run through Lake Park:  5x (4 minutes at easy pace, 2 minutes at a moderate pace, 1 minute at a hard pace).  Note:  Only 3x if you're just starting to run period.  Also, "hard pace" is a pace similar to a race pace, but at this phase of the season, just a pace that's not leisurely, but not pushing/nearly sprinting.  Mile cool down afterwards.
 
Friday, August 27 (on your own) --
1 hour cross training (on bike, swimming, or treadmill, etc.).
 
Saturday, August 28 (on your own) -- 
7-9 miles easy base run.
 
 
August 16 - 21
 
 
 
Monday, August 16 (on your own) -- 
3-5 mile easy base run.
 
Tuesday, August 17 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 4 PM) --  
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Hill loop run on Lincoln Memorial Dr hill, inclusive of 5x 600m up hill running.  Mile cool down afterwards. 
 
Wednesday, August 18 (on your own) -- 
3-5 mile easy base run.
 
Thursday, August 19 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 4 PM) --  
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Fartlek run through Lake Park:  4x (4 minutes at easy pace, 2 minutes at a moderate pace, 1 minute at a hard pace).  Note:  Only 3x if you're just starting to run period.  Also, "hard pace" is a pace similar to a race pace, but at this phase of the season, just a pace that's not leisurely, but not pushing/nearly sprinting.  Mile cool down afterwards.
 
Friday, August 20 (on your own) --
1 hour cross training (on bike, swimming, or treadmill, etc.).
Saturday, August 21 (on your own) -- 
6-8 miles easy base run.
 
 
August 9 - 14
 
 
 
Monday, August 9 (on your own) -- 
3-5 mile easy base run.
 
Tuesday, August 10 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 4 PM) --  
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  Hill loop run on Lincoln Memorial Dr hill, inclusive of 4x 600m up hill running.  Mile cool down afterwards. 
 
Wednesday, August 11 (on your own) -- 
3-5 mile easy base run.
 
Thursday, August 12 (@ Lake Park North Entrance, 4 PM) --  
Mile warm up, then light dynamic stretch drills.  30 minute run through Lake Park inclusive of 10x 1 minute "tempo pace" intervals (i.e.  10x 2 minutes jogging/1 minute "tempo pace", which means a slight anerobic pace you'd have to work to sustain...not leisurely, but not sprinting either).  Mile cool down afterwards.
 
Friday, August 13 (on your own) --
1 hour cross training (on bike, swimming, or treadmill, etc.).
 
Saturday, August 14 (on your own) -- 
6-8 miles easy base run.

 

Comments